Given below is details about Train Number 02944, INDORE DAUND COVID 19 SPECIAL running between Indore Junction and Daund Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Cancellation Due to reduction in passenger demand in view of COVID situation, Train No:02944 Indore – Daund Special, will remain cancelled w.e.f Journey Commencing o­n 07.05.2021 to till further advice. [1]
Train No.02944, Indore Daund Covid 19 Special
ScheduleMon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance648 miles / 1037 km
Run Time 17 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops16
Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Indore Junction Railway Station - Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday

The table below shows the time schedule of Indore Daund Covid 19 Special, Train number 02944. Timing of Indore Daund Covid 19 Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Indore Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. INDB Indore Junction Madhya Pradesh Starts 16:30 NA Origin Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa
2. DWX Dewas Junction Madhya Pradesh 16:56 16:58 2min 42 Km Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa
3. UJN Ujjain Junction Madhya Pradesh 17:50 17:55 5min 82 Km Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa
4. NAD Nagda Junction Madhya Pradesh 18:45 18:50 5min 137 Km Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa
5. RTM Ratlam Junction Madhya Pradesh 19:45 19:50 5min 178 Km Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa
6. MGN Meghnagar Madhya Pradesh 20:53 20:55 2min 259 Km Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa
7. DHD Dahod Gujarat 21:19 21:21 2min 292 Km Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa
8. GDA Godhra Junction Gujarat 22:43 22:45 2min 364 Km Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa
9. BRC Vadodara Junction Gujarat 23:47 23:57 10min 436 Km Su, Mo, Tu, Th, Fr & Sa
10. ST Surat Gujarat 01:43 01:48 5min 565 Km Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa
11. BSR Vasai Road Maharashtra 04:40 04:50 10min 780 Km Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa
12. BIRD Bhiwandi Road Maharashtra 05:18 05:20 2min 807 Km Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa
13. KYN Kalyan Junction Maharashtra 05:57 06:00 3min 821 Km Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa
14. KJT Karjat Junction Maharashtra 06:53 06:55 2min 868 Km Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa
15. LNL Lonavala Maharashtra 07:42 07:45 3min 896 Km Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa
16. CCH Chinchwad Maharashtra 08:18 08:20 2min 943 Km Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa
17. PUNE Pune Junction Maharashtra 08:55 09:00 5min 959 Km Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa
18. DD Daund Junction Maharashtra 10:20 Ends 1037 Km Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa

Indore Junction to Daund Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02944, Indore Daund Covid 19 Special. This train operates between Indore Junction and Daund Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Indore Daund Covid 19 Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Indore Junction and Daund Junction is 648 miles or 1037 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Daund Junction to Indore Junction

Train No. 02944, Indore Daund Covid 19 Special INDB to DD

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02944, INDORE DAUND COVID 19 SPECIAL. Details about the INDORE DAUND COVID 19 SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • For the convenience of the passengers and to clear the extra rush, Train No:02944/02943 Indore – Daund Jn Special will be augmented with an additional Sleeper Class coach Ex Indore from 25/04/2021 to 01/05/2021 (Except Wednesday) and Ex Daund Jn from 26/04/2021 to 02/05/2021 (Except Thursday). [2]
  • Western Railway has decided to augment Train No:02944/02943 Indore – Daund Special with an additional Sleeper Coach. Ex Indore from 21st to 27th March, 2021 (Except Wednesday) and Ex Daund from 22nd to 28th March, 2021 (Except Thursday). [3]
  • As per the Increase in Frequency, Train No:02944 Indore – Daund tri-weekly special running o­n Thu, Fri and Sun will now run six days a week (except Wednesday) with effect from 25.2.2021 until further advise. [4]
  • Train No:02944 Special train will leave Indore at 16:30 hrs and reach Daund at 10:20 hrs, the next day w.e.f. 4/12/2020. 02943 Special train will leave Daund at 14:00 hrs and arrive Indore at 08:30 hrs, the next day w.e.f. 5/12/2020. [5]
  • For the convenience of passengers, Train No: 02944 Indore-Pune special will depart Indore every Sunday, Thursday & Friday at 14:35 hrs & will reach Pune at 08:05 hrs the next day. This train will run from 5th Nov, 2020. Similarly, Train No: 02943 Pune-Indore special will leave Pune every Monday, Friday & Saturday at 15:30 hrs & will reach Indore at 08:30 hrs the next day. This train will run from 6 thNov, 2020. [6]

References

  • Cancellation of Trains
  • Additional Coaches O­n Trains
  • Augmentation of coaches
  • Running of Additional Superfast Special Trains
  • Revised Timings Of Train
  • Western Railway To Run One More Special Train