Timetable of 52 trains passing through Melmaruvathur railway station (station code: MLMR) Villupuram, Tamil Nadu. Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Melmaruvathur station. Melmaruvathur is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

The nearest main railway station to Melmaruvathur is Chengalpattu railway station (CGL) which is about 34 kms away. Another nearby station is Madurantakam railway station (MMK), which is about 11 kms away.

Trains to Melmaruvathur & Train Timing

8 MEMU trains, 42 express trains & 2 passenger trains stop at Melmaruvathur station. Detailed timetable is given below.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
66046 Villupuram Melmaruvathur MEMU 15:05 Dest. Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur
66043 Chennai Beach Melmaruvathur MEMU 11:10 Dest. Daily Chennai Beach Chennai Beach Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur
22153 Chennai Egmore Salem Super Fast Express 00:08 00:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Salem Junction Salem Junction
16865 Ernakulam Express 00:23 00:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
16159 Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Express 00:43 00:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
22154 Salem Chennai Egmore Super Fast Express 01:53 01:55 Daily Salem Junction Salem Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16160 Mangaluru Chennai Egmore Express 02:03 02:05 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16866 Uzhavan Express 02:18 02:20 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16176 Karaikkal Chennai Egmore Express 03:13 03:15 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16182 Silambu Express 03:38 03:40 Mo, We & Fr Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express 04:18 04:20 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16852 Boat Mail Express 04:33 04:35 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12632 Nellai Superfast Express 04:48 04:50 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express 05:09 05:10 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 05:28 05:30 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16724 Ananthapuri Express 05:53 05:55 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
66056 Villupuram Tambaram MEMU 06:33 06:35 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Tambaram Tambaram
16116 Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express 07:23 07:25 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
66051 Chennai Egmore Puducherry MEMU 08:23 08:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 09:23 09:25 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16795 Cholan Express 09:23 09:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express 09:48 09:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
12606 Pallavan Superfast Express 10:19 10:20 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56869 Tirupati Puducherry Passenger 10:18 10:20 Daily Tirupati Tirupati Puducherry Puducherry
02606 Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special 10:38 10:40 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
66045 Melmaruvathur Villupuram MEMU Origin 11:30 Daily Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
06796 Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special 11:45 11:47 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
16351 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Balaji Express 13:28 13:30 Su & We Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
66044 Melmaruvathur Chennai Beach MEMU Origin 15:25 Daily Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur Chennai Beach Chennai Beach
06795 Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special 15:23 15:25 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16796 Cholan Express 15:58 16:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56870 Puducherry Tirupati Passenger 16:58 17:00 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Tirupati Tirupati
02605 Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special 17:03 17:05 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
12605 Pallavan Superfast Express 17:08 17:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express 17:23 17:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
66052 Puducherry Chennai Egmore MEMU 17:43 17:45 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16352 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express 17:48 17:50 Su & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 18:38 18:40 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 18:38 18:40 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express 19:18 19:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
66055 Tambaram Villupuram MEMU 19:34 19:35 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
16115 Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express 19:48 19:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 20:03 20:05 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12664 Tiruchchirappalli Howrah Super Fast Express 20:13 20:15 Tu & Fr Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
16851 Boat Mail Express 20:38 20:40 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 20:58 21:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
12631 Nellai Superfast Express 21:13 21:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16723 Ananthapuri Express 21:38 21:40 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 21:48 21:50 Tu Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12663 Howrah Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Express 21:48 21:50 Mo & Fr Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16181 Silambu Express 22:04 22:05 Mo, We & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
16175 Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Express 23:23 23:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikal Karaikal

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Melmaruvathur Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Melmaruvathur and Melmaruvathur Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Pondicherry Airport - (46.06 Km / 28.62 Miles)
  2. Chennai International Airport - (71.09 Km / 44.17 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Melmaruvathur by train, get complete information about Melmaruvathur train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Melmaruvathur Railway Station, distance to Melmaruvathur from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Melmaruvathur.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Melmaruvathur Station Location Map