Dindigul railway station is a railway junction and is a main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 96 trains reaching Dindigul Junction (station code: DG). Dindigul Junction station is the terminal station for 3 trains.

Trains to Dindigul & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Dindigul Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 15 passenger trains & 77 express trains stop at Dindigul station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
56708 Madurai Dindigul Passenger 19:45 Dest. Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction
56703 Tiruchchirappalli Dindigul Passenger 20:50 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction
56821 Mayiladuturai Dindigul Passenger 16:20 Dest. Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction
16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Express 00:13 00:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
16724 Ananthapuri Express 00:13 00:15 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12687 Madurai Dehradun Super Fast Express 00:30 00:35 Mo & Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Dehradun Dehradun
01704 Jabalpur Tirunelveli Super Fast Specialfare Special 00:30 00:35 Sa Jabalpur Junction Jabalpur Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 00:55 00:58 Th & Sa Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 00:55 00:58 Mo & We Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
17236 Nagercoil KSR Bengaluru Express 00:55 01:00 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 01:13 01:15 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express 01:15 01:18 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 01:30 01:33 Tu, We & Th Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Weekly Super Fast Express 01:31 01:33 Fr Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12651 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 01:48 01:50 Su & Tu Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12690 Nagercoil Junction MGR Chennai Super Fast Express 01:48 01:50 Mo Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 01:49 01:50 Th & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
16779 Tirupati Rameswaram Express 01:51 01:53 Mo, We & Sa Tirupati Tirupati Rameswaram Rameswaram
17235 KSR Bengaluru Nagercoil Express 02:00 02:05 Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16733 Rameswaram Okha Express 02:15 02:20 Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Okha Okha
19567 Tuticorin Okha Vivek Express 02:15 02:20 Mo Tuticorin Tuticorin Okha Okha
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 02:15 02:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
12631 Nellai Superfast Express 02:33 02:35 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
19568 Okha Tuticorin Vivek Express 02:45 02:50 Su Okha Okha Tuticorin Tuticorin
16723 Ananthapuri Express 02:58 03:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
22667 Nagercoil Coimbatore Super Fast Express 02:57 03:00 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 03:13 03:15 We Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express 03:33 03:35 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
12637 Pandian Super Fast Express 04:08 04:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56806 Madurai Villupuram Passenger 04:20 04:25 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
17615 Kacheguda Madurai Weekly Express 04:38 04:40 Su Kacheguda Kacheguda Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12689 MGR Chennai Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 04:38 04:40 Sa Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
20601 MGR Chennai Madurai Weekly AC Super Fast Express 06:03 06:05 Sa Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56704 Dindigul Tiruchchirappalli Passenger Origin 06:15 Daily Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
22651 MGR Chennai Palakkad Super Fast Express 06:10 06:15 Daily Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
16236 Mysuru Tuticorin Express 06:25 06:30 Daily Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction Tuticorin Tuticorin
11021 Dadar Tirunelveli Chalukya Express 07:00 07:05 Mo, Th & Fr Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56707 Dindigul Madurai Passenger Origin 07:35 Daily Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express 07:48 07:50 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12636 Vaigai Superfast Express 07:58 08:00 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
11043 Mumbai LTT Madurai Weekly Express 08:05 08:10 Sa Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
22627 Tiruchchirappalli Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Super Fast Express 08:18 08:20 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
22623 Mahal Superfast Express 08:38 08:40 Mo & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56769 Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Passenger 08:57 09:00 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
56624 Madurai Junction Palani 09:05 09:10 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Palani Palani
07686 Rameswaram Hyderabad Specialfare Special 09:25 09:30 Su Rameswaram Rameswaram Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan
16343 Amritha Express 10:28 10:30 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
22630 Tirunelveli Dadar Super Fast Express 11:05 11:10 We Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
56822 Dindigul Mayiladuturai Passenger Origin 11:10 Daily Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
12688 Dehradun Madurai Super Fast Express 11:10 11:15 Su & We Dehradun Dehradun Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56826 Tirunelveli erode Passenger 11:00 11:20 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Erode Junction Erode Junction
16340 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Express 12:10 12:15 Mo, Tu, We & Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
16352 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express 12:13 12:15 Su & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
22631 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 12:50 12:55 Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
16788 Jammu Erode - Tirunelveli Link Exp 13:08 13:10 Th Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56320 Coimbatore Nagercoil Fast Passenger 13:15 13:20 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 13:20 13:22 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
17616 Madurai Kacheguda Weekly Express 13:45 13:50 Su Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
16354 Nagercoil Kacheguda Weekly Express 13:48 13:50 Tu Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 13:49 13:50 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
16353 Kacheguda Nagercoil Weekly Express 13:58 14:00 Th Kacheguda Kacheguda Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
56319 Nagercoil Coimbatore Fast Passenger 14:20 14:30 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express 14:48 14:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
16734 Okha Rameswaram Weekly Express 14:55 15:00 Th Okha Okha Rameswaram Rameswaram
16344 Amritha Express 16:18 16:20 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
56825 Erode Tirunelveli Passenger 16:25 16:35 Daily Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
22632 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 17:05 17:07 Tu Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56770 Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Passenger 17:28 17:30 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
16790 Jammu Erode - Tirunelveli Link Express 18:05 18:07 Su Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
22628 Thiruvananthapuram Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Intercity Express 18:08 18:10 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
11044 Madurai Mumbai LTT Weekly Express 18:55 19:00 Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
16351 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Balaji Express 19:03 19:05 Su & We Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
11022 Tirunelveli Dadar Chalukya Express 19:00 19:05 Mo, Th & Fr Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
16339 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Express 19:05 19:10 Mo, Th, Fr & Sa Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
07685 Hyderabad Rameswaram Specialfare Special 19:10 19:15 Sa Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan Rameswaram Rameswaram
22652 Palakkad MGR Chennai Super Fast Express 19:45 19:50 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 19:55 20:00 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12635 Vaigai Superfast Express 20:03 20:05 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16780 Rameswaram Tirupati Express 20:13 20:15 Mo, Th & Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Tirupati Tirupati
01703 Tirunelveli Jabalpur Super Fast Specialfare Special 20:25 20:30 Sa Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Jabalpur Junction Jabalpur Junction
16787 Tirunelveli Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express 20:30 20:35 Mo & Fr Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Erode Junction Erode Junction
16235 Tuticorin Mysuru Express 21:10 21:15 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction
16192 Nagercoil Junction tambaram Antyodaya Express 21:23 21:25 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
12638 Pandian Super Fast Express 21:49 21:50 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22624 Mahal Superfast Express 22:03 22:05 Th & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 22:18 22:20 Tu, We & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
12668 Nagercoil Chennai Egmore Weekly Superfast Express 22:18 22:20 Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56805 Villupuram Madurai Passenger 22:25 22:30 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express 22:48 22:50 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express 23:08 23:10 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22668 Coimbatore Nagercoil Super Fast Express 23:12 23:15 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12632 Nellai Superfast Express 23:18 23:20 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22629 Dadar Tirunelveli Super Fast Express 23:35 23:40 Fr Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
20602 Madurai MGR Chennai Weekly AC Super Fast Express 23:43 23:45 Su Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 23:50 23:55 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 23:56 23:58 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Dindigul Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Dindigul and Dindigul Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Madurai Airport - (58.97 Km / 36.64 Miles)
  2. Trichy Airport - (91.98 Km / 57.15 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Dindigul by train, get complete information about Dindigul Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Dindigul Railway Station, distance to Dindigul from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Dindigul Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Dindigul Junction Station Location Map