Given below is details about Train Number 16731, PALGHAT - TIRUCHENDUR running between Palakkad Junction and Tiruchendur stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.16731, Palghat - Tiruchendur
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance289 miles / 462 km
Run Time 9 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops32
Avg. Speed47 kmph

Departure Days From Palakkad Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Palghat - Tiruchendur, Train number 16731. Timing of Palghat - Tiruchendur train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Palakkad Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. PGT Palakkad Junction Kerala Starts 06:00 NA Origin Daily
2. PGTN Palakkad Town Kerala 06:09 06:10 1min 4 Km Daily
3. PDGM Pudunagaram Kerala 06:23 06:24 1min 15 Km Daily
4. KLGD Kollengode Kerala 06:31 06:32 1min 23 Km Daily
5. MMDA Muthalamada Kerala 06:40 06:41 1min 31 Km Daily
6. MXM Minatchipuram Tamil Nadu 06:49 06:50 1min 42 Km Daily
7. ANM Anaimalai Road Tamil Nadu 06:57 06:58 1min 50 Km Daily
8. POY Pollachi Junction Tamil Nadu 07:08 07:10 2min 58 Km Daily
9. GMGM Gomangalam Tamil Nadu 07:24 07:25 1min 74 Km Daily
10. UDT Udumalaipettai Tamil Nadu 07:34 07:35 1min 87 Km Daily
11. PLNI Palani Tamil Nadu 08:05 08:10 5min 121 Km Daily
12. ODC Oddanchatram Tamil Nadu 08:29 08:30 1min 146 Km Daily
13. DG Dindigul Junction Tamil Nadu 08:55 09:00 5min 179 Km Daily
14. ABI Ambaturai Tamil Nadu 09:12 09:13 1min 190 Km Daily
15. KQN Kodai road Tamil Nadu 09:22 09:24 2min 204 Km Daily
16. SDN Sholavandan Tamil Nadu 09:39 09:40 1min 224 Km Daily
17. MDU Madurai Junction Tamil Nadu 10:20 10:25 5min 245 Km Daily
18. TDN Tirupparankundram Tamil Nadu 10:39 10:40 1min 251 Km Daily
19. TMQ Tirumangalam Tamil Nadu 10:50 10:51 1min 262 Km Daily
20. VPT Virudunagar Junction Tamil Nadu 11:13 11:15 2min 288 Km Daily
21. SRT Satur Tamil Nadu 11:37 11:38 1min 315 Km Daily
22. CVP Kovilpatti Tamil Nadu 11:56 11:58 2min 336 Km Daily
23. KDU Kadambur Tamil Nadu 12:20 12:21 1min 358 Km Daily
24. MEJ Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction Tamil Nadu 12:34 12:35 1min 372 Km Daily
25. TAY Talaiyuthu Tamil Nadu 12:51 12:52 1min 394 Km Daily
26. TEN Tirunelveli Junction Tamil Nadu 13:40 13:45 5min 401 Km Daily
27. PCO Palayamkottai Tamil Nadu 13:54 13:55 1min 406 Km Daily
28. AWT Alwar Tirunagri Tamil Nadu 14:12 14:13 1min 434 Km Daily
29. NZT Nazareth Tamil Nadu 14:20 14:21 1min 440 Km Daily
30. KCHV Kachchanvilai Tamil Nadu 14:25 14:26 1min 445 Km Daily
31. KZB Kurumbur Tamil Nadu 14:30 14:31 1min 447 Km Daily
32. ANY Arumuganeri Tamil Nadu 14:38 14:39 1min 453 Km Daily
33. KZY Kayalpattinam Tamil Nadu 14:46 14:47 1min 455 Km Daily
34. TCN Tiruchendur Tamil Nadu 15:45 Ends 462 Km Daily

Palakkad Junction to Tiruchendur - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 16731, Palghat - Tiruchendur. This train operates between Palakkad Junction and Tiruchendur. Map also shows all the stations where Palghat - Tiruchendur stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Palakkad Junction and Tiruchendur is 289 miles or 462 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

Return Trains from Tiruchendur to Palakkad Junction

Train No. 16731, Palghat - Tiruchendur PGT to TCN

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 16731, PALGHAT - TIRUCHENDUR. Details about the PALGHAT - TIRUCHENDUR including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Train no.16731, Palakkad – Tiruchendur Express leaving Palakkad Junction at 05.30 hrs on 10-01-2023 will be partially cancelled between Madurai and Tiruchendur. [1]
  • Train no.16731, Palakkad – Tiruchendur Express leaving Palakkad Junction at 05.30 hrs on 08th, 09th, 10th, 11th January, 2023 will be partially cancelled between Virudunagar and Tiruchendur. [2]
  • Train No. 16731 Palakkad Junction – Tiruchendur Express leaving Palakkad Junction at 05.15 hrs on 30th September, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Madurai Junction and Tiruchendur. The train will run from Palakkad Junction to Madurai Junction on the mentioned day and will not run between Madurai Junction and Tiruchendur. [3]
  • Train No. 16731 Palakkad Junction – Tiruchendur Express leaving Palakkad Junction at 05.15 hrs on 28th and 29th September 2022 will be partially canceled between Kovilpatti and Tiruchendur. The train will run from Palakkad Junction to Kovilpatti on the mentioned days and will not run between Kovilpatti and Tiruchendur. [4]
  • Train No. 16731 Palakkad Jn – Tiruchendur Express scheduled to leave Palakkad Jn at 05.15 hrs on 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th, 30th, 31st March, 01st & 02nd April 2022 is diverted to run via VirudunagarJn, Tenkasi Jn, Tirunelveli Jn duly skipping stoppages at Satur, Kovilpatti, Kadambur, Maniyachchi Jn and Talaiyuthu. [5]

References

  • Partial cancellation due to non interlocking work
  • Partial cancellation of train services due to link block in Madurai Division
  • Diversion of trains