Given below is details about Train Number 02837, HOWRAH PURI FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Howrah Junction and Puri stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Special Trains South eastern railway has decided to extend the running of Train No 02837 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Special From Howrah Daily Wef 31.12.2020 to 30.03.2021 and Train No:02838 From Puri on Daily wef 31.12.2020 to 31.03.2021 [1]
Train No.02837, Howrah Puri Festival Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeHoliday Special
Distance312 miles / 499 km
Run Time 8 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops8
Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Howrah Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Howrah Puri Festival Special, Train number 02837. Timing of Howrah Puri Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Howrah Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. HWH Howrah Junction West Bengal Starts 22:35 NA Origin Daily
2. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 00:15 00:20 5min 115 Km Daily
3. BLS Balasore Odisha 01:40 01:45 5min 231 Km Daily
4. BHC Bhadrak Odisha 02:45 02:47 2min 293 Km Daily
5. JJKR Jajpur Keonjhar Road Odisha 03:18 03:20 2min 337 Km Daily
6. NRG Nergundi Junction Odisha 04:06 04:08 2min 397 Km Daily
7. CTC Cuttack Junction Odisha 04:25 04:30 5min 409 Km Daily
8. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 05:10 05:15 5min 436 Km Daily
9. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 05:35 05:40 5min 455 Km Daily
10. PURI Puri Odisha 07:10 Ends 499 Km Daily

Howrah Junction to Puri - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02837, Howrah Puri Festival Special. This train operates between Howrah Junction and Puri. Map also shows all the stations where Howrah Puri Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Howrah Junction and Puri is 312 miles or 499 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Howrah Junction to Puri
Return Trains from Puri to Howrah Junction

Train No. 02837, Howrah Puri Festival Special HWH to PURI

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02837, HOWRAH PURI FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the HOWRAH PURI FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • With a view to cater extra rush of passengers, Train No: 02837/02838 Howrah-Puri-Howrah special has extended the running.The train will run daily.The departure time from Howrah is 22.35 hrs and from Puri is 20.15 hrs [2]
  • Keeping in view the huge rush of passengers during the festival Season, Train No: 02837 Howrah-Puri Special will run from Howrah every day between 16/10/2020 to 30/11/2020. In the return direction, Train No: 02838 Puri-Howrah Special will leave Puri every day between 17/10/2020 to 01/12/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings and stoppages of 12837/12838 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Express. [3]

References

  • Continue Running Of Existing Special Trains
  • Extend Running of Existing Festival Special Trains
  • Special Trains from Oct 16, 2020 to Dec 01, 2020