Given below is details about Train Number 02605, CHENGALPATTU TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI COVID 19 SPECIAL running between Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.02605, Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance266 miles / 425 km
Run Time 7 Hour(s) 15 Mins
Stops11
Avg. Speed59 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Egmore Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special, Train number 02605. Timing of Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Egmore

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. MS Chennai Egmore Tamil Nadu Starts 15:45 NA Origin Daily
2. TBM Tambaram Tamil Nadu 16:13 16:15 2min 25 Km Daily
3. CGL Chengalpattu Junction Tamil Nadu 16:43 16:45 2min 56 Km Daily
4. MLMR Melmaruvathur Tamil Nadu 17:08 17:10 2min 91 Km Daily
5. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 18:05 18:10 5min 158 Km Daily
6. VRI Vriddhachalam Junction Tamil Nadu 18:50 18:52 2min 213 Km Daily
7. ALU Ariyalur Tamil Nadu 19:26 19:27 1min 266 Km Daily
8. LLI Lalgudi Tamil Nadu 19:54 19:55 1min 309 Km Daily
9. SRGM Srirangam Tamil Nadu 20:10 20:12 2min 324 Km Daily
10. GOC Ponmalai Golden Rock Tamil Nadu 20:22 20:23 1min 333 Km Daily
11. TPJ Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu 20:55 21:05 10min 336 Km Daily
12. PDKT Pudukkottai Tamil Nadu 21:58 22:00 2min 389 Km Daily
13. KKDI Karaikkudi Junction Tamil Nadu 23:00 Ends 425 Km Daily

Chennai Egmore to Karaikkudi Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02605, Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special. This train operates between Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi Junction is 266 miles or 425 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Chennai Egmore to Karaikkudi Junction
Return Trains from Karaikkudi Junction to Chennai Egmore

Train No. 02605, Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special MS to KKDI

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02605, CHENGALPATTU TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI COVID 19 SPECIAL. Details about the CHENGALPATTU TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI COVID 19 SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • In order to facilitate engineering works at Tambaram yard, Train No:02605 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkudi Special Train o­n and from14th to 21st March, 2021 will originate from Chegalpattu instead of Chennai Egmore [1]
  • Owing to o­nset of Cyclone Nivar, Train No.02605 / 02606 Chennai Egmore-Karaikkudi-Chennai Egmore Special Trains of 25th November will be cancelled [2]
  • To facilitate waitlisted passengers during festival season, Train No. 02605 Chennai Egmore-Karaikkudi special train will be attached One second class sitting chair car with effect from 12th November, 2020. [3]
  • As approved by Railway Board, the Train No.02605 Chennai Egmore–Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Superfast Special trains to be run within Tamil Nadu o­n and from 7th September 2020. [4]
  • As per the request of the Government of Tamil Nadu, Train Nos 02606/02605 Tiruchchirappalli - Chengalpattu - Tiruchchirappalli (via Vridhachalam) (Daily) running within Tamilnadu State which was cancelled till 31.08.2020 is further cancelled till 15th September, 2020 [5]

References

  • Change in Originating Station
  • Cancellation of trains Due to Cyclone Nivar
  • Augmentation of coaches to Festival Season
  • Special Trains To Run Within Tamil Nadu
  • Extension of Cancellation of trains running withing Tamil Nadu