Given below is details about Train Number 02897, PUDUCHERRY BHUBANESWAR FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Puducherry and Bhubaneswar stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension East Coast Railway has notified to extend Train No:02897 Puducherry – Bhubaneswar Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Wednesdays during 07th, 14th, 21st, 28th April, 05th, 12th, 19th, 26th May, 02nd, 09th, 16th, 23rd, 30th June, 2021 (13 Trips) [1]
Train No.02897, Puducherry Bhubaneswar Festival Special
ScheduleWed
TypeHoliday Special
Distance889 miles / 1423 km
Run Time 23 Hour(s) 15 Mins
Stops17
Avg. Speed61 kmph

Departure Days From Puducherry Railway Station - Wednesday

The table below shows the time schedule of Puducherry Bhubaneswar Festival Special, Train number 02897. Timing of Puducherry Bhubaneswar Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Puducherry

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. PDY Puducherry Puducherry Starts 18:45 NA Origin We
2. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 19:20 19:25 5min 38 Km We
3. CGL Chengalpattu Junction Tamil Nadu 20:53 20:55 2min 141 Km We
4. MS Chennai Egmore Tamil Nadu 22:00 22:15 15min 196 Km We
5. GDR Gudur Junction Andhra Pradesh 00:48 00:50 2min 338 Km Th
6. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 01:13 01:15 2min 376 Km Th
7. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 02:43 02:45 2min 492 Km Th
8. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 04:50 05:00 10min 630 Km Th
9. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 07:18 07:20 2min 780 Km Th
10. SLO Samalkot Junction Andhra Pradesh 08:03 08:05 2min 830 Km Th
11. DVD Duvvada Andhra Pradesh 10:30 10:32 2min 963 Km Th
12. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 11:00 11:20 20min 981 Km Th
13. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 12:15 12:17 2min 1041 Km Th
14. CHE Srikakulam Road Andhra Pradesh 13:10 13:12 2min 1111 Km Th
15. PSA Palasa Andhra Pradesh 14:15 14:17 2min 1183 Km Th
16. BAM Brahmapur Odisha 15:15 15:17 2min 1257 Km Th
17. BALU Balugaon Odisha 16:09 16:11 2min 1333 Km Th
18. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 17:35 17:40 5min 1404 Km Th
19. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 18:10 Ends 1423 Km Th

Puducherry to Bhubaneswar - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02897, Puducherry Bhubaneswar Festival Special. This train operates between Puducherry and Bhubaneswar. Map also shows all the stations where Puducherry Bhubaneswar Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Puducherry and Bhubaneswar is 889 miles or 1423 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Puducherry to Bhubaneswar
Return Trains from Bhubaneswar to Puducherry

Train No. 02897, Puducherry Bhubaneswar Festival Special PDY to BBS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02897, PUDUCHERRY BHUBANESWAR FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the PUDUCHERRY BHUBANESWAR FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02897 Puducherry – Bhubaneswar Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Wednesdays will be extended o­n 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th February and 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th and 31st March,2021(9 Trips) [2]
  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02897 Puducherry – Bhubaneswar Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Wednesdays will be extended o­n 06th, 13th, 20th, 27th January, 2021(4 Trips) [3]
  • Train No:02897 Puducherry – Bhubaneswar will be further extended from 06.01.2021 to 27.01.2021 on Every Wednesdays [4]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No:02897 Puducherry - Bhubaneswar Weekly Superfast Festival Special train will leave Puducherry at 18:45 hrs o­n Wednesdays i.e.,16th, 23rd and 30th December, to reach Bhubaneswar at 18:10 hrs the next day. (3 services) [5]
  • East Coast Railway has advised the running of Train No.02897 Puducherry-Bhubaneswar Superfast Festival Special which will leave Puducherry at 18:45 hrs o­n Wednesdays to reach Bhubaneswar at 18:55 hrs the next day.There will be 6 services of Train No.02897 Puducherry-Bhubaneswar Superfast Festival Special o­n 21st October, 28th October, 4th November, 11th November, 18th November and 25th November 2020 [6]

References

  • Extension of Festival special trains
  • Extension of Special Fare Special Festival Trains
  • Extension Festival Special train
  • Extension of Special Train
  • Revised Timings Of Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival