Given below is details about Train Number 02859, PURI MGR CHENNAI SUPER FAST FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Puri and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02859 Puri- Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Sundays will be extended o­n 07th, 14th, 21st, 28th February and 07th, 14th, 21st and 28th March 2021 (8 Trips) [1]
Train No.02859, Puri MGR Chennai Super Fast Festival Special
ScheduleSun
TypeHoliday Special
Distance780 miles / 1248 km
Run Time 20 Hour(s) 15 Mins
Stops19
Avg. Speed61 kmph

Departure Days From Puri Railway Station - Sunday

The table below shows the time schedule of Puri MGR Chennai Super Fast Festival Special, Train number 02859. Timing of Puri MGR Chennai Super Fast Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Puri

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. PURI Puri Odisha Starts 17:30 NA Origin Su
2. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 18:20 18:40 20min 44 Km Su
3. BALU Balugaon Odisha 19:27 19:29 2min 115 Km Su
4. CAP Chatrapur Odisha 20:06 20:08 2min 169 Km Su
5. BAM Brahmapur Odisha 20:23 20:28 5min 191 Km Su
6. SPT Sompeta Andhra Pradesh 20:56 20:58 2min 233 Km Su
7. PSA Palasa Andhra Pradesh 22:09 22:11 2min 265 Km Su
8. CHE Srikakulam Road Andhra Pradesh 23:03 23:05 2min 337 Km Su
9. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 00:01 00:03 2min 407 Km Mo
10. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 01:05 01:25 20min 468 Km Mo
11. SLO Samalkot Junction Andhra Pradesh 03:18 03:20 2min 618 Km Mo
12. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 04:03 04:05 2min 668 Km Mo
13. EE Eluru Andhra Pradesh 05:13 05:15 2min 758 Km Mo
14. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 06:25 06:35 10min 818 Km Mo
15. TEL Tenali Junction Andhra Pradesh 07:03 07:05 2min 849 Km Mo
16. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 08:39 08:40 1min 956 Km Mo
17. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 10:09 10:10 1min 1072 Km Mo
18. GDR Gudur Junction Andhra Pradesh 11:13 11:15 2min 1110 Km Mo
19. NYP Nayadupeta Andhra Pradesh 11:38 11:40 2min 1138 Km Mo
20. SPE Sullurupeta Andhra Pradesh 11:58 12:00 2min 1165 Km Mo
21. MAS Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Tamil Nadu 13:50 Ends 1248 Km Mo

Puri to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02859, Puri MGR Chennai Super Fast Festival Special. This train operates between Puri and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central. Map also shows all the stations where Puri MGR Chennai Super Fast Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Puri and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central is 780 miles or 1248 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Puri to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
Return Trains from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Puri

Train No. 02859, Puri MGR Chennai Super Fast Festival Special PURI to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02859, PURI MGR CHENNAI SUPER FAST FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the PURI MGR CHENNAI SUPER FAST FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02859 Puri- Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Sundays will be extended o­n 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th and 31st January, 2021 (5 Trips) [2]
  • Train No:02859 Puri – MGR Chennai Central will be further extended from 03.01.2021 to 31.01.2021 on Every Sundays [3]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No. 02859 Puri – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special train will leave Puri at 17:30 hrs o­n Sundays i.e.,13th, 20th and 27th December, 2020 to reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 13:50 hrs the next day. (3 services) [4]
  • In order to clear the huge rush of passengers during the festive season, Train No. 02860 Tatanagar-Patna Special will leave Tatanagar at 04:00 hrs o­n 18/11/2020 and will reach Patna at 14:05 hrs, the same day. In the return direction, Train No. 02859 Patna-Tatanagar Special will leave Patna at 23:55 hrs o­n 18/11/2020 and will arrive at Tatanagar at 09:20 hrs, the next day. [5]

References

  • Extension of Special Fare Special Festival Trains
  • Extension Festival Special train
  • Extension of Special Train
  • Revised Timings Of Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival Season