Given below is details about Train Number 02868, PUDUCHERRY HOWRAH FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Puducherry and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Cancellation Due to Pre Non-Interlocking and Non-Interlocking works, Train No:02868 Puducherry – Howrah running on 30.12.20, 06.01.21 on every Wed will remain Cancelled [1]
  • Special Trains South eastern railway has decided to extend the running of Train No 02867 Howrah-Puducherry-Howrah Special From Howrah on Sunday Wef 10.01.2021 to 28.03.2021 and Train No:02868 From Puducherry on Wednesday wef 13.01.2021 to 31.03.2021 [2]
  • Extension South Eastern Railway has notified extension of Train No:02868 Puducherry - Howrah Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Wednesdays. The extension will be o­n 13th, 20th, 27thJanuary and 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th February and 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th and 31st March, 2021 (12 Trips) [3]
Train No.02868, Puducherry Howrah Festival Special
ScheduleWed
TypeHoliday Special
Distance1201 miles / 1921 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 9 Hour(s)
Stops15
Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Puducherry Railway Station - Wednesday

The table below shows the time schedule of Puducherry Howrah Festival Special, Train number 02868. Timing of Puducherry Howrah Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Puducherry

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. PDY Puducherry Puducherry Starts 14:15 NA Origin We
2. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 14:55 15:00 5min 38 Km We
3. VLR Vellore Cantonment Tamil Nadu 17:13 17:15 2min 188 Km We
4. KPD Katpadi Junction Tamil Nadu 17:55 18:00 5min 198 Km We
5. TPTY Tirupati Andhra Pradesh 19:52 19:57 5min 302 Km We
6. RU Renigunta Junction Andhra Pradesh 20:12 20:15 3min 312 Km We
7. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 22:08 22:10 2min 433 Km We
8. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 02:45 02:55 10min 688 Km Th
9. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 04:58 05:00 2min 837 Km Th
10. DVD Duvvada Andhra Pradesh 07:51 07:53 2min 1020 Km Th
11. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 08:30 08:50 20min 1038 Km Th
12. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 09:45 09:47 2min 1099 Km Th
13. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 15:00 15:20 20min 1461 Km Th
14. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 15:50 15:55 5min 1480 Km Th
15. BLS Balasore Odisha 19:30 19:32 2min 1685 Km Th
16. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 21:15 21:20 5min 1806 Km Th
17. HWH Howrah Junction West Bengal 23:20 Ends 1921 Km Th

Puducherry to Howrah Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02868, Puducherry Howrah Festival Special. This train operates between Puducherry and Howrah Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Puducherry Howrah Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Puducherry and Howrah Junction is 1201 miles or 1921 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Puducherry to Howrah Junction
Return Trains from Howrah Junction to Puducherry

Train No. 02868, Puducherry Howrah Festival Special PDY to HWH

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02868, PUDUCHERRY HOWRAH FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the PUDUCHERRY HOWRAH FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • In connection with Engineering work, Train No:02868 Puducherry - Howrah Weekly Special Train Journey Commencing o­n 30th December, 2020 and 06th January, 2021 (Wednesdays- 2 Trips) are fully cancelled [4]
  • In view of Pre-Non Interlocking and Non-Interlocking work, Train No:02868 Puducherry-Howrah Special leaving Puducherry o­n 30.12.2020 and 06.01.2021 will remain cancelled [5]
  • As approved by Railway Board, South Eastern Railway has advised the extension of Train No. 02868 Puducherry-Howrah Weekly Special fare special train which will leave Puducherry at 14:15 hrs o­n Wednesdays i.e., 09th, 16th, 23rd and 30th December, 2020 to reach Howrah at 23:20 hrs the third day. (04 services) [6]
  • With a view to cater extra rush of passengers, Train No: 02867/02868 Howrah-Puducherry-Howrah Special has extended the running.The train will run From Howrah o­n Sunday & From Puducherry o­n Wednesday.The departure time from Howrah is 23.30 hrs and from Puducherry is 14.15 hrs. [7]
  • Keeping in view the huge rush of passengers during the festival Season, Train No: 02867 Howrah-Puducherry Weekly Special will run from Howrah every Sunday between 18/10/2020 to 29/11/2020. In the return direction, Train No: 02868 Puducherry-Howrah Weekly Special will leave Puducherry every Wednesday between 21/10/2020 to 02/12/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings and stoppages of 12867/12868 Howrah-Puducherry-Howrah Express. [8]

References

  • Cancellation of trains
  • Continue Running Of Existing Special Trains
  • Extension of Festival Special Train
  • Cancellation of Train
  • Cancellation of Trains
  • Extension Of Festival Special Trains
  • Extend Running of Existing Festival Special Trains
  • Special Trains from Oct 18, 2020 to Dec 02, 2020