Given below is details about Train Number 02508, KAMAKHYA - CHENNAI SPECIAL running between Silchar and Trivandrum Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Regulation Due to the traffic block imposed between Falakata & Gumani Hat stations of Alipurduar Division from 15.4.2021 to 24.04.2021, Train No:02508 Silchar- Thiruvathapuram Special (Ex. Silchar o­n 15.04.2021 & 22.04.2021) will run via New Cooch Behar – Mathabhanga- Teesta Bridge Cabin-Raninagar instead of New Cooch Behar- Dhupguri-Raninagar. [1]
Train No.02508, Kamakhya - Chennai Special
ScheduleThu
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance2449 miles / 3918 km
Run Time 3 Day(s) 30 Mins
Stops54
Avg. Speed54 kmph

Departure Days From Silchar Railway Station - Thursday

The table below shows the time schedule of Kamakhya - Chennai Special, Train number 02508. Timing of Kamakhya - Chennai Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Silchar

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. SCL Silchar Assam Starts 20:10 NA Origin Th
2. BPB Badarpur Junction Assam 20:50 21:05 15min 30 Km Th
3. NHLG New Haflong Assam 22:51 22:56 5min 101 Km Th
4. MBG Maibang Assam 23:55 23:57 2min 135 Km Th
5. LMG Lumding Junction Assam 01:55 02:10 15min 199 Km Fr
6. HJI Hojai Assam 03:06 03:08 2min 244 Km Fr
7. GHY Guwahati Assam 06:00 06:20 20min 380 Km Fr
8. KYQ Kamakhya Junction Assam 06:35 06:37 2min 387 Km Fr
9. RNY Rangiya Junction Assam 07:17 07:22 5min 428 Km Fr
10. BPRD Barpeta Road Assam 08:15 08:17 2min 493 Km Fr
11. NBQ New Bongaigaon Junction Assam 09:45 09:50 5min 537 Km Fr
12. KOJ Kokrajhar Assam 10:18 10:20 2min 568 Km Fr
13. NOQ New Alipurduar West Bengal 11:12 11:14 2min 647 Km Fr
14. NCB New Cooch Behar West Bengal 11:35 11:37 2min 665 Km Fr
15. DQG Dhupguri West Bengal 12:25 12:27 2min 726 Km Fr
16. NJP New Jalpaiguri Junction West Bengal 14:15 14:40 25min 791 Km Fr
17. KNE Kishanganj Bihar 15:45 15:47 2min 879 Km Fr
18. MLDT Malda Town West Bengal 18:50 19:00 10min 1024 Km Fr
19. PKR Pakur Jharkhand 20:20 20:21 1min 1091 Km Fr
20. RPH Rampur Hat Junction West Bengal 21:28 21:30 2min 1145 Km Fr
21. BHP Bolpur Shantiniketan West Bengal 22:16 22:17 1min 1206 Km Fr
22. DKAE Dankuni Junction West Bengal 00:10 00:15 5min 1337 Km Sa
23. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 02:30 02:45 15min 1458 Km Sa
24. BLS Balasore Odisha 04:18 04:20 2min 1573 Km Sa
25. BHC Bhadrak Odisha 05:23 05:25 2min 1635 Km Sa
26. JJKR Jajpur Keonjhar Road Odisha 05:56 05:58 2min 1679 Km Sa
27. CTC Cuttack Junction Odisha 06:55 07:00 5min 1751 Km Sa
28. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 07:45 07:50 5min 1778 Km Sa
29. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 08:10 08:30 20min 1797 Km Sa
30. BALU Balugaon Odisha 09:15 09:17 2min 1868 Km Sa
31. BAM Brahmapur Odisha 10:20 10:25 5min 1944 Km Sa
32. PSA Palasa Andhra Pradesh 11:51 11:53 2min 2018 Km Sa
33. CHE Srikakulam Road Andhra Pradesh 12:47 12:49 2min 2091 Km Sa
34. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 13:45 13:50 5min 2160 Km Sa
35. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 14:55 15:15 20min 2221 Km Sa
36. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 17:58 18:00 2min 2421 Km Sa
37. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 20:05 20:15 10min 2571 Km Sa
38. PER Perambur Tamil Nadu 03:05 03:15 10min 3001 Km Su
39. AJJ Arakkonam Junction Tamil Nadu 04:08 04:10 2min 3070 Km Su
40. KPD Katpadi Junction Tamil Nadu 05:15 05:35 20min 3131 Km Su
41. JTJ Jolarpettai Junction Tamil Nadu 06:53 06:55 2min 3215 Km Su
42. SA Salem Junction Tamil Nadu 08:27 08:30 3min 3338 Km Su
43. ED Erode Junction Tamil Nadu 09:35 09:40 5min 3397 Km Su
44. TUP Tiruppur Tamil Nadu 10:28 10:30 2min 3447 Km Su
45. CBE Coimbatore Junction Tamil Nadu 11:32 11:35 3min 3497 Km Su
46. PGT Palakkad Junction Kerala 12:47 12:50 3min 3552 Km Su
47. TCR Thrissur Kerala 14:18 14:20 2min 3628 Km Su
48. AWY Aluva Kerala 15:13 15:15 2min 3683 Km Su
49. ERN Ernakulam Town Kerala 15:45 15:50 5min 3700 Km Su
50. KTYM Kottayam Kerala 17:07 17:10 3min 3759 Km Su
51. TRVL Tiruvalla Kerala 17:39 17:40 1min 3784 Km Su
52. CNGR Chengannur Kerala 17:50 17:52 2min 3794 Km Su
53. MVLK Mavelikara Kerala 18:04 18:05 1min 3806 Km Su
54. KYJ Kayamkulam Junction Kerala 18:23 18:25 2min 3814 Km Su
55. QLN Kollam Junction Kerala 19:32 19:35 3min 3855 Km Su
56. TVC Trivandrum Central Kerala 20:45 Ends 3918 Km Su

