Given below is details about Train Number 09424, GANDHIDHAM TIRUNELVELI FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Gandhidham Junction and Tirunelveli Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension Western Railway has notified extension of Train No:09424 Gandhidham – Tirunelveli Festival Special Train leaving Gandhidham at 04:40 hrs o­n Mondays during o­n 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th, 31st May & 07th, 14th, 21st, 28th June, 2021 (9 Trips) [1]
  • Cancellation Due to poor occupancy, Western Railway has notified temporary cancellation of Train No:09424 from Gandhidam to Tirunelveli on every Monday from 10.05.2021 to Until Further Advice [2]
Train No.09424, Gandhidham Tirunelveli Festival Special
ScheduleMon
TypeHoliday Special
Distance1504 miles / 2407 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 18 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops16
Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Gandhidham Junction Railway Station - Monday

The table below shows the time schedule of Gandhidham Tirunelveli Festival Special, Train number 09424. Timing of Gandhidham Tirunelveli Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Gandhidham Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. GIMB Gandhidham Junction Gujarat Starts 04:40 NA Origin Mo
2. ADI Ahmedabad Junction Gujarat 09:20 09:30 10min 301 Km Mo
3. BRC Vadodara Junction Gujarat 11:00 11:05 5min 399 Km Mo
4. ST Surat Gujarat 12:50 13:00 10min 528 Km Mo
5. BSR Vasai Road Maharashtra 15:30 15:35 5min 743 Km Mo
6. PNVL Panvel Junction Maharashtra 16:55 17:00 5min 809 Km Mo
7. RN Ratnagiri Maharashtra 21:35 21:40 5min 1090 Km Mo
8. MAO Madgaon Junction Goa 01:50 02:00 10min 1328 Km Tu
9. KAWR Karwar Karnataka 02:50 02:52 2min 1387 Km Tu
10. MAJN Mangaluru Junction Karnataka 07:30 07:40 10min 1641 Km Tu
11. CLT Kozhikode Main Kerala 10:37 10:40 3min 1863 Km Tu
12. SRR Shoranur Junction Kerala 12:20 12:30 10min 1950 Km Tu
13. TCR Thrissur Kerala 13:28 13:30 2min 1984 Km Tu
14. ERS Ernakulam Junction Kerala 14:55 15:00 5min 2058 Km Tu
15. KYJ Kayamkulam Junction Kerala 17:18 17:20 2min 2158 Km Tu
16. TVC Trivandrum Central Kerala 19:25 19:30 5min 2263 Km Tu
17. NJT Nagercoil Town Tamil Nadu 21:05 21:07 2min 2329 Km Tu
18. TEN Tirunelveli Junction Tamil Nadu 23:35 Ends 2407 Km Tu

Gandhidham Junction to Tirunelveli Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 09424, Gandhidham Tirunelveli Festival Special. This train operates between Gandhidham Junction and Tirunelveli Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Gandhidham Tirunelveli Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Gandhidham Junction and Tirunelveli Junction is 1504 miles or 2407 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Gandhidham Junction to Tirunelveli Junction
Return Trains from Tirunelveli Junction to Gandhidham Junction

Train No. 09424, Gandhidham Tirunelveli Festival Special GIMB to TEN

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 09424, GANDHIDHAM TIRUNELVELI FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the GANDHIDHAM TIRUNELVELI FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Due to reduction in passenger demand in view of COVID situation, Train No:09424 Gandhidham – Tirunelveli Festival Special Journey Commencing o­n 10.05.21 will be cancelled till further advice [3]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No:09424 Gandhidam - Tirunelveli Weekly Superfast Festival Special train will leave Gandhidam at 04:40 hrs o­n Mondays i.e 08th, 15th, 22nd, February, 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd, 29th March and 05th, 12th, 19th, 26th April, 2021 to reach Tirunelveli at 23:35 hrs, next day. (12 services) [4]
  • The run of the festival special Train No:09424 / 09423 Gandhidham-Tirunelveli-Gandhidham weekly superfast also been extended upto 31.1.2021 [5]
  • Western Railway has notified the extension of Train No:09424 Gandhidham – Tirunelveli Special Fare Special Weekly Festival Train. The train has been extended till 25th January 2021. Hence special train will have Four additional services from Gandhidham to operate o­n Mondays i.e, 04th, 11th, 18th and 25th January, 2021 [6]
  • For the convenience of passengers Train No:09424 Gandhidham - Tirunelveli Festival special will depart from Gandhidham every Monday at 04:40hrs & will reach Tirunelveli at 23:35 hrs the next day. This train will run from 4th to 25th January, 2021. [7]
  • Southern Railway has decided to run Train No. 09424 Gandhidham–Tirunelveli Weekly Festival Special which will leave Gandhidham at 14:00 hrs o­n 26th Oct,2nd,9th, 16th,23rd and 30th Nov, 2020 and will reach Tirunelveli at 11:30 hrs, the third day. In return Train No.09423 Tirunelveli–Gandhidham Weekly Festival Special will leave Tirunelveli at 07:45 hrs o­n 05th,12th,19th,26th Nov and 03rd Dec 2020 and will reach Gandhidham at 04.30 hrs, the third day. [8]

References

  • Extension of Special Fare Special Festival Trains
  • Temporary Cancellation of Special Trains
  • Cancellation of Special Trains
  • Fully Reserved Weekly Superfast Festival Special Trains
  • Extension of Festival special trains
  • Extension of Special Fare Festival Special
  • Extension of Train
  • Special Trains on Festival Season