Tambaram railway station is one of the 5 main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 148 trains reaching Tambaram (station code: TBM). Tambaram station is the terminal station for 13 trains.

Trains to Tambaram & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Tambaram Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 123 express trains, 7 MEMU trains & 1 passenger train stop at Tambaram station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
06028 Kollam Tambaram Bi weekly Specialfare Special 08:30 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Tambaram Tambaram
15930 Dibrugarh Tambaram Express 20:50 Dest. We Dibrugarh Dibrugarh Tambaram Tambaram
05930 New Tinsukia Tambaram Special 21:25 Dest. We New Tinsukia Junction New Tinsukia Junction Tambaram Tambaram
15630 Nagaon Express 20:50 Dest. Su Silghat Town Silghat Town Tambaram Tambaram
02760 Charminar Festival Special 07:55 Dest. Daily Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan Tambaram Tambaram
14815 Bhagat Ki Kothi Tambaram Humsafar Express 10:40 Dest. Fr Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi Tambaram Tambaram
02376 Jasidih Tambaram Weekly Super Fast Special 22:25 Dest. Th Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction Tambaram Tambaram
13576 Jasidih Tambaram Weekly Express 23:40 Dest. Th Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction Tambaram Tambaram
66056 Villupuram Tambaram MEMU 08:30 Dest. Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06192 Nagercoil tambaram Antyodaya Special 07:25 Dest. Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 05:00 Dest. We, Th & Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06066 Kochuveli Chennai Egmore Specialfare Special 04:15 Dest. Tu, We & Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
16192 Nagercoil Junction tambaram Antyodaya Express 07:35 Dest. Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Special 02:28 02:30 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 02:38 02:40 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22154 Salem Chennai Egmore Super Fast Express 02:58 03:00 Daily Salem Junction Salem Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16160 Mangaluru Chennai Egmore Express 03:08 03:10 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16866 Uzhavan Express 03:23 03:25 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
02654 Rock Fort Covid 19 Super Fast Special 03:28 03:30 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12654 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 03:38 03:40 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06866 Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur Special Fare Special 03:38 03:40 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12638 Pandian Super Fast Express 03:58 04:00 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06176 Karaikkal Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Special 04:08 04:10 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
02638 Pandian Covid 19 Super Fast Special 04:18 04:20 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16176 Karaikkal Chennai Egmore Express 04:18 04:20 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06182 Silambu Covid 19 Special 04:33 04:35 Su, Mo & Sa Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16182 Silambu Express 04:43 04:45 Mo, We & Fr Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06180 Mannai Covid 19 Special 04:48 04:50 Daily Mannargudi Mannargudi Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16180 Mannai Express 04:53 04:55 Daily Mannargudi Mannargudi Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
02662 Pothigai Covid 19 Super Fast Special 04:58 05:00 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express 05:08 05:10 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
02634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Super Fast Special 05:18 05:20 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express 05:23 05:25 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16852 Boat Mail Express 05:38 05:40 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
02632 Nellai Covid 19 Super Fast Special 05:43 05:45 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06852 Nagore - Karaikal Special 05:48 05:50 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12632 Nellai Superfast Express 05:53 05:55 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express 06:13 06:15 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
02206 Sethu Covid 19 Super Fast Special 06:13 06:15 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
07644 Kakinada Tirupati Specialfare Special 06:43 06:45 Daily Kakinada Port Kakinada Port Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 06:48 06:50 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
02694 Pearl City Covid 19 Super Fast Express Special 06:48 06:50 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
17644 Circar Express 06:58 07:00 Daily Kakinada Port Kakinada Port Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
06724 Ananthapuri Covid 19 Special 06:58 07:00 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
66051 Chennai Egmore Puducherry MEMU 07:08 07:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
06025 Tambaram Tiruchchirappalli Specialfare Special 07:10 07:12 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
16724 Ananthapuri Express 07:13 07:15 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
07652 Kacheguda Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special 07:29 07:31 Daily Kacheguda Kacheguda Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
06155 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Super Fast Special 08:03 08:05 Su & Tu Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 08:03 08:05 Th & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12651 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 08:03 08:05 Su & Tu Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
17652 Kacheguda Chengalpattu Express 08:08 08:10 Daily Kacheguda Kacheguda Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
06011 Thirukkural Super Fast Covid 19 Special 08:10 08:12 Th & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
16795 Cholan Express 08:28 08:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06795 Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special 08:28 08:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16116 Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express 08:48 08:50 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06116 Puducherry Chennai Egmore Special 08:48 08:50 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express 08:53 08:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
06127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Covid 19 Special 09:08 09:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
66043 Chennai Beach Melmaruvathur MEMU 09:29 09:30 Daily Chennai Beach Chennai Beach Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur
06106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Special 09:53 09:55 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 10:28 10:30 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16863 Bhagat Ki Kothi Mannargudi Weekly Express 10:38 10:40 Sa Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi Mannargudi Mannargudi
22632 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 10:38 10:40 Tu Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06054 Mangaluru Junction Kochuveli Special Fare Special 10:43 10:45 Tu Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
02606 Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special 11:18 11:20 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12606 Pallavan Superfast Express 11:19 11:20 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
11017 Mumbai LTT Karaikal Weekly Express 11:38 11:40 Su Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Karaikal Karaikal
02375 Tambaram Jasidih Weekly Super Fast Special Origin 12:55 Sa Tambaram Tambaram Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction
40951 Chennai Beach Arakkonam Emu 13:44 13:45 Su Chennai Beach Chennai Beach Arakkonam Junction Arakkonam Junction
13575 Tambaram Jasidih Weekly Express Origin 13:45 Sa Tambaram Tambaram Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction
12636 Vaigai Superfast Express 13:48 13:50 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12635 Vaigai Superfast Express 14:08 14:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
66041 Chennai Beach - Tirumalpur MEMU Local 15:44 15:45 Daily Chennai Beach Chennai Beach Chennai Fort Chennai Fort
17651 Chengalpattu Kacheguda Express 15:48 15:50 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
