Given below is details about Train Number 02896, PURI HOWRAH SUPER FAST FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Puri and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.02896, Puri Howrah Super Fast Festival Special
ScheduleWed, Thu & Sat
TypeHoliday Special
Distance315 miles / 504 km
Run Time 8 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops8
Avg. Speed57 kmph

Departure Days From Puri Railway Station - Wednesday, Thursday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Puri Howrah Super Fast Festival Special, Train number 02896. Timing of Puri Howrah Super Fast Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Puri

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. PURI Puri Odisha Starts 22:10 NA Origin We, Th & Sa
2. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 23:00 23:05 5min 44 Km We, Th & Sa
3. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 23:31 23:36 5min 63 Km We, Th & Sa
4. CTC Cuttack Junction Odisha 00:07 00:12 5min 90 Km Su, Th & Fr
5. JJKR Jajpur Keonjhar Road Odisha 01:11 01:13 2min 162 Km Su, Th & Fr
6. BHC Bhadrak Odisha 02:00 02:02 2min 206 Km Su, Th & Fr
7. BLS Balasore Odisha 02:46 02:51 5min 268 Km Su, Th & Fr
8. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 04:35 04:45 10min 389 Km Su, Th & Fr
9. SRC Santragachi Junction West Bengal 06:16 06:18 2min 496 Km Su, Th & Fr
10. HWH Howrah Junction West Bengal 07:05 Ends 504 Km Su, Th & Fr

Puri to Howrah Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02896, Puri Howrah Super Fast Festival Special. This train operates between Puri and Howrah Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Puri Howrah Super Fast Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Puri and Howrah Junction is 315 miles or 504 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Puri to Howrah Junction
Return Trains from Howrah Junction to Puri

Train No. 02896, Puri Howrah Super Fast Festival Special PURI to HWH

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02896, PURI HOWRAH SUPER FAST FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the PURI HOWRAH SUPER FAST FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Due to Developmental Work Train No:02896 Ranchi-Howrah Special will be short terminated at Tatanagar instead of Howrah o­n 27.02.2021 [1]
  • After considering the demand of the passengers, Train No:02896 Ranchi-Howrah Tri-Weekly Special will leave Ranchi o­n Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday w.e.f 23.12.2020 at 07:00 hrs and will reach Howrah at 15:10 hrs, the same day till further advice. [2]
  • In order to clear huge rush of passengers during the festive season Train No: 02895 Howrah-Puri Special will run from Howrah every Friday between 23/10/2020 and 27/11/2020. In the return direction, 02896 Puri-Howrah Special will leave Puri every Thursday between 22/10/2020 and 26/11/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings of 12895/12896 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Express. [3]

References

  • Short termination of Trains
  • Running of Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival