Given below is details about Train Number 02873, HOWRAH YESVANTPUR FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Howrah Junction and Yesvantpur Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Special Trains South Eastern Railway has decided, to extend the running of Train No:02873 Howrah-Yesvantpur Special leaving Howrah daily upto 28.06.2021. [1]
Train No.02873, Howrah Yesvantpur Festival Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeHoliday Special
Distance1221 miles / 1954 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 8 Hour(s) 15 Mins
Stops30
Avg. Speed61 kmph

Departure Days From Howrah Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Howrah Yesvantpur Festival Special, Train number 02873. Timing of Howrah Yesvantpur Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Howrah Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. HWH Howrah Junction West Bengal Starts 23:00 NA Origin Daily
2. MCA Mecheda West Bengal 23:49 23:51 2min 58 Km Daily
3. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 00:45 00:50 5min 115 Km Daily
4. BLS Balasore Odisha 02:10 02:12 2min 231 Km Daily
5. BHC Bhadrak Odisha 03:08 03:10 2min 293 Km Daily
6. JJKR Jajpur Keonjhar Road Odisha 03:41 03:43 2min 337 Km Daily
7. CTC Cuttack Junction Odisha 04:40 04:45 5min 409 Km Daily
8. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 05:20 05:25 5min 436 Km Daily
9. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 05:45 05:55 10min 455 Km Daily
10. BALU Balugaon Odisha 06:40 06:42 2min 526 Km Daily
11. BAM Brahmapur Odisha 07:30 07:40 10min 602 Km Daily
12. PSA Palasa Andhra Pradesh 09:18 09:20 2min 675 Km Daily
13. CHE Srikakulam Road Andhra Pradesh 10:12 10:14 2min 748 Km Daily
14. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 11:10 11:15 5min 818 Km Daily
15. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 12:25 12:45 20min 878 Km Daily
16. SLO Samalkot Junction Andhra Pradesh 14:34 14:35 1min 1029 Km Daily
17. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 15:16 15:20 4min 1079 Km Daily
18. TDD Tadepalligudem Andhra Pradesh 15:54 15:55 1min 1121 Km Daily
19. EE Eluru Andhra Pradesh 16:27 16:30 3min 1169 Km Daily
20. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 18:02 18:20 18min 1228 Km Daily
21. TEL Tenali Junction Andhra Pradesh 18:42 18:45 3min 1260 Km Daily
22. CLX Chirala Andhra Pradesh 19:22 19:25 3min 1317 Km Daily
23. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 20:07 20:10 3min 1367 Km Daily
24. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 21:28 21:30 2min 1483 Km Daily
25. RU Renigunta Junction Andhra Pradesh 00:28 00:30 2min 1604 Km Daily
26. TPTY Tirupati Andhra Pradesh 00:45 00:50 5min 1614 Km Daily
27. KPD Katpadi Junction Tamil Nadu 02:35 02:40 5min 1718 Km Daily
28. JTJ Jolarpettai Junction Tamil Nadu 03:58 04:00 2min 1802 Km Daily
29. KPN Kuppam Andhra Pradesh 04:29 04:30 1min 1846 Km Daily
30. BWT Bangarapet Junction Karnataka 05:03 05:05 2min 1880 Km Daily
31. KJM Krishnarajapuram Karnataka 05:48 05:50 2min 1935 Km Daily
32. YPR Yesvantpur Junction Karnataka 07:15 Ends 1954 Km Daily

Howrah Junction to Yesvantpur Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02873, Howrah Yesvantpur Festival Special. This train operates between Howrah Junction and Yesvantpur Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Howrah Yesvantpur Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Howrah Junction and Yesvantpur Junction is 1221 miles or 1954 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Howrah Junction to Yesvantpur Junction
Return Trains from Yesvantpur Junction to Howrah Junction

