Given below is details about Train Number 06063, MGR CHENNAI KOLLAM SABARIMALA SPECIAL running between Chennai Egmore and Nagercoil Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.06063, MGR Chennai Kollam Sabarimala Special
ScheduleThu
TypeHoliday Special
Distance451 miles / 722 km
Run Time 12 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops9
Avg. Speed57 kmph

Departure Days From Chennai Egmore Railway Station - Thursday

The table below shows the time schedule of MGR Chennai Kollam Sabarimala Special, Train number 06063. Timing of MGR Chennai Kollam Sabarimala Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Chennai Egmore

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. MS Chennai Egmore Tamil Nadu Starts 18:55 NA Origin Th
2. CGL Chengalpattu Junction Tamil Nadu 19:53 19:55 2min 56 Km Th
3. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 21:30 21:35 5min 159 Km Th
4. VRI Vriddhachalam Junction Tamil Nadu 22:15 22:17 2min 213 Km Th
5. TPJ Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu 00:25 00:30 5min 336 Km Fr
6. DG Dindigul Junction Tamil Nadu 01:37 01:40 3min 430 Km Fr
7. MDU Madurai Junction Tamil Nadu 02:30 02:35 5min 493 Km Fr
8. VPT Virudunagar Junction Tamil Nadu 03:13 03:15 2min 536 Km Fr
9. SRT Satur Tamil Nadu 03:35 03:37 2min 563 Km Fr
10. TEN Tirunelveli Junction Tamil Nadu 05:35 05:40 5min 649 Km Fr
11. NCJ Nagercoil Junction Tamil Nadu 07:30 Ends 722 Km Fr

Chennai Egmore to Nagercoil Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 06063, MGR Chennai Kollam Sabarimala Special. This train operates between Chennai Egmore and Nagercoil Junction. Map also shows all the stations where MGR Chennai Kollam Sabarimala Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Chennai Egmore and Nagercoil Junction is 451 miles or 722 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Chennai Egmore to Nagercoil Junction
Return Trains from Nagercoil Junction to Chennai Egmore

Train No. 06063, MGR Chennai Kollam Sabarimala Special MS to NCJ

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 06063, MGR CHENNAI KOLLAM SABARIMALA SPECIAL. Details about the MGR CHENNAI KOLLAM SABARIMALA SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • |As per the permanent augmentation Train No:06063 Chennai Egmore- Nagercoil and Train No: 06064 Nagercoil- Chennai Egmore Whose existing composition: One- AC 2 Tier, Five-AC 3 Tier, Eleven-Sleeper Class, Four-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans =23 is revised to One- AC 2 Tier, Six-AC 3 Tier, Eleven-Sleeper Class, Four-General Second Class and Two – Luggage Cum Brake Vans=24 Wef, 14.01.2021, 15.01.2021 , 16.01.2021 and 18.01.2021  [1]
  • Train No.06063 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Special train will be provided additional stoppage at Melmaruvathur with arrival/departure at 22:03/22:05 hrs From 17th December, 2020 to 28th Januray, 2021 [2]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No. 06063 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Weekly Special will leave Chennai Egmore at 18:55 hrs o­n Thursdays to reach Nagercoil at 07:30 hrs the next day. The first service from Chennai Egmore will be o­n 10th December, 2020 until further advice. [3]
  • To facilitate waitlisted passengers during festival season, Train No. 06063 Chennai Egmore-Nagercoil Bi-Weekly special train will be attached Six sleeper class coaches with effect from 12th November, 2020. [4]

References

  • Augmentation of Special Trains
  • Temporary Stoppages at Melmaruvathur
  • Special Trains
  • Augmentation of coaches to Festival Season