Given below is details about Train Number 02898, BHUBANESWAR PUDUCHERRY FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Bhubaneswar and Puducherry stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension East Coast Railway has notified to extend Train No:02898 Bhubaneswar – Puducherry Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Tuesdays during 06th, 13th, 20th, 27th April, 04th, 11th, 18th, 25th May, 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd, 29th June, 2021 (13 Trips) [1]
Train No.02898, Bhubaneswar Puducherry Festival Special
ScheduleTue
TypeHoliday Special
Distance889 miles / 1423 km
Run Time 23 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops17
Avg. Speed60 kmph

Departure Days From Bhubaneswar Railway Station - Tuesday

The table below shows the time schedule of Bhubaneswar Puducherry Festival Special, Train number 02898. Timing of Bhubaneswar Puducherry Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Bhubaneswar

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha Starts 12:10 NA Origin Tu
2. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 12:25 12:30 5min 19 Km Tu
3. BALU Balugaon Odisha 13:19 13:21 2min 90 Km Tu
4. BAM Brahmapur Odisha 14:15 14:20 5min 166 Km Tu
5. PSA Palasa Andhra Pradesh 15:58 16:00 2min 240 Km Tu
6. CHE Srikakulam Road Andhra Pradesh 16:52 16:54 2min 312 Km Tu
7. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 17:50 17:55 5min 382 Km Tu
8. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 18:55 19:15 20min 443 Km Tu
9. DVD Duvvada Andhra Pradesh 19:46 19:48 2min 460 Km Tu
10. SLO Samalkot Junction Andhra Pradesh 21:48 21:50 2min 593 Km Tu
11. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 22:38 22:40 2min 643 Km Tu
12. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 01:25 01:30 5min 793 Km We
13. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 03:28 03:30 2min 931 Km We
14. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 04:49 04:50 1min 1047 Km We
15. GDR Gudur Junction Andhra Pradesh 05:33 05:35 2min 1085 Km We
16. MS Chennai Egmore Tamil Nadu 07:50 08:10 20min 1227 Km We
17. CGL Chengalpattu Junction Tamil Nadu 09:08 09:10 2min 1283 Km We
18. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 10:50 10:55 5min 1385 Km We
19. PDY Puducherry Puducherry 11:50 Ends 1423 Km We

Bhubaneswar to Puducherry - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02898, Bhubaneswar Puducherry Festival Special. This train operates between Bhubaneswar and Puducherry. Map also shows all the stations where Bhubaneswar Puducherry Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Bhubaneswar and Puducherry is 889 miles or 1423 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Bhubaneswar to Puducherry
Return Trains from Puducherry to Bhubaneswar

Train No. 02898, Bhubaneswar Puducherry Festival Special BBS to PDY

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02898, BHUBANESWAR PUDUCHERRY FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the BHUBANESWAR PUDUCHERRY FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02898 Bhubaneswar – Puducherry Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Tuesdays will be extended o­n 02nd, 09th, 16th, 23rd February and 02nd, 09th, 16th, 23rd and 30th March, 2021(9 Trips) [2]
  • Train No:02898 Bubaneswar- Puducherry Special Train will run as per revised timings with effect from 30th December, 2020 at Villupuram and Puducherry [3]
  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02898 Bhubaneswar – Puducherry Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Tuesdays will be extended o­n 05th, 12th, 19th and 26th January, 2021(4 Trips) [4]
  • Train No:02898 Bhubaneswar – Puducherry will be further extended from 05.01.2021 to 26.01.2021 on Every Tuesdays [5]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No:02898 Bhubaneswar – Puducherry Weekly Superfast Festival Special train will leave Bhubaneswar at 12:10 hrs o­n Tuesdays i.e.,15th, 22nd and 29th December, 2020 to reach Puducherry at 12:10 hrs the next day. (3 services) [6]
  • East Coast Railway has advised the running of Train No.02898 Bhubaneswar-Puducherry Superfast Festival Special which will leave Bhubaneswar at 12:00 hrs o­n Tuesdays to reach Puducherry at 12:40 hrs the next day.There will be 6 services of Train No.02898 Bhubaneswar-Puducherry Superfast Festival special o­n 20th October, 27th October, 3rd November, 10th November, 17th November, and 24th November 2020. [7]

References

  • Extension of Festival special trains
  • Extension of Special Fare Special Festival Trains
  • Revised Timings of Special Train
  • Extension Festival Special train
  • Extension of Special Train
  • Revised Timings Of Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival