Tambaram railway station is one of the 5 main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 82 trains reaching Tambaram (station code: TBM). Tambaram station is the terminal station for 7 trains.

Trains to Tambaram & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Tambaram Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 74 express trains, 7 MEMU trains & 1 passenger train stop at Tambaram station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
14815 Bhagat Ki Kothi Tambaram Humsafar Express 10:40 Dest. Fr Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi Tambaram Tambaram
13576 Jasidih Tambaram Weekly Express 23:40 Dest. Th Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction Tambaram Tambaram
66056 Villupuram Tambaram MEMU 08:30 Dest. Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Tambaram Tambaram
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 05:00 Dest. We, Th & Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
16192 Nagercoil Junction tambaram Antyodaya Express 07:35 Dest. Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
15930 Dibrugarh Tambaram Express 20:50 Dest. We Dibrugarh Dibrugarh Tambaram Tambaram
15630 Nagaon Express 20:50 Dest. Su Silghat Town Silghat Town Tambaram Tambaram
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 02:38 02:40 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22154 Salem Chennai Egmore Super Fast Express 02:58 03:00 Daily Salem Junction Salem Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16160 Mangaluru Chennai Egmore Express 03:08 03:10 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16866 Uzhavan Express 03:23 03:25 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12654 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 03:38 03:40 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12638 Pandian Super Fast Express 03:58 04:00 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16176 Karaikkal Chennai Egmore Express 04:18 04:20 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16182 Silambu Express 04:43 04:45 Mo, We & Fr Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16180 Mannai Express 04:53 04:55 Daily Mannargudi Mannargudi Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express 05:08 05:10 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express 05:23 05:25 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16852 Boat Mail Express 05:38 05:40 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12632 Nellai Superfast Express 05:53 05:55 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express 06:13 06:15 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 06:48 06:50 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
17644 Circar Express 06:58 07:00 Daily Kakinada Port Kakinada Port Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
66051 Chennai Egmore Puducherry MEMU 07:08 07:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
16724 Ananthapuri Express 07:13 07:15 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 08:03 08:05 Th & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12651 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 08:03 08:05 Su & Tu Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
17652 Kacheguda Chengalpattu Express 08:08 08:10 Daily Kacheguda Kacheguda Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction
16795 Cholan Express 08:28 08:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16116 Puducherry Chennai Egmore Express 08:48 08:50 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express 08:53 08:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
66043 Chennai Beach Melmaruvathur MEMU 09:29 09:30 Daily Chennai Beach Chennai Beach Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 10:28 10:30 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16863 Bhagat Ki Kothi Mannargudi Weekly Express 10:38 10:40 Sa Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi Mannargudi Mannargudi
22632 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 10:38 10:40 Tu Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12606 Pallavan Superfast Express 11:19 11:20 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
11017 Mumbai LTT Karaikal Weekly Express 11:38 11:40 Su Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Karaikal Karaikal
40951 Chennai Beach Arakkonam Emu 13:44 13:45 Su Chennai Beach Chennai Beach Arakkonam Junction Arakkonam Junction
13575 Tambaram Jasidih Weekly Express Origin 13:45 Sa Tambaram Tambaram Jasidih Junction Jasidih Junction
12636 Vaigai Superfast Express 13:48 13:50 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12635 Vaigai Superfast Express 14:08 14:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
66041 Chennai Beach - Tirumalpur MEMU Local 15:44 15:45 Daily Chennai Beach Chennai Beach Chennai Fort Chennai Fort
17651 Chengalpattu Kacheguda Express 15:48 15:50 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
12605 Pallavan Superfast Express 16:13 16:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express 16:28 16:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
17643 Circar Express 16:28 16:30 Daily Chengalpattu Junction Chengalpattu Junction Kakinada Port Kakinada Port
16796 Cholan Express 17:03 17:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
66044 Melmaruvathur Chennai Beach MEMU 17:05 17:06 Daily Melmaruvathur Melmaruvathur Chennai Beach Chennai Beach
16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Express 17:28 17:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 17:43 17:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
66055 Tambaram Villupuram MEMU Origin 18:05 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express 18:18 18:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
16115 Chennai Egmore Puducherry Express 18:43 18:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Puducherry Puducherry
16864 Mannargudi Bhagat Ki Kothi Weekly Express 18:43 18:45 Mo Mannargudi Mannargudi Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi
12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 18:53 18:55 We & Fr Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 18:53 18:55 Su & Tu Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
66052 Puducherry Chennai Egmore MEMU 19:13 19:15 Daily Puducherry Puducherry Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22631 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 19:13 19:15 Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
14816 Tambaram Bhagat Ki Kothi Humsafar Express Origin 19:15 Fr Tambaram Tambaram Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express Origin 19:20 Mo, Tu & We Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 19:33 19:35 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16851 Boat Mail Express 19:43 19:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 19:58 20:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
12631 Nellai Superfast Express 20:18 20:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16723 Ananthapuri Express 20:38 20:40 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 20:48 20:50 Tu Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12663 Howrah Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Express 20:48 20:50 Mo & Fr Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
11018 Karaikal Mumbai LTT Weekly Express 21:03 21:05 Mo Karaikal Karaikal Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 21:08 21:10 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
16181 Silambu Express 21:08 21:10 Mo, We & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
12664 Tiruchchirappalli Howrah Super Fast Express 21:23 21:25 Tu & Fr Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express 21:28 21:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
15929 Tambaram Dibrugarh Express Origin 21:45 Th Tambaram Tambaram Dibrugarh Dibrugarh
15629 Nagaon Express Origin 21:45 Mo Tambaram Tambaram Silghat Town Silghat Town
16179 Mannai Express 21:48 21:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mannargudi Mannargudi
12637 Pandian Super Fast Express 22:08 22:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16175 Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Express 22:28 22:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikal Karaikal
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express Origin 23:00 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22153 Chennai Egmore Salem Super Fast Express 23:13 23:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Salem Junction Salem Junction
16865 Ernakulam Express 23:28 23:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
16159 Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Express 23:48 23:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
12653 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 23:56 23:58 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Tambaram Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Tambaram and Tambaram Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Chennai International Airport - (7.79 Km / 4.84 Miles)
  2. Tirupati Airport - (100.38 Km / 62.37 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Tambaram by train, get complete information about Tambaram train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Tambaram Railway Station, distance to Tambaram from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Tambaram.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Tambaram Station Location Map