Train No. 02873, Howrah Yesvantpur Festival Special HWH to YPR

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02873, HOWRAH YESVANTPUR FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the HOWRAH YESVANTPUR FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • The services of Train No:02873 Howrah - Yesvantpur Daily Festival Express Special will be extended from Howrah up to 29.03.2021. The train will run on diverted route i.e. via Kharagpur, Jharsuguda Road, Bilaspur, Gondia, Chanda Fort, Balharshah, Vijayawada from 31.12.2020 to 07.01.2021 and run with normal route i.e. via Kharagpur, Bhadrak, Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada from 08.01.2021 to 29.03.2021. [2]
  • South Eastern Railway has notified the extension of Train No:02873 Howrah – Yesvantpur Daily Special Train to run from 08th January, 2021 to 29th March, 2021 (81 Trips) [3]
  • South eastern railway has decided to continue the daily service of Train No:02873 Howrah-Yesvantpur special from Howrah via diverted route: Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Bilaspur-Gondia-Chanda Fort-Balharshah-Vijayawada from 31.12.2020 to 07.01.2021 and to run via Normal route : Kharagpur-Bhadrak-Visakhapatnam-Vijayawada From 08.01.2021 to 29.03.2021 [4]
  • South eastern railway has decided to extend the running of Train No 02873 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Special From Howrah Daily Wef 08.01.2021 to 29.03.2021 and Train No:02874 From Yesvantpur on Daily wef 10.01.2021 to 31.03.2021 [5]
  • Due to Pre Non-Interlocking and Non-Interlocking works, Train No:02873 Howrah – Yesvantpur JCO 24.12.2020 to 07.01.2021 Daily, will be Diverted via Kharagpur, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Gondia, Chanda Fort, Balharshah, Vijayawada and will skip halts at Balasore, Bhadrak, Jajpur k Road, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Balugaon, Brahmpur, Palasa, Srikakulam Road, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru [6]
  • In connection with Engineering work, Train No:02873 Howrah – Yesvantpur Daily Special Journey Commencing o­n o­n 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th, 30than 31st December, 2020 and 01st, 02nd, 03rd, 04th, 05th, 06th and 07th January, 2021 (15 Trips) will be diverted via Kharagpur, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Gondia, Chanda Fort, Balharshah, Vijayawada [7]
  • In view of Pre-Non Interlocking and Non-Interlocking work, Train No:02873 Howrah-Yesvantpur Special leaving Howrah from 24.12.2020 to 07.01.2021 will run o­n diverted route via Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Bilaspur-Gondia-Chanda Fort-Balharshah-Vijayawada instead of Kharagpur-Bhadrak-Visakhapatnam-Vijayawada. [8]
  • As approved by Railway Board, South Eastern Railway has advised the extension of Train No. 02873 Howrah-Yesvantpur Special fare special train which will leave Howrah at 22:55 hrs from 01st December, 2020 to 30th December, 2020 to reach Yesvantpur at 07:15 hrs the third day. (30 services) [9]
  • With a view to cater extra rush of passengers, Train No: 02873/02874 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Special has extended the running.The train will run daily.The departure time from Howrah is 22.55 hrs and from Yesvantpur is 10.15 hrs. [10]
  • Southern Railway has decided to run Train No. 02873 Howrah – Yesvantpur Daily Superfast Special which will leave Howrah at 20:35 hrs o­n 22/10/2020 to 30/11/20 and will reach Yesvantpur at 07:15 hrs, the third day. In return direction Train No.02874 Yesvantpur – Howrah Daily Superfast Festival special will leave Yesvantpur at 19:35 o­n 24/10/20 to 02/12/20 and will reach Howrah at 06:25 hrs, the third Day. [11]
  • South Western Railway has decided to run Train No. 02873 Howrah – Yesvantpur Superfast Festival Special Express which will depart daily from Howrah at 20:35 hrs and arrive Yesvantpur at 07:15 hrs o­n the second day from the date of departure with effect commencing journey from Howrah from 22/10/2020 to 30/11/2020. [12]

References

  • Special Trains Extended
  • Extension of Trains
  • Extension of Festival Special Train
  • Special Trains
  • Continue Running Of Existing Special Trains
  • Diversion of Train
  • Diversion of Trains
  • Extension Of Festival Special Trains
  • Extend Running of Existing Festival Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival Season