Train Discontinued

This train has been discontinued and is no longer in service.
Goto Search Form

Given below is details about Train Number 06068, ERNAKULAM TAMBARAM SPECIAL FARE WEEKLY SPECIAL running between Ernakulam Junction and Tambaram stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.06068, Ernakulam Tambaram Special Fare Weekly Special
ScheduleMon
TypeHoliday Special
Distance598 miles / 957 km
Run Time 22 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops33
Avg. Speed42 kmph

Departure Days From Ernakulam Junction Railway Station - Monday

The table below shows the time schedule of Ernakulam Tambaram Special Fare Weekly Special, Train number 06068. Timing of Ernakulam Tambaram Special Fare Weekly Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Ernakulam Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. ERS Ernakulam Junction Kerala Starts 13:10 NA Origin Mo
2. KTYM Kottayam Kerala 14:10 14:13 3min 59 Km Mo
3. CGY Changanassery Kerala 14:22 14:23 1min 76 Km Mo
4. TRVL Tiruvalla Kerala 14:32 14:33 1min 84 Km Mo
5. CNGR Chengannur Kerala 14:43 14:45 2min 94 Km Mo
6. MVLK Mavelikara Kerala 14:57 14:58 1min 106 Km Mo
7. KYJ Kayamkulam Junction Kerala 15:08 15:10 2min 114 Km Mo
8. KPY Karunagapalli Kerala 15:26 15:27 1min 127 Km Mo
9. STKT Sasthamkotta Kerala 15:37 15:38 1min 135 Km Mo
10. QLN Kollam Junction Kerala 16:30 16:40 10min 155 Km Mo
11. KUV Kundara Kerala 16:58 17:00 2min 168 Km Mo
12. KKZ Kottarakara Kerala 17:12 17:14 2min 179 Km Mo
13. AVS Auvaneswarem Kerala 17:24 17:25 1min 191 Km Mo
14. PUU Punalur Kerala 17:40 17:45 5min 199 Km Mo
15. TML Tenmalai 18:24 18:25 1min 220 Km Mo
16. AYVN Aryankavu New Block Kerala 18:45 18:46 1min 229 Km Mo
17. AYV Arayankavu Kerala 18:51 18:52 1min 233 Km Mo
18. SCT Sengottai Tamil Nadu 19:55 20:00 5min 248 Km Mo
19. TSI Tenkasi Junction Tamil Nadu 20:13 20:15 2min 256 Km Mo
20. KDNL Kadayanallur Tamil Nadu 20:25 20:26 1min 272 Km Mo
21. SNKL Sankarankovil Tamil Nadu 21:01 21:02 1min 293 Km Mo
22. RJPM Rajapalayam Tamil Nadu 21:25 21:27 2min 326 Km Mo
23. SVKS Sivakasi Tamil Nadu 21:55 21:57 2min 354 Km Mo
24. VPT Virudunagar Junction Tamil Nadu 22:28 22:30 2min 378 Km Mo
25. MDU Madurai Junction Tamil Nadu 01:05 01:10 5min 421 Km Tu
26. DG Dindigul Junction Tamil Nadu 02:17 02:20 3min 487 Km Tu
27. TPJ Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu 03:55 04:00 5min 581 Km Tu
28. TJ Thanjavur Junction Tamil Nadu 04:38 04:40 2min 631 Km Tu
29. KMU Kumbakonam Tamil Nadu 05:28 05:30 2min 670 Km Tu
30. MV Mayiladuturai Junction Tamil Nadu 06:13 06:15 2min 701 Km Tu
31. CDM Chidambaram Tamil Nadu 07:00 07:02 2min 738 Km Tu
32. TDPR Thirupadiripuliyur Tamil Nadu 08:00 08:01 1min 781 Km Tu
33. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 09:40 09:45 5min 823 Km Tu
34. CGL Chengalpattu Junction Tamil Nadu 11:08 11:10 2min 926 Km Tu
35. TBM Tambaram Tamil Nadu 12:00 Ends 957 Km Tu

Ernakulam Junction to Tambaram - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 06068, Ernakulam Tambaram Special Fare Weekly Special. This train operates between Ernakulam Junction and Tambaram. Map also shows all the stations where Ernakulam Tambaram Special Fare Weekly Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Ernakulam Junction and Tambaram is 598 miles or 957 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Ernakulam Junction to Tambaram
Return Trains from Tambaram to Ernakulam Junction

