Given below is details about Train Number 02840, MGR CHENNAI BHUBANESWAR FESTIVAL SUPER FAST SPECIAL running between Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central and Bhubaneswar stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension East Coast Railway has notified to extend Train No:02840 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Bhubaneswar Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Fridays during 02nd, 09th, 16th, 23rd, 30th April, 07th, 14th, 21st, 28th May, 04th, 11th, 18th, 25th June, 2021 (13 Trips) [1]
Train No.02840, MGR Chennai Bhubaneswar Festival Super Fast Special
ScheduleFri
TypeHoliday Special
Distance764 miles / 1223 km
Run Time 19 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops19
Avg. Speed61 kmph

Departure Days From Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Railway Station - Friday

The table below shows the time schedule of MGR Chennai Bhubaneswar Festival Super Fast Special, Train number 02840. Timing of MGR Chennai Bhubaneswar Festival Super Fast Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. MAS Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Tamil Nadu Starts 10:00 NA Origin Fr
2. SPE Sullurupeta Andhra Pradesh 11:16 11:18 2min 82 Km Fr
3. GDR Gudur Junction Andhra Pradesh 11:53 11:55 2min 137 Km Fr
4. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 12:34 12:35 1min 176 Km Fr
5. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 14:14 14:15 1min 292 Km Fr
6. CLX Chirala Andhra Pradesh 14:53 14:55 2min 341 Km Fr
7. TEL Tenali Junction Andhra Pradesh 15:38 15:40 2min 398 Km Fr
8. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 16:05 16:15 10min 430 Km Fr
9. EE Eluru Andhra Pradesh 17:18 17:20 2min 489 Km Fr
10. TDD Tadepalligudem Andhra Pradesh 17:53 17:55 2min 537 Km Fr
11. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 18:38 18:40 2min 579 Km Fr
12. TUNI Tuni Andhra Pradesh 20:18 20:20 2min 683 Km Fr
13. AKP Anakapalle Andhra Pradesh 21:18 21:20 2min 747 Km Fr
14. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 22:30 22:50 20min 780 Km Fr
15. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 23:45 23:50 5min 841 Km Fr
16. CHE Srikakulam Road Andhra Pradesh 00:44 00:46 2min 910 Km Sa
17. PSA Palasa Andhra Pradesh 01:48 01:50 2min 983 Km Sa
18. BAM Brahmapur Odisha 03:00 03:05 5min 1057 Km Sa
19. BALU Balugaon Odisha 04:05 04:07 2min 1133 Km Sa
20. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 05:15 05:20 5min 1204 Km Sa
21. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 05:55 Ends 1223 Km Sa

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Bhubaneswar - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02840, MGR Chennai Bhubaneswar Festival Super Fast Special. This train operates between Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central and Bhubaneswar. Map also shows all the stations where MGR Chennai Bhubaneswar Festival Super Fast Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central and Bhubaneswar is 764 miles or 1223 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Bhubaneswar
Return Trains from Bhubaneswar to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central

Train No. 02840, MGR Chennai Bhubaneswar Festival Super Fast Special MAS to BBS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02840, MGR CHENNAI BHUBANESWAR FESTIVAL SUPER FAST SPECIAL. Details about the MGR CHENNAI BHUBANESWAR FESTIVAL SUPER FAST SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02840 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Bhubaneswar Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Fridays will be extended o­n 05th, 12th, 19th, 26th February and 05th, 12th, 19th and 26th March, 2021(8 Trips) [2]
  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02840 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Bhubaneswar Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Fridays will be extended o­n 08th, 15th, 22nd and 29th January, 2021(4 Trips) [3]
  • Train No:02840 MGR Chennai Central – Bhubaneswar will be further extended from 08.01.2021 to 29.01.2021 on Every Fridays [4]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No:02840 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Bhubaneswar Weekly Superfast Festival Special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 10:00 hrs o­n Fridays i.e.,18th, 25th December, 2020 and 01st January, 2021 to reach Bhubaneswar at 05:55 hrs the next day. (3 services) [5]

References

  • Extension of Festival special trains
  • Extension of Special Fare Special Festival Trains
  • Extension Festival Special train
  • Extension of Special Train
  • Revised Timings Of Special Trains