Tambaram railway station is one of the 5 main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 91 trains reaching Tambaram (station code: TBM). Tambaram station is the terminal station for 11 trains.

Trains to Tambaram & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Tambaram Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 81 express trains & 1 passenger train stop at Tambaram station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 04:10 00:00 Tu, We & Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06028 Villupuram - Tambaram MEMU Express Special 08:25 00:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Tambaram Tambaram
20692 Nagercoil Tambaram Antyodaya Super Fast Express 05:40 00:00 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06020 Ernakulam Tambaram Super Fast Special Fare Summer Special 12:15 00:00 Mo Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Tambaram Tambaram
15930 New Tinsukia - Tambaram Express 21:25 00:00 We New Tinsukia Junction New Tinsukia Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06006 Nagercoil Tambaram Special Fare Super Fast Special 04:10 00:00 Mo Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
15630 Nagaon Express 21:25 00:00 Su Silghat Town Silghat Town Tambaram Tambaram
12760 Charminar Express 08:00 00:00 Daily Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan Tambaram Tambaram
12376 Jasidih Tambaram Weekly Express 22:25 00:00 Th Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction Tambaram Tambaram
22841 Santragachi - Tambaram Antyodaya Express 22:00 00:00 Tu Santragachi Junction Santragachi Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06044 Kochuveli - Tambaram Special Fare Exam Special 16:00 00:00 Su Trivandrum Kochuveli Trivandrum Kochuveli Tambaram Tambaram
12653 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 00:08 00:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
22153 Chennai Egmore Salem Super Fast Express 00:23 00:25 Su, We & Fr Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Salem Junction Salem Junction
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 02:28 02:30 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16160 Mangaluru Chennai Egmore Express 02:53 02:55 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22154 Salem Chennai Egmore Super Fast Express 02:58 03:00 Daily Salem Junction Salem Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12654 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 03:18 03:20 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16866 Uzhavan Express 03:28 03:30 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
20682 Sengottai Chennai Egmore Silambu Super Fast Express 03:58 04:00 Su, Mo & Fr Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16176 Karaikkal Chennai Egmore Express 04:08 04:10 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12638 Pandian Super Fast Express 04:18 04:20 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16180 Mannai Express 04:38 04:40 Daily Mannargudi Mannargudi Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express 04:48 04:50 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Super Fast Express 05:03 05:05 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12632 Nellai Super Fast Express 05:28 05:30 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16852 Boat Mail Express 05:43 05:45 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express 06:08 06:10 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 06:23 06:25 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
17644 Circar Express 06:38 06:40 Daily Kakinada Port Kakinada Port Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
16724 Ananthapuri Express 06:53 06:55 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06025 Chennai Egmore Puducherry MEMU Express Special 07:10 07:12 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
22842 Tambaram - Santragachi Antyodaya Express 00:00 07:15 We Tambaram Tambaram Santragachi Junction Santragachi Junction
17652 Kacheguda - Chengalpattu Express 07:30 07:32 Daily Kacheguda Kacheguda Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 07:38 07:40 Th & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12651 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 07:38 07:40 Su & Tu Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
22675 Cholan Super Fast Express 07:43 07:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16116 Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express 08:48 08:50 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16127 Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express 09:28 09:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
06721 Chennai Beach - Melmaruvathur MEMU Express Special 09:44 09:45 Daily Chennai Beach Chennai Beach Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 09:43 09:45 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22673 Bhagat Ki Kothi Mannargudi Super Fast Express 10:13 10:15 Sa Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi Mannargudi Mannargudi
20481 Bhagat Ki Kothi Tiruchchirappalli Humsafar Express 10:13 10:15 Fr Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
22632 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 10:43 10:45 Tu Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12606 Pallavan Super Fast Express 11:18 11:20 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
11017 Mumbai LTT Karaikal Weekly Express 11:48 11:50 Su Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Karaikal Karaikal
20482 Tiruchchirappalli Bhagat Ki Kothi Humsafar Express 12:08 12:10 Sa Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi
12375 Tambaram Jasidih Weekly Express 00:00 12:55 Sa Tambaram Tambaram Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction
12636 Vaigai Super Fast Express 13:33 13:35 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
40901 Chengalpattu tirumalpur Emu 13:34 13:35 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Chennai Beach Chennai Beach Arakkonam Junction Arakkonam Junction
40951 Chennai Beach Arakkonam Emu 13:44 13:45 Su Chennai Beach Chennai Beach Arakkonam Junction Arakkonam Junction
12635 Vaigai Super Fast Express 14:18 14:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06019 Tambaram Ernakulam Special Fare Summer Special 00:00 15:00 Fr Tambaram Tambaram Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
17651 Chengalpattu - Kacheguda Express 16:03 16:05 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
12605 Pallavan Super Fast Express 16:13 16:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
17643 Circar Express 16:28 16:30 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Kakinada Port Kakinada Port
16105 Chennai Egmore - Tiruchendur Express 16:33 16:35 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
22676 Cholan Super Fast Express 16:38 16:40 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 16:43 16:45 We & Fr Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 16:43 16:45 Su & Tu Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06722 Melmaruvathur - Chennai Beach MEMU Express Special 16:53 16:58 Daily Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur Chennai Beach Chennai Beach
12759 Charminar Express 00:00 17:10 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan
16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Junction Express 17:28 17:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12633 Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express 17:48 17:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06027 Tambaram - Villupuram MEMU Express Special 00:00 18:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Tambaram Tambaram Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 18:08 18:10 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12664 Tiruchchirappalli Howrah Super Fast Express 18:08 18:10 Tu & Fr Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express 18:13 18:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
15929 Tambaram - New Tinsukia Express 00:00 18:40 Th Tambaram Tambaram New Tinsukia Junction New Tinsukia Junction
15629 Nagaon Express 00:00 18:40 Mo Tambaram Tambaram Silghat Town Silghat Town
16115 Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express 18:43 18:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
22631 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 18:53 18:55 Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
22674 Mannargudi Bhagat Ki Kothi Super Fast Special 18:58 19:00 Mo Mannargudi Mannargudi Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi
06026 Puducherry Chennai Egmore MEMU Express Special 19:13 19:15 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06005 Tambaram Nagercoil Special Fare Super Fast Special 00:00 19:30 Fr Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22657 Tambaram - Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 00:00 19:30 Su, Mo & We Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 19:33 19:35 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16851 Boat Mail Express 19:43 19:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 19:58 20:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
12631 Nellai Super Fast Express 20:18 20:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16723 Ananthapuri Express 20:38 20:40 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
20681 Chennai Egmore Sengottai Silambu Super Fast Express 20:53 20:55 We, Fr & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express 21:08 21:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
11018 Karaikal Mumbai LTT Weekly Express 21:13 21:15 Mo Karaikal Karaikal Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
16175 Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Express 21:28 21:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikal Karaikal
12665 Howrah - Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express 21:38 21:40 Tu Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12663 Howrah Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Express 21:38 21:40 Mo & Fr Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
12637 Pandian Super Fast Express 22:08 22:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16179 Mannai Express 22:43 22:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mannargudi Mannargudi
20691 Tambaram - Nagercoil Antyodaya Super Fast Express 00:00 23:00 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16865 Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Uzhavan Express 23:28 23:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
16159 Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Express 23:48 23:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Tambaram Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Tambaram and Tambaram Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Chennai International Airport - (7.79 Km / 4.84 Miles)
  2. Tirupati Airport - (100.38 Km / 62.37 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Tambaram by train, get complete information about Tambaram train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Tambaram Railway Station, distance to Tambaram from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Tambaram.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Tambaram Station Location Map