Given below is details about Train Number 05050, GORAKHPUR KOLKATA FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.05050, Gorakhpur Kolkata Festival Special
ScheduleWed & Sat
TypeHoliday Special
Distance550 miles / 880 km
Run Time 19 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops24
Avg. Speed44 kmph

Departure Days From Gorakhpur Junction Railway Station - Wednesday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Gorakhpur Kolkata Festival Special, Train number 05050. Timing of Gorakhpur Kolkata Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Gorakhpur Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. GKP Gorakhpur Junction Uttar Pradesh Starts 08:45 NA Origin We & Sa
2. DEOS Deoria Sadar Uttar Pradesh 09:36 09:38 2min 49 Km We & Sa
3. BTT Bhatni Junction Uttar Pradesh 10:05 10:10 5min 70 Km We & Sa
4. SRU Salempur Junction Uttar Pradesh 10:28 10:30 2min 81 Km We & Sa
5. BLTR Belthara Road Uttar Pradesh 10:50 10:52 2min 103 Km We & Sa
6. MAU Mau Junction Uttar Pradesh 11:25 11:40 15min 138 Km We & Sa
7. IAA Indara Junction Uttar Pradesh 12:00 12:02 2min 146 Km We & Sa
8. RSR Rasra Uttar Pradesh 12:31 12:33 2min 175 Km We & Sa
9. BUI Ballia Uttar Pradesh 13:08 13:13 5min 207 Km We & Sa
10. SIP Suraimanpur Uttar Pradesh 13:46 13:48 2min 244 Km We & Sa
11. CPR Chhapra Junction Bihar 14:50 15:05 15min 272 Km We & Sa
12. HJP Hajipur Junction Bihar 16:30 16:35 5min 332 Km We & Sa
13. DES Desari Bihar 16:55 16:57 2min 352 Km We & Sa
14. SPP Shahpur Patoree Bihar 17:36 17:38 2min 369 Km We & Sa
15. MOG Mohiuddinnagar Bihar 17:52 17:54 2min 382 Km We & Sa
16. BJU Barauni Junction Bihar 19:20 19:40 20min 419 Km We & Sa
17. JAJ Jhajha Bihar 21:45 21:50 5min 510 Km We & Sa
18. JSME Jasidih Junction Jharkhand 22:22 22:27 5min 554 Km We & Sa
19. MDP Madhupur Junction Jharkhand 22:52 22:55 3min 583 Km We & Sa
20. CRJ Chittaranjan West Bengal 23:31 23:33 2min 640 Km We & Sa
21. ASN Asansol Junction West Bengal 00:11 00:16 5min 665 Km Su & Th
22. DGR Durgapur West Bengal 00:45 00:47 2min 707 Km Su & Th
23. BWN Barddhaman Junction West Bengal 01:51 01:53 2min 769 Km Su & Th
24. BDC Bandel Junction West Bengal 02:53 02:55 2min 837 Km Su & Th
25. NH Naihati Junction West Bengal 03:18 03:20 2min 846 Km Su & Th
26. KOAA Kolkata West Bengal 04:40 Ends 880 Km Su & Th

Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 05050, Gorakhpur Kolkata Festival Special. This train operates between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata. Map also shows all the stations where Gorakhpur Kolkata Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata is 550 miles or 880 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata
Return Trains from Kolkata to Gorakhpur Junction

Train No. 05050, Gorakhpur Kolkata Festival Special GKP to KOAA

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 05050, GORAKHPUR KOLKATA FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the GORAKHPUR KOLKATA FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Due to Non-Interlocking work in connection with yard remodelling work, Train No:05050 Gorakhpur –Kolkata special Express commencing journey o­n 03.04.2021 will be diverted to run via Indara-Phephna-Chhapra instead of existing route of Mau Jn- Indara-Phephna-Chhapra. [1]
  • Eastern Railway has extended the service of Train No:05050 Gorakhpur-Kolkata Festival Special on Wednesday and Saturday upto 30.06.2021 with same composition, stoppages and timings [2]
  • Due to Pre Non-Interlocking work Train No:05050 Gorakhpur –Kolkata special leaving Gorakhpur o­n 20.01.2021,23.01.2021 & 27.01.2021 will be diverted via Bhatni Jn.- Siwan Jn. – Chhapra. [3]
  • For the convenience of the passengers during this festive season, train No.05050 Gorakhpur-Kolkata Festival Special will leave Gorakhpur at 8:00 hrs. o­n every Wednesday & Saturday between 21.10.2020 & 28.11.2020 (12 trips) to reach Kolkata at 4:45 hrs. [4]

References

  • Regulation of Trains
  • Extension of Festival Special Trains
  • Diversion of Train
  • Special Trains on festival