Train No. 06068, Ernakulam Tambaram Special Fare Weekly Special ERS to TBM

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 06068, ERNAKULAM TAMBARAM SPECIAL FARE WEEKLY SPECIAL. Details about the ERNAKULAM TAMBARAM SPECIAL FARE WEEKLY SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Train no. 06068, Ernakulam Junction – Tambaram weekly special fare special has been provided additional stoppage at Aryankavu Halt with revision in timings at New Aryankavu station as 18.45/18.46 hrs with effect from 12-12-2022. [1]
  • Train no. 06068/06067, Ernakulam Jn. – Tambaram – Ernakulam Jn. weekly special fare specials have been provided additional stoppage at New Aryankavu station with effect from 05-12-2022. [2]
  • To clear extra rush, Train no. 06068, Ernakulam Junction – Tambaram weekly special fare special will leave Ernakulam Junction o­n Mondays at 13.10 hrs o­n 28-11-2022, 05-12-2022, 12-12-2022, 19-12-2022, 26-12-2022 & 02-01-2023 and reach Tambaram at 12.00 hrs o­n the next day. [3]
  • In order to facilitate the passengers, the railways will extend the run of Train No:06068 from Jaipur to Chennai Egmore on Monday upto 08.11.2021 insted of 05.07.2021 [4]
  • For the convenience of passengers, Train No:06068 Jodhpur – Chennai Egmore Special Train has been extended to run on Monday from 5th July, 2021 to 8th November, 2021. [5]
  • Southern Railway has decided to extend the service of Train No:06068 Jodhpur- Chennai Egmore on Monday from 05.07.2021 to 08.11.2021 [6]
  • The trips of Train No:06067 Chennai Egmore - Jodhpur Superfast Special has been extended from 3rd April to 26thJune, 2021 while the trips of Train No:06068 Jodhpur-Chennai Egmore Superfast Special has been extended from 5thApril to 28thJune, 2021 with the existing composition, stoppages & timings [7]
  • In order to facilitate the passengers Railways will continue to run Train No:06068 from Jodhpur to Chennai Egmore on every Mondays from 08.02.2021 to 29.03.2021 as per existing timings [8]
  • |As per the permanent augmentation Train No:06067 Chennai Egmore- Jodhpur 16.01.2021 and 06068 Jodhpur- Chennai Egmore Whose existing composition: One- AC 2 Tier, Five-AC 3 Tier, Eleven-Sleeper Class, Four-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans =23 is revised to One- AC 2 Tier, Six-AC 3 Tier, Eleven-Sleeper Class, Four-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=24 Wef, 14.01.2021, 15.01.2021 16.01.2021 and 18.01.2021,  [9]
  • For the convenience of passengers Train No:06068 Jodhpur-Chennai Egmore Superfast Festival Special will leave Jodhpur at 23:55 hrs every Monday and will reach Chennai Egmore at 16:10 hrs o­n Wednesday. This train will run from 4th January to 1st February, 2021. [10]
  • Train No:06068 Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore Weekly Festival Special o­n Mondays will be extended o­n 04th, 11th, 18th, 25th January and 01st February, 2021 (5 Trips) [11]
  • For the convenience of passengers Train No:06068 Jodhpur – Chennai Egmore Special will depart from Jodhpur at 23:55 hrs every Monday and will reach Chennai Egmore at 16:10 hrs, the third day. This train train will run from 14th Dec to 28th Dec, 2020. [12]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No:06068 Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore Weekly Super Fast Festival Special will leave Jodhpur at 23:55 hrs o­n Mondays 14th , 21stand 28th December 2020 (3services) [13]
  • Train No:06067/06068 Chennai Egmore-Jodhpur weekly festival special will halt at Balharshah, Chandrapur, Wardha, Badnera, Akola, Shegaon, Bhusaval, Jalgaon. [14]

References

  • Additional stoppage and revision in timings
  • Additional stoppage at New Aryankavu
  • Weekly special trains between Tambaram and Ernakulam
  • Extension of Special Trains
  • Extension of Trains
  • Extension of Festival Special Trains
  • Additional Stoppage
  • Extension of special Train
  • Augmentation of Special Trains
  • Extension of Festival Special Train
  • Special Trains
  • Special Fare Festival Special Trains
  • Festival Special Trains