Given below is details about Train Number 02578, BAGMATI FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Mysuru City Junction and Darbhanga Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension East Central Railway has notified extension of Train No:02578 Mysuru – Darbhanga Festival Special leaving Mysuru at 10:40 hrs o­n Fridays during o­n 09th, 16th, 23rd, 30th April & 07th, 14th, 21st, 28th May & 04th, 11th, 18th, 25th June & 02nd July, 2021 (13 Trips) [1]
  • Extension Train No:02578 Mysuru – Darbhanga Weekly Festival Superfast Express Special which was notified earlier to run from Mysuru upto 02.04.2021 will be further extended upto 02.07.2021. [2]
  • Special Trains As per demand to serve rail passengers, South Western Railway will run additional Train No:02578 Fully Reserved Express from Mysuru to Darbhanga, every Friday [3]
Train No.02578, Bagmati Festival Special
ScheduleFri
TypeHoliday Special
Distance1901 miles / 3042 km
Run Time 2 Day(s) 5 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops34
Avg. Speed57 kmph

Departure Days From Mysuru City Junction Railway Station - Friday

The table below shows the time schedule of Bagmati Festival Special, Train number 02578. Timing of Bagmati Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Mysuru City Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. MYS Mysuru City Junction Karnataka Starts 10:30 NA Origin Fr
2. MYA Mandya Karnataka 11:19 11:20 1min 45 Km Fr
3. KGI Kengeri Karnataka 12:31 12:32 1min 126 Km Fr
4. SBC KSR Bengaluru City Junction Karnataka 13:30 13:50 20min 138 Km Fr
5. BNC Bengaluru Cantonment Karnataka 14:00 14:02 2min 143 Km Fr
6. JTJ Jolarpettai Junction Tamil Nadu 16:28 16:30 2min 285 Km Fr
7. KPD Katpadi Junction Tamil Nadu 17:40 17:45 5min 368 Km Fr
8. AJJ Arakkonam Junction Tamil Nadu 18:28 18:30 2min 429 Km Fr
9. MAS Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Tamil Nadu 19:55 20:20 25min 504 Km Fr
10. GDR Gudur Junction Andhra Pradesh 22:13 22:15 2min 642 Km Fr
11. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 00:13 00:15 2min 796 Km Sa
12. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 02:25 02:45 20min 934 Km Sa
13. WL Warangal Telangana 05:43 05:45 2min 1143 Km Sa
14. BPQ Balharshah Junction Maharashtra 10:00 10:05 5min 1388 Km Sa
15. CD Chandrapur Maharashtra 10:28 10:30 2min 1402 Km Sa
16. NGP Nagpur Junction Maharashtra 13:05 13:10 5min 1597 Km Sa
17. BZU Betul Madhya Pradesh 15:29 15:32 3min 1785 Km Sa
18. GDYA Ghoradongri Madhya Pradesh 16:04 16:06 2min 1822 Km Sa
19. ET Itarsi Junction Madhya Pradesh 18:40 18:50 10min 1892 Km Sa
20. PPI Pipariya Madhya Pradesh 19:43 19:45 2min 1959 Km Sa
21. NU Narsinghpur Madhya Pradesh 20:48 20:50 2min 2053 Km Sa
22. JBP Jabalpur Junction Madhya Pradesh 22:30 22:40 10min 2137 Km Sa
23. KTE Katni Junction Madhya Pradesh 23:50 23:55 5min 2228 Km Sa
24. MYR Maihar Madhya Pradesh 00:38 00:40 2min 2291 Km Su
25. STA Satna Junction Madhya Pradesh 01:15 01:20 5min 2326 Km Su
26. PCOI Prayagraj Chheoki Junction Uttar Pradesh 04:22 04:27 5min 2495 Km Su
27. MZP Mirzapur Uttar Pradesh 05:25 05:30 5min 2576 Km Su
28. DDU Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction Uttar Pradesh 07:08 07:18 10min 2639 Km Su
29. BXR Buxar Bihar 08:18 08:20 2min 2728 Km Su
30. ARA Ara Junction Bihar 08:58 09:00 2min 2797 Km Su
31. DNR Danapur Bihar 09:25 09:27 2min 2837 Km Su
32. PNBE Patna Junction Bihar 09:45 09:55 10min 2846 Km Su
33. MKA Mokama Junction Bihar 11:25 11:27 2min 2935 Km Su
34. BJU Barauni Junction Bihar 12:55 13:05 10min 2954 Km Su
35. SPJ Samastipur Junction Bihar 14:20 14:25 5min 3005 Km Su
36. DBG Darbhanga Junction Bihar 16:00 Ends 3042 Km Su

Mysuru City Junction to Darbhanga Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02578, Bagmati Festival Special. This train operates between Mysuru City Junction and Darbhanga Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Bagmati Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Mysuru City Junction and Darbhanga Junction is 1901 miles or 3042 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Mysuru City Junction to Darbhanga Junction
Return Trains from Darbhanga Junction to Mysuru City Junction

Train No. 02578, Bagmati Festival Special MYS to DBG

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02578, BAGMATI FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the BAGMATI FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • The service of Train No:02578 Mysuru - Darbhanga Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Fridays will be extended o­n 05th, 12th, 19th, 26th February & 05th, 12th, 19th, 26th March and 02nd April, 2021 (9 Services) [4]
  • The services of Train No:02578 Mysuru – Darbhanga Weekly Festival Express Special will be extended from Mysuru for a period from 08.01.2021 to 29.01.2021. [5]
  • As approved by Railway Board, East Coast Railway has advised the extension of Train No.02578 Mysuru – Darbhanga Weekly Superfast Festival Special which will leave Mysuru at 10:40 hrs o­n Fridays 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th December 2020 and 1st January 2021 to reach Darbhanga at 16:00 hrs the third day [6]
  • Southern Railway has decided to run Train No. 02577 Darbhanga-Mysuru Weekly Festival special which will leave Darbhanga at 15:45 hrs o­n 20th,27th Oct, 3rd, 10th, 17th and 24th Nov, 2020 and will reach Mysuru at 23:40 hrs, the third day. In return direction Train No.02578 Mysuru - Darbhanga Weekly Festival special will leave Mysuru at 07:20 hrs o­n 24th,31st Oct, 7th, 14th, 21st and 28th Nov, 2020 and will reach Darbhanga at 14:35 hrs, the third day. [7]

References

  • Extension of Special Fare Specials
  • Extension of Trains
  • Special Trains
  • Extension of Train
  • Extension of Festival Specials
  • Special Trains on Festival Season