Given below is details about Train Number 02228, PURULIA HOWRAH SUPER FAST SPECIAL running between Purulia Junction and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.02228, Purulia Howrah Super Fast Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance202 miles / 323 km
Run Time 5 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops12
Avg. Speed55 kmph

Departure Days From Purulia Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Purulia Howrah Super Fast Special, Train number 02228. Timing of Purulia Howrah Super Fast Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Purulia Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. PRR Purulia Junction West Bengal Starts 05:30 NA Origin Daily
2. ANR Anara West Bengal 05:53 05:55 2min 26 Km Daily
3. ADRA Adra Junction West Bengal 06:20 06:24 4min 39 Km Daily
4. BQA Bankura Junction West Bengal 07:03 07:05 2min 92 Km Daily
5. ODM Ondagram West Bengal 07:18 07:19 1min 109 Km Daily
6. VSU Bishnupur Junction West Bengal 07:26 07:28 2min 123 Km Daily
7. GBA Garhbeta West Bengal 07:46 07:48 2min 148 Km Daily
8. CDGR Chandrakona Road West Bengal 07:59 08:01 2min 160 Km Daily
9. SLB Salboni West Bengal 08:11 08:13 2min 171 Km Daily
10. MDN Midnapore West Bengal 08:46 08:48 2min 195 Km Daily
11. GMDN Girimaidan West Bengal 08:59 09:00 1min 206 Km Daily
12. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 09:23 09:25 2min 208 Km Daily
13. SRC Santragachi Junction West Bengal 10:48 10:50 2min 316 Km Daily
14. HWH Howrah Junction West Bengal 11:25 Ends 323 Km Daily

Purulia Junction to Howrah Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02228, Purulia Howrah Super Fast Special. This train operates between Purulia Junction and Howrah Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Purulia Howrah Super Fast Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Purulia Junction and Howrah Junction is 202 miles or 323 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Purulia Junction to Howrah Junction
Return Trains from Howrah Junction to Purulia Junction

Train No. 02228, Purulia Howrah Super Fast Special PRR to HWH

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02228, PURULIA HOWRAH SUPER FAST SPECIAL. Details about the PURULIA HOWRAH SUPER FAST SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Due to Developmental Work Train No:02227/02228 Howrah-Purulia-Howrah Special will be cancelled on 27.02.2021 [1]
  • In view of demand of the passengers, Train No:02227 Howrah-Purulia Special will arrive o­ndagram at 20:14 hrs and will depart at 20:15 hrs. In the return direction, Train No:02228 Purulia-Howrah Special will reach o­ndagram at 07:18 hrs and will depart at 07:19 hrs. [2]
  • In view of demand of the passengers, Train No:02227/02228 Howrah-Purulia-Howrah Special will have additional stoppage at o­ndagram w.e.f 16.02.2021 [3]
  • As per revision the arrival/departure timing of Train No:02228 Purulia-Howrah Special at various stations with effect from 04/01/2021 are as follows: Kharagpur 09:23/09:25, Santragachi 10:48/10:50 and arrive Howrah-11:25 [4]
  • South Eastern Railway has decided to run Train No:02228 Purulia-Howrah Special which will leaving Purulia at 05.30 hrs and arrive Howrah at 11:20 hrs w.e.f 14.12.2020. Departure timings at intermediate stations are Anara 05:55 hrs, Adra 06:24 hrs, Bankura 07.05 hrs, Bishnupur 07:28 hrs, Garbeta 07:48 Chandrakona Road 08:01 hrs, Salboni 08:13 hrs, Midnapur 08:48 hrs, Giri Maidan 09:00 hrs, Kharagpur 09:22 hrs, Santragachi 10.48 hrs and Howrah 11:20 hrs [5]

References

  • Cancellation of Train
  • Additional Stoppage Of Special Trains
  • Revised Timings of Train
  • Special Trains