07651 Chengalpattu Kacheguda Covid 19 Special 16:03 16:05 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
02605 Chengalpattu Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special 16:13 16:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
12605 Pallavan Superfast Express 16:13 16:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
17643 Circar Express 16:28 16:30 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Kakinada Port Kakinada Port
06105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Covid 19 Special 16:28 16:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
07643 Circar Covid 19 Special 16:28 16:30 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Kakinada Port Kakinada Port
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express 16:28 16:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
06156 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Super Fast Special 16:38 16:40 We & Fr Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06012 Thirukkural Super Fast Covid 19 Special 16:51 16:53 Su & Tu Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
02759 Charminar Festival Special Origin 17:00 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan
16796 Cholan Express 17:03 17:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06796 Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special 17:03 17:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
66044 Melmaruvathur Chennai Beach MEMU 17:05 17:06 Daily Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur Chennai Beach Chennai Beach
16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Express 17:28 17:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
06101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Covid 19 Special 17:28 17:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 17:43 17:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
02633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Covid 19 Super Fast Special 17:48 17:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06027 Krishnarajapuram Kochuveli Summer Special Origin 18:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Th & Fr Tambaram Tambaram Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
66055 Tambaram Villupuram MEMU Origin 18:05 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
02205 Sethu Covid 19 Super Fast Express Special 18:13 18:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express 18:18 18:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
02664 Tiruchchirappalli Howrah Covid 19 Special 18:23 18:25 Tu & Fr Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
02666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Weekly Super Fast Special 18:23 18:25 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
16115 Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express 18:43 18:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
16864 Mannargudi Bhagat Ki Kothi Weekly Express 18:43 18:45 Mo Mannargudi Mannargudi Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi
06115 Chennai Egmore Puducherry Special 18:43 18:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 18:53 18:55 Su & Tu Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
05929 Tambaram New Tinsukia Special Origin 18:55 Th Tambaram Tambaram New Tinsukia Junction New Tinsukia Junction
12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 18:53 18:55 We & Fr Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06053 Kochuveli Mangaluru Junction Special Fare Special 18:53 18:55 Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
22631 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 19:13 19:15 Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
66052 Puducherry Chennai Egmore MEMU 19:13 19:15 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
14816 Tambaram Bhagat Ki Kothi Humsafar Express Origin 19:15 Fr Tambaram Tambaram Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express Origin 19:20 Mo, Tu & We Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06065 MGR Chennai Kollam Sabarimala Special Origin 19:25 Su, Mo & We Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06026 Tiruchchirappalli Chennai Egmore Special Fare Special 19:28 19:30 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 19:33 19:35 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06851 Karaikal - Nagore Special 19:43 19:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
06128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Special 19:43 19:45 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16851 Boat Mail Express 19:43 19:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 19:58 20:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
02693 Pearl City Covid 19 Special 20:03 20:05 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
02631 Nellai Covid 19 Super Fast Special 20:18 20:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
12631 Nellai Superfast Express 20:18 20:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
06723 Ananthapuri Covid 19 Special 20:38 20:40 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
16723 Ananthapuri Express 20:38 20:40 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12663 Howrah Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Express 20:48 20:50 Mo & Fr Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 20:48 20:50 Tu Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06181 Silambu Covid 19 Special 20:53 20:55 Th, Fr & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
11018 Karaikal Mumbai LTT Weekly Express 21:03 21:05 Mo Karaikal Karaikal Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 21:08 21:10 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
02661 Pothigai Covid 19 Super Fast Special 21:08 21:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
16181 Silambu Express 21:08 21:10 Mo, We & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
12664 Tiruchchirappalli Howrah Super Fast Express 21:23 21:25 Tu & Fr Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express 21:28 21:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
06175 Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Covid 19 Special 21:28 21:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikal Karaikal
02665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Weekly Super Fast Special 21:38 21:40 Tu Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
02663 Howrah Tiruchchirappalli Covid 19 Special 21:38 21:40 Mo & Fr Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
15929 Tambaram Dibrugarh Express Origin 21:45 Th Tambaram Tambaram Dibrugarh Dibrugarh
15629 Nagaon Express Origin 21:45 Mo Tambaram Tambaram Silghat Town Silghat Town
16179 Mannai Express 21:48 21:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mannargudi Mannargudi
02637 Pandian Covid 19 Special 22:08 22:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12637 Pandian Super Fast Express 22:08 22:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16175 Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Express 22:28 22:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikal Karaikal
06179 Mannai Covid 19 Special 22:43 22:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mannargudi Mannargudi
06191 Tambaram Nagercoil Antyodaya Special Origin 23:00 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express Origin 23:00 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22153 Chennai Egmore Salem Super Fast Express 23:13 23:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Salem Junction Salem Junction
06865 Thanjavur Tiruchchirappalli Special Fare Special 23:28 23:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
16865 Ernakulam Express 23:28 23:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
02653 Rock Fort Covid 19 Super Fast Special 23:48 23:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16159 Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Express 23:48 23:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
12653 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 23:56 23:58 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Tambaram Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Tambaram and Tambaram Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Chennai International Airport - (7.79 Km / 4.84 Miles)
  2. Tirupati Airport - (100.38 Km / 62.37 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Tambaram by train, get complete information about Tambaram train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Tambaram Railway Station, distance to Tambaram from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Tambaram.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Tambaram Station Location Map