Given below is details about Train Number 02636, MADURAI VILLUPURAM COVID 19 INTERCITY SUPER FAST SPECIAL running between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Special Trains As approved by Railway Board, the Train No.02636 Chennai Egmore– Madurai – Chennai Egmore Superfast Special trains to be run within Tamil Nadu o­n and from 7th September 2020. [1]
Train No.02636, Madurai Villupuram Covid 19 Intercity Super Fast Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance310 miles / 496 km
Run Time 7 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops10
Avg. Speed65 kmph

Departure Days From Madurai Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Madurai Villupuram Covid 19 Intercity Super Fast Special, Train number 02636. Timing of Madurai Villupuram Covid 19 Intercity Super Fast Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Madurai Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. MDU Madurai Junction Tamil Nadu Starts 07:00 NA Origin Daily
2. SDN Sholavandan Tamil Nadu 07:20 07:21 1min 21 Km Daily
3. DG Dindigul Junction Tamil Nadu 07:58 08:00 2min 66 Km Daily
4. MPA Manaparai Tamil Nadu 08:39 08:40 1min 124 Km Daily
5. TPJ Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu 09:15 09:20 5min 160 Km Daily
6. ALU Ariyalur Tamil Nadu 10:15 10:16 1min 230 Km Daily
7. VRI Vriddhachalam Junction Tamil Nadu 11:01 11:03 2min 283 Km Daily
8. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 11:47 11:52 5min 337 Km Daily
9. CGL Chengalpattu Junction Tamil Nadu 13:18 13:20 2min 440 Km Daily
10. TBM Tambaram Tamil Nadu 13:48 13:50 2min 471 Km Daily
11. MBM Mambalam Tamil Nadu 14:08 14:10 2min 489 Km Daily
12. MS Chennai Egmore Tamil Nadu 14:35 Ends 496 Km Daily

Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02636, Madurai Villupuram Covid 19 Intercity Super Fast Special. This train operates between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Madurai Villupuram Covid 19 Intercity Super Fast Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore is 310 miles or 496 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore
Return Trains from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction

Train No. 02636, Madurai Villupuram Covid 19 Intercity Super Fast Special MDU to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02636, MADURAI VILLUPURAM COVID 19 INTERCITY SUPER FAST SPECIAL. Details about the MADURAI VILLUPURAM COVID 19 INTERCITY SUPER FAST SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • As per the request of the Government of Tamil Nadu, Train Nos 02636/02635 Madurai - Villupuram – Madurai Superfast Intercity Special (Daily) running within Tamilnadu State which was cancelled till 31.08.2020 is further cancelled till 15th September, 2020 [2]

References

  • Special Trains To Run Within Tamil Nadu
  • Extension of Cancellation of trains running withing Tamil Nadu