Given below is details about Train Number 16723, ANANTHAPURI EXPRESS running between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.16723, Ananthapuri Express
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance538 miles / 861 km
Run Time 15 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops26
Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Egmore Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Ananthapuri Express, Train number 16723. Timing of Ananthapuri Express train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Egmore

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. MS Chennai Egmore Tamil Nadu Starts 20:10 NA Origin Daily
2. TBM Tambaram Tamil Nadu 20:38 20:40 2min 25 Km Daily
3. CGL Chengalpattu Junction Tamil Nadu 21:08 21:10 2min 56 Km Daily
4. MMK Madurantakam Tamil Nadu 21:28 21:30 2min 80 Km Daily
5. MLMR Melmaruvathur Tamil Nadu 21:38 21:40 2min 91 Km Daily
6. TMV Tindivanam Tamil Nadu 22:03 22:05 2min 121 Km Daily
7. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 22:48 22:50 2min 158 Km Daily
8. VRI Vriddhachalam Junction Tamil Nadu 23:30 23:32 2min 213 Km Daily
9. TPJ Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu 01:30 01:35 5min 336 Km Daily
10. DG Dindigul Junction Tamil Nadu 02:52 02:55 3min 430 Km Daily
11. MDU Madurai Junction Tamil Nadu 03:50 03:55 5min 496 Km Daily
12. TMQ Tirumangalam Tamil Nadu 04:14 04:15 1min 513 Km Daily
13. VPT Virudunagar Junction Tamil Nadu 04:33 04:35 2min 539 Km Daily
14. SRT Satur Tamil Nadu 04:56 04:58 2min 566 Km Daily
15. CVP Kovilpatti Tamil Nadu 05:18 05:20 2min 587 Km Daily
16. TEN Tirunelveli Junction Tamil Nadu 06:45 06:50 5min 652 Km Daily
17. NNN Nanguneri Tamil Nadu 07:17 07:18 1min 680 Km Daily
18. VLY Valliyur Tamil Nadu 07:29 07:30 1min 694 Km Daily
19. AAY Aralvaymozhi Tamil Nadu 07:49 07:50 1min 713 Km Daily
20. NJT Nagercoil Town Tamil Nadu 08:37 08:40 3min 731 Km Daily
21. ERL Eraniel Tamil Nadu 08:59 09:00 1min 744 Km Daily
22. KZT Kuzhithurai Tamil Nadu 09:15 09:18 3min 759 Km Daily
23. PASA Parassala Kerala 09:28 09:29 1min 767 Km Daily
24. NYY Neyyattinkara Kerala 09:41 09:42 1min 780 Km Daily
25. TVC Trivandrum Central Kerala 10:10 10:15 5min 797 Km Daily
26. VAK Varkala Sivagiri Kerala 10:54 10:55 1min 838 Km Daily
27. PVU Paravur Kerala 11:06 11:07 1min 849 Km Daily
28. QLN Kollam Junction Kerala 11:45 Ends 861 Km Daily

Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16723, Ananthapuri Express. This train operates between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Ananthapuri Express stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction is 538 miles or 861 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction
Return Trains from Kollam Junction to Chennai Egmore

Train No. 16723, Ananthapuri Express MS to QLN

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16723, ANANTHAPURI EXPRESS. Details about the ANANTHAPURI EXPRESS including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Train No. 16723/16724, Chennai Egmore – Kollam Junction – Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Express has been diverted to run via Nagercoil Town duly providing Stoppage at Nagercoil Town with effect from 20.10.2022. [1]
  • Train No.16723 Chennai Egmore – Kollam Express. will be attached with o­ne Extra Sleeper Class Coach till 20th April 2022 [2]

References

  • Ananthapuri Express diverted to run via Nagercoil Town
  • Attachment Of Extra Coaches In Trains