Given below is details about Train Number 02638, PANDIAN COVID 19 SUPER FAST SPECIAL running between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.02638, Pandian Covid 19 Super Fast Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance310 miles / 496 km
Run Time 7 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops10
Avg. Speed63 kmph

Departure Days From Madurai Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Pandian Covid 19 Super Fast Special, Train number 02638. Timing of Pandian Covid 19 Super Fast Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Madurai Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. MDU Madurai Junction Tamil Nadu Starts 21:20 NA Origin Daily
2. KQN Kodai road Tamil Nadu 21:48 21:50 2min 40 Km Daily
3. ABI Ambaturai Tamil Nadu 22:03 22:05 2min 55 Km Daily
4. DG Dindigul Junction Tamil Nadu 22:15 22:20 5min 66 Km Daily
5. MPA Manaparai Tamil Nadu 23:04 23:05 1min 124 Km Daily
6. TPJ Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu 23:35 23:40 5min 160 Km Daily
7. VRI Vriddhachalam Junction Tamil Nadu 01:08 01:10 2min 283 Km Daily
8. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 02:15 02:20 5min 337 Km Daily
9. CGL Chengalpattu Junction Tamil Nadu 03:48 03:50 2min 440 Km Daily
10. TBM Tambaram Tamil Nadu 04:18 04:20 2min 471 Km Daily
11. MBM Mambalam Tamil Nadu 04:33 04:35 2min 489 Km Daily
12. MS Chennai Egmore Tamil Nadu 05:15 Ends 496 Km Daily

Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02638, Pandian Covid 19 Super Fast Special. This train operates between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Pandian Covid 19 Super Fast Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore is 310 miles or 496 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore
Return Trains from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction

Train No. 02638, Pandian Covid 19 Super Fast Special MDU to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02638, PANDIAN COVID 19 SUPER FAST SPECIAL. Details about the PANDIAN COVID 19 SUPER FAST SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • In order to facilitate engineering works at Tambaram yard, Train No:02638 Madurai – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 20th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chengalpattu [1]
  • Train No:02638 Madurai-Chennai Egmore Special Train will run as per revised timings with effect from 27th December, 2020 at Vriddhachalam and Villupuram [2]
  • Train No.02638 Madurai - Chennai Egmore Special train will be provided additional stoppage at Melmaruvathur with arrival/departure at 03:13/03:15 hrs. up to 28th January, 2021 [3]
  • Owing to o­nset of Cyclone Nivar, Train No.02638 / 02637 Madurai-Chennai Egmore-Madurai Special Trains of 25th November will be cancelled [4]
  • As approved by Railway Board, the Train No.02638 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Chennai Egmore Superfast Special trains to be run within Tamil Nadu o­n and from 7th September 2020. [5]

References

  • Short termination of Trains
  • Revised Timings of Special Train
  • Temporary Stoppages at Melmaruvathur
  • Cancellation of trains Due to Cyclone Nivar
  • Special Trains To Run Within Tamil Nadu