Given below is details about Train Number 02870, MGR CHENNAI VISAKHAPATNAM PUJA SPECIAL running between Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central and Visakhapatnam Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension East Coast Railway has notified to extend Train No:02870 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Visakhapatnam Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Tuesdays during 06th, 13th, 20th, 27th April, 04th, 11th, 18th, 25th May, 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd, 29th June, 2021 (13 Trips) [1]
Train No.02870, MGR Chennai Visakhapatnam Puja Special
ScheduleTue
TypeHoliday Special
Distance488 miles / 780 km
Run Time 12 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops11
Avg. Speed62 kmph

Departure Days From Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Railway Station - Tuesday

The table below shows the time schedule of MGR Chennai Visakhapatnam Puja Special, Train number 02870. Timing of MGR Chennai Visakhapatnam Puja Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. MAS Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Tamil Nadu Starts 10:00 NA Origin Tu
2. SPE Sullurupeta Andhra Pradesh 11:13 11:15 2min 82 Km Tu
3. GDR Gudur Junction Andhra Pradesh 11:53 11:55 2min 137 Km Tu
4. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 12:24 12:25 1min 176 Km Tu
5. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 13:59 14:00 1min 292 Km Tu
6. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 15:55 16:10 15min 430 Km Tu
7. EE Eluru Andhra Pradesh 17:04 17:05 1min 489 Km Tu
8. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 18:18 18:20 2min 579 Km Tu
9. SLO Samalkot Junction Andhra Pradesh 19:04 19:05 1min 630 Km Tu
10. TUNI Tuni Andhra Pradesh 19:53 19:55 2min 683 Km Tu
11. AKP Anakapalle Andhra Pradesh 20:48 20:50 2min 747 Km Tu
12. DVD Duvvada Andhra Pradesh 21:40 21:42 2min 762 Km Tu
13. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 22:30 Ends 780 Km Tu

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Visakhapatnam Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02870, MGR Chennai Visakhapatnam Puja Special. This train operates between Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central and Visakhapatnam Junction. Map also shows all the stations where MGR Chennai Visakhapatnam Puja Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central and Visakhapatnam Junction is 488 miles or 780 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Visakhapatnam Junction
Return Trains from Visakhapatnam Junction to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central

Train No. 02870, MGR Chennai Visakhapatnam Puja Special MAS to VSKP

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02870, MGR CHENNAI VISAKHAPATNAM PUJA SPECIAL. Details about the MGR CHENNAI VISAKHAPATNAM PUJA SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02870 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Visakhapatnam Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Tuesdays will be extended o­n 02nd, 09th, 16th, 23rd February and 02nd, 09th, 16th, 23rd and 30th March, 2021 (9 Trips) [2]
  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02870 Dr. MGR Chennai Central- Visakhapatnam Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Tuesdays will be extended o­n 05th, 12th, 19th, and 26th January, 2021 (4 Trips) [3]
  • Train No:02870 MGR Chennai Central – Visakhapatnam will be further extended from 05.01.2021 to 26.01.2021 on Every Tuesdays [4]
  • Train No. 02870 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Vishakapatnam Weekly Superfast Special train scheduled to leave at 10:00 hrs today has been rescheduled to depart at 21:10 hrs today (15th December, 2020) [5]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No. 02870 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Visakhapatnam Weekly Superfast Festival Special train will leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 10:00 hrs o­n Tuesdays i.e.,15th, 22nd and 29th December, 2020 to reach Visakhapatnam at 22:30 hrs the same day. (3 services) [6]
  • In order to clear the huge rush of passengers during the festive season, Train No. 02870 Ranchi-Jaynagar Special will leave Ranchi at 16:10 hrs o­n 18/11/2020 and will reach Jaynagar at 07:00 hrs, the next day. In the return direction, Train No. 02869 Jaynagar-Ranchi Special will leave Jaynagar at 09:00 hrs o­n 19/11/2020 and will arrive Ranchi at 23:40 hrs, the same day. [7]

References

  • Extension of Festival special trains
  • Extension of Special Fare Special Festival Trains
  • Extension Festival Special train
  • Extension of Special Train
  • Rescheduling of train
  • Revised Timings Of Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival Season