Given below is details about Train Number 05022, GORAKHPUR SHALIMAR WEEKLY FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata Shalimar stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Special Trains Considering the requirements of the passengers, Train No:05022 Gorakhpur-Shalimar Special leaving Gorakhpur every Monday has been extended to run upto 28.06.2021. [1]
Train No.05022, Gorakhpur Shalimar Weekly Festival Special
ScheduleMon
TypeHoliday Special
Distance658 miles / 1052 km
Run Time 19 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops13
Avg. Speed53 kmph

Departure Days From Gorakhpur Junction Railway Station - Monday

The table below shows the time schedule of Gorakhpur Shalimar Weekly Festival Special, Train number 05022. Timing of Gorakhpur Shalimar Weekly Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Gorakhpur Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. GKP Gorakhpur Junction Uttar Pradesh Starts 13:50 NA Origin Mo
2. DEOS Deoria Sadar Uttar Pradesh 14:40 14:42 2min 49 Km Mo
3. BTT Bhatni Junction Uttar Pradesh 15:07 15:09 2min 70 Km Mo
4. MAU Mau Junction Uttar Pradesh 16:15 16:20 5min 138 Km Mo
5. ARJ Aunrihar Junction Uttar Pradesh 17:16 17:18 2min 196 Km Mo
6. BSB Varanasi Junction Uttar Pradesh 18:15 18:40 25min 231 Km Mo
7. DDU Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction Uttar Pradesh 19:25 19:35 10min 249 Km Mo
8. SSM Sasaram Junction Bihar 20:36 20:38 2min 350 Km Mo
9. GAYA Gaya Junction Bihar 22:05 22:10 5min 453 Km Mo
10. KQR Koderma Junction Jharkhand 23:27 23:29 2min 529 Km Mo
11. GMO Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Junction Jharkhand 01:10 01:15 5min 623 Km Tu
12. PRR Purulia Junction West Bengal 03:08 03:10 2min 715 Km Tu
13. TATA Tatanagar Junction Jharkhand 05:10 05:18 8min 805 Km Tu
14. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 07:20 07:25 5min 939 Km Tu
15. SHM Kolkata Shalimar West Bengal 09:30 Ends 1052 Km Tu

Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata Shalimar - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 05022, Gorakhpur Shalimar Weekly Festival Special. This train operates between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata Shalimar. Map also shows all the stations where Gorakhpur Shalimar Weekly Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata Shalimar is 658 miles or 1052 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata Shalimar
Return Trains from Kolkata Shalimar to Gorakhpur Junction

Train No. 05022, Gorakhpur Shalimar Weekly Festival Special GKP to SHM

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 05022, GORAKHPUR SHALIMAR WEEKLY FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the GORAKHPUR SHALIMAR WEEKLY FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • South eastern railway has decided to extend the running of Train No:05022 Gorakhpur-Shalimar Special from Gorakhpur on Monday upto 29.03.2021 with revised timing. Departing time from Purulia 03:10 hrs and intermediate stations Tatanagar-05:18 hrs Kharagpur 07:25 hrs and will arrive Shalimar at 09:30 hrs [2]
  • Keeping in view the huge rush of passengers during the festive season, Train No: 05022 Gorakhpur-Shalimar Weekly Special will leave Gorakhpur at 13:40 hrs, every Monday between 26/10/2020 and 30/11/2020 and will arrive Shalimar at 10:05 hrs, the next day. [3]

References

  • Special Trains
  • Revised Timings Of Trains
  • Special Trains on festival