Given below is details about Train Number 02389, GAYA MGR CHENNAI WEEKLY FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Gaya Junction and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension East Central Railway has notified extension of Train No:02389 Gaya – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Festival Special leaving Gaya at 05:30 hrs o­n Sundays during o­n 04th, 11th, 18th, 25th April & 02nd, 09th, 16th, 23rd, 30th May & 06th, 13th, 20th, 27th June, 2021 (13 Trips) [1]
Train No.02389, Gaya MGR Chennai Weekly Festival Special
ScheduleSun
TypeHoliday Special
Distance1298 miles / 2077 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 10 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops17
Avg. Speed60 kmph

Departure Days From Gaya Junction Railway Station - Sunday

The table below shows the time schedule of Gaya MGR Chennai Weekly Festival Special, Train number 02389. Timing of Gaya MGR Chennai Weekly Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Gaya Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. GAYA Gaya Junction Bihar Starts 05:30 NA Origin Su
2. DOS Dehri On Sone Bihar 06:21 06:23 2min 85 Km Su
3. SSM Sasaram Junction Bihar 06:34 06:36 2min 103 Km Su
4. BBU Bhabua Road Bihar 07:03 07:05 2min 150 Km Su
5. DDU Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction Uttar Pradesh 08:20 08:30 10min 204 Km Su
6. PCOI Prayagraj Chheoki Junction Uttar Pradesh 10:25 10:27 2min 348 Km Su
7. MKP Manikpur Junction Uttar Pradesh 12:23 12:25 2min 439 Km Su
8. STA Satna Junction Madhya Pradesh 13:25 13:30 5min 517 Km Su
9. KTE Katni Junction Madhya Pradesh 14:40 14:45 5min 615 Km Su
10. JBP Jabalpur Junction Madhya Pradesh 16:00 16:05 5min 705 Km Su
11. NIR Nainpur Junction Madhya Pradesh 19:21 19:26 5min 828 Km Su
12. BTC Balaghat Junction Madhya Pradesh 20:34 20:36 2min 904 Km Su
13. G Gondia Junction Maharashtra 21:30 21:40 10min 945 Km Su
14. BPQ Balharshah Junction Maharashtra 02:05 02:10 5min 1194 Km Mo
15. WL Warangal Telangana 05:15 05:20 5min 1438 Km Mo
16. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 09:00 09:10 10min 1647 Km Mo
17. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 11:09 11:10 1min 1785 Km Mo
18. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 12:28 12:30 2min 1901 Km Mo
19. MAS Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Tamil Nadu 16:10 Ends 2077 Km Mo

Gaya Junction to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02389, Gaya MGR Chennai Weekly Festival Special. This train operates between Gaya Junction and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central. Map also shows all the stations where Gaya MGR Chennai Weekly Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Gaya Junction and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central is 1298 miles or 2077 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Gaya Junction

Train No. 02389, Gaya MGR Chennai Weekly Festival Special GAYA to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02389, GAYA MGR CHENNAI WEEKLY FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the GAYA MGR CHENNAI WEEKLY FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • The service of Train No:02389 Gaya – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Sundays will be extended o­n 07th, 14th, 21st, 28th February and 07th, 14th, 21st, 28th March, 2021 (8 Services) [2]
  • Train No:02389 Gaya - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Special Fare Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train will be extended to run o­n Sundays o­n 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th and 31st January, 2021 (5 Services). Train No:02389 will leave Gaya at 05:30 hrs and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 16:10 hrs, the next day. [3]
  • East Coast Railway has notified Revised Timings of Train No. 02389 Gaya - Chennai Egmore Weekly Superfast Fast Festival Special Train leaving Gaya o­n and from 06th December, 2020 (Sundays) will run as per revised timings [4]
  • As approved by Railway Board, East Coast Railway has advised the extension of Train No.02389 Gaya – Chennai Egmore Weekly Superfast Festival Special which will leave Gaya at 05:30 hrs o­n Sundays 6th, 13th, 20th and 27th December 2020 [5]
  • East Coast Railway has advised the running of Train No.02389 GAYA-CHENNAI EGMORE Superfast Festival Special which will leave GAYA at 05:35 hrs o­n Sundays to reach Chennai Egmore at 20:45 hrs the next day.There will be 6 services of Train No.02389 from Gaya to Chennai Egmore o­n Sundays o­n 25th October, 1st November, 8th November, 15th November, 22nd November and 29th November 2020 [6]

References

  • Extension of Special Fare Specials
  • Extension of Train
  • Extension and Change in Terminal of Festival Special Trains
  • Revised Timings of Superfast Festival Specials
  • Extension of Festival Specials
  • Special Trains on Festival