Given below is details about Train Number 02972, BHAVNAGAR BANDRA COVID 19 SPECIAL running between Bhavnagar Terminus and Bandra Terminus stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Train Frequency With the reduction in frequency of trains (from Daily to Tri-weekly) in view of Covid situation, Train No:02972 Bhavnagar – Bandra Terminus Superfast Special will run o­n Monday, Wednesday & Friday w.e.f Journey Commencing o­n 28.04.2021 to 14.05.2021 [1]
  • Train Frequency As per the Reduction in Frequency from Daily to Tri-weekly, Train No:02972 Bhavnagar – Bandra Terminus Superfast Special & Train No:02961 Mumbai Central - Indore Avantika Special will run o­n Monday, Wednesday & Friday w.e.f Journey Commencing o­n 14.05.2021 to till further advice. [2]
Train No.02972, Bhavnagar Bandra Covid 19 Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance486 miles / 777 km
Run Time 13 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops18
Avg. Speed57 kmph

Departure Days From Bhavnagar Terminus Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Bhavnagar Bandra Covid 19 Special, Train number 02972. Timing of Bhavnagar Bandra Covid 19 Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Bhavnagar Terminus

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. BVC Bhavnagar Terminus Gujarat Starts 18:30 NA Origin Daily
2. BVP Bhavanagar Para Gujarat 18:37 18:38 1min 3 Km Daily
3. SOJN Sihor Junction Gujarat 18:46 18:47 1min 20 Km Daily
4. SGD Songadh Gujarat 18:54 18:56 2min 28 Km Daily
5. DLJ Dhola Junction Gujarat 19:15 19:16 1min 49 Km Daily
6. BTD Botad Junction Gujarat 19:48 19:50 2min 92 Km Daily
7. RUR Ranpur Gujarat 20:11 20:12 1min 114 Km Daily
8. LM Limbdi Gujarat 20:32 20:33 1min 140 Km Daily
9. JVN Jorawarnagar Gujarat 20:51 20:52 1min 164 Km Daily
10. SRGT Surendranagar Gate Gujarat 20:56 20:57 1min 167 Km Daily
11. VG Viramgam Junction Gujarat 22:23 22:25 2min 233 Km Daily
12. ADI Ahmedabad Junction Gujarat 23:40 23:59 19min 298 Km Daily
13. BRC Vadodara Junction Gujarat 01:31 01:36 5min 397 Km Daily
14. ST Surat Gujarat 03:24 03:29 5min 526 Km Daily
15. NVS Navsari Gujarat 03:54 03:56 2min 555 Km Daily
16. BL Valsad Gujarat 04:48 04:50 2min 594 Km Daily
17. VAPI Vapi Gujarat 05:13 05:15 2min 620 Km Daily
18. BVI Borivali Maharashtra 07:24 07:26 2min 759 Km Daily
19. ADH Andheri Maharashtra 07:44 07:46 2min 771 Km Daily
20. BDTS Bandra Terminus Maharashtra 08:15 Ends 777 Km Daily

Bhavnagar Terminus to Bandra Terminus - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02972, Bhavnagar Bandra Covid 19 Special. This train operates between Bhavnagar Terminus and Bandra Terminus. Map also shows all the stations where Bhavnagar Bandra Covid 19 Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Bhavnagar Terminus and Bandra Terminus is 486 miles or 777 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Bhavnagar Terminus to Bandra Terminus
Return Trains from Bandra Terminus to Bhavnagar Terminus

Train No. 02972, Bhavnagar Bandra Covid 19 Special BVC to BDTS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02972, BHAVNAGAR BANDRA COVID 19 SPECIAL. Details about the BHAVNAGAR BANDRA COVID 19 SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • As the frequency of Special Express trains has been increased from Tri – Weekly to Daily, Train No:02972 Bhavnagar – Bandra (T) Special Express will now run Daily w.e.f 16th February, 2021 till further notice by Western Railway. [3]
  • Train No:02971/02972 Bandra Terminus – Bhavnagar Terminus Express will be augmented with an additional Sleeper Class coach. Ex Bandra Terminus (Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday) from 02/02/2021 to 27/02/2021 and Ex Bhavnagar Terminus (Monday, Wednesday & Friday) from 01/02/2021 to 26/02/2021. [4]
  • Western Railway has revised Train No:02972 Bhavnagar-Bandra (T) Special which will depart Bhavnagar Terminus at 18:30 hrs o­n Wednesday w.e.f. 2nd Dec, 2020. The timings of arrival/departure at enroute stations o­n WR will be Bhavnagar Para, Sihor Gujarat, Songadh, Dhola, Botad, Ranpur, Limbdi, Joravarnagar, Surendranagar Gate, Viramgam, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Navsari, Valsad,Vapi Borivali and Andheri The train will arrive Bandra (T) at 08:15 hrs. [5]

References

  • Reduction of Train Frequency
  • Reduction in Frequency of Trains
  • Train Frequency increased
  • Augmentation of coaches
  • Revision in Timings - Special Trains