Silchar to Trivandrum Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02508, Kamakhya - Chennai Special. This train operates between Silchar and Trivandrum Central. Map also shows all the stations where Kamakhya - Chennai Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Silchar and Trivandrum Central is 2449 miles or 3918 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Silchar to Trivandrum Central
Return Trains from Trivandrum Central to Silchar

Train No. 02508, Kamakhya - Chennai Special SCL to TVC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02508, KAMAKHYA - CHENNAI SPECIAL. Details about the KAMAKHYA - CHENNAI SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Due to Traffic Block for replacement of Girder Bridge between Ettumanur - Kuruppantara section of Thiruvananthapuram, South Central railway has decided to divert train No:02508 Silchar - Trivandrum Central Journey commencing on 25.03.2021 Via Ernakulam, Alappuzha, Kayankulam by skipping stoppages between Ernakulam town,Kottayam,Kayankulam and by providing Additional Stoppages at Haripad, Ambalapuza, Alappuzha, Chertala [2]
  • The arrival/departure time of Train No:02508 Silchar - Trivandrum Special is revised from 00:08/00:10 to 00:10/00:15 With Effect from 31.12.2020 [3]
  • As per revised timing Train No:02508, Silchar-Trivandrum Central Special will depart From Silchar at 20:10 hrs, and arrive Trivandrum – 20:45 hrs, every Thursday from 10-12-2020. Departing time from intermediate stations :Kharagpur – 02:45 hrs, Balasore – 04:20 hrs and Bhadrak – 05:25 hrs [4]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No: 02508 Silchar – Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly Special train will leave Silchar at 20:10 hrs o­n Thursdays to reach Thiruvananthapuram Central 20:45 hrs the fourth day. The first service from Silchar will be o­n and from 10th December, 2020 as per revised timings. [5]

References

  • Regulation of Trains
  • Diversion of Trains due to Traffic Block
  • Revised Timings of Trains
  • Revised Timings of Special Trains
  • Revised Timings Of Special Trains