Given below is details about Train Number 02940, JAIPUR PUNE SUPER FAST FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Jaipur Junction and Pune Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.02940, Jaipur Pune Super Fast Festival Special
ScheduleTue & Sat
TypeHoliday Special
Distance804 miles / 1286 km
Run Time 19 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops11
Avg. Speed65 kmph

Departure Days From Jaipur Junction Railway Station - Tuesday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Jaipur Pune Super Fast Festival Special, Train number 02940. Timing of Jaipur Pune Super Fast Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Jaipur Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. JP Jaipur Junction Rajasthan Starts 12:20 NA Origin Tu & Sa
2. DPA Durgapura Rajasthan 12:28 12:31 3min 7 Km Tu & Sa
3. BNLW Banasthali Niwai Rajasthan 13:24 13:26 2min 66 Km Tu & Sa
4. SWM Sawai Madhopur Rajasthan 14:25 14:45 20min 131 Km Tu & Sa
5. KOTA Kota Junction Rajasthan 15:50 16:00 10min 239 Km Tu & Sa
6. RMA Ramganj Mandi Junction Rajasthan 16:45 16:47 2min 311 Km Tu & Sa
7. BWM Bhawani Mandi Madhya Pradesh 17:05 17:07 2min 339 Km Tu & Sa
8. RTM Ratlam Junction Madhya Pradesh 19:30 19:40 10min 505 Km Tu & Sa
9. BRC Vadodara Junction Gujarat 23:21 23:29 8min 763 Km Tu & Sa
10. ST Surat Gujarat 01:02 01:07 5min 892 Km Su & We
11. BSR Vasai Road Maharashtra 04:10 04:15 5min 1107 Km Su & We
12. KYN Kalyan Junction Maharashtra 05:12 05:15 3min 1148 Km Su & We
13. PUNE Pune Junction Maharashtra 08:05 Ends 1286 Km Su & We

Jaipur Junction to Pune Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02940, Jaipur Pune Super Fast Festival Special. This train operates between Jaipur Junction and Pune Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Jaipur Pune Super Fast Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Jaipur Junction and Pune Junction is 804 miles or 1286 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Jaipur Junction to Pune Junction
Return Trains from Pune Junction to Jaipur Junction

Train No. 02940, Jaipur Pune Super Fast Festival Special JP to PUNE

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02940, JAIPUR PUNE SUPER FAST FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the JAIPUR PUNE SUPER FAST FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Railways have decided to further extend Train No:02940 Jaipur – Pune Bi-weekly (Tue & Sat) special from 2.2.2021 to 30.3.2021. [1]
  • Pune - Jaipur Bi-weekly superfast special Train No:02939 leaving Pune o­n every Wednesday and Sunday is further extended to run from 3.1.2021 to 31.1.2021.02940 Superfast special leaving Jaipur o­n every Tuesday and Saturday is further extended to run from 2.1.2021 to 30.1.2021. [2]
  • Train No: 02940 Jaipur- Pune Special will be regulated at Kalyan till completion of block on 12.12.2020 and 13.12.2020 [3]
  • Railways have decided to extend Train No: 02940 Jaipur-Pune festival special which will now leave Jaipur at 12:20 hrs (instead of 09:15 hrs) o­n every Tuesday and Saturday from 01.12.2020 to 29.12.2020 (9 trips) and arrive Pune at 08:05 hrs next day.Its, Halts & Composition of 02939 / 02940 Pune-Jaipur-Pune Special which will remain the same. [4]
  • Railways have decided to extend Train No: 02939 Pune-Jaipur festival special which will now leave Pune at 17:30 hrs (instead of 15:30 hrs ) on every Wednesday and Sunday from 02.12.2020 to 30.12.2020 (9 trips) and arrive Jaipur at 14:40 hrs (instead of 13:40 hrs) next day.Its, Halts & Composition of 02939 / 02940 Pune-Jaipur-Pune Special which will remain the same. [5]
  • To clear the rush during Festival Season Train No: 02940 Jaipur - Pune special will leave Jaipur every Tuesday & Saturday at 09:15 hrs & will reach Pune at 08:05 hrs the next day. This train will run from 20th Oct to 28th Nov, 2020 [6]
  • For the benefit of passengers during Puja Festival, Train No: 02940 Pune-Jaipur Festival special will leave Jaipur at 09:15 hrs o­n every Tue and Sat from 20.10.2020 to 28.11.2020 (12 trips) and arrive Pune at 08:05 hrs next day. In the return direction, 02939 Festival special will leave Pune at 15:30 hrs o­n every Wed and Sun from 21.10.2020 to 29.11.2020 (12 trips) and arrive Jaipur at 13:40 hrs next day. [7]

References

  • Extension of run of Festival Special Train
  • Extension of Trains
  • Regulation of train
  • Extension of run of Festival Special trains
  • Special Trains on Festival
  • Special Trains on Puja Festival