Given below is details about Train Number 07229, SABARI FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Trivandrum Central and Secunderabad Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension South Central Railway has notified to extend the existing service of Train No:07229 Thiruvananthapuram - Secunderabad Daily Superfast Festival Special train from 03rd April, 2021 until further advice. [1]
Train No.07229, Sabari Festival Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeHoliday Special
Distance973 miles / 1556 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 5 Hour(s)
Stops40
Avg. Speed54 kmph

Departure Days From Trivandrum Central Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Sabari Festival Special, Train number 07229. Timing of Sabari Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Trivandrum Central

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. TVC Trivandrum Central Kerala Starts 07:00 NA Origin Daily
2. VAK Varkala Sivagiri Kerala 07:37 07:38 1min 41 Km Daily
3. QLN Kollam Junction Kerala 07:59 08:02 3min 64 Km Daily
4. KPY Karunagapalli Kerala 08:28 08:29 1min 92 Km Daily
5. KYJ Kayamkulam Junction Kerala 08:46 08:48 2min 105 Km Daily
6. MVLK Mavelikara Kerala 08:57 08:58 1min 113 Km Daily
7. CNGR Chengannur Kerala 09:04 09:05 1min 126 Km Daily
8. TRVL Tiruvalla Kerala 09:14 09:15 1min 135 Km Daily
9. CGY Changanassery Kerala 09:24 09:25 1min 143 Km Daily
10. KTYM Kottayam Kerala 09:57 10:00 3min 160 Km Daily
11. ERN Ernakulam Town Kerala 11:15 11:20 5min 220 Km Daily
12. AWY Aluva Kerala 11:40 11:42 2min 237 Km Daily
13. TCR Thrissur Kerala 12:37 12:40 3min 291 Km Daily
14. SRR Shoranur Junction Kerala 14:00 14:20 20min 326 Km Daily
15. OTP Ottappalam Kerala 14:38 14:40 2min 339 Km Daily
16. PGT Palakkad Junction Kerala 15:07 15:10 3min 370 Km Daily
17. CBE Coimbatore Junction Tamil Nadu 16:32 16:35 3min 424 Km Daily
18. TUP Tiruppur Tamil Nadu 17:23 17:25 2min 475 Km Daily
19. ED Erode Junction Tamil Nadu 18:10 18:15 5min 525 Km Daily
20. SA Salem Junction Tamil Nadu 19:12 19:15 3min 584 Km Daily
21. MAP Morappur Tamil Nadu 20:04 20:05 1min 649 Km Daily
22. JTJ Jolarpettai Junction Tamil Nadu 20:58 21:00 2min 707 Km Daily
23. KPD Katpadi Junction Tamil Nadu 22:10 22:15 5min 791 Km Daily
24. CTO Chittoor Andhra Pradesh 22:38 22:40 2min 823 Km Daily
25. TPTY Tirupati Andhra Pradesh 00:05 00:10 5min 895 Km Daily
26. RU Renigunta Junction Andhra Pradesh 00:40 00:45 5min 905 Km Daily
27. GDR Gudur Junction Andhra Pradesh 01:58 02:00 2min 988 Km Daily
28. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 02:28 02:30 2min 1026 Km Daily
29. SKM Singarayakonda Andhra Pradesh 03:38 03:40 2min 1114 Km Daily
30. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 04:03 04:05 2min 1142 Km Daily
31. CLX Chirala Andhra Pradesh 04:43 04:45 2min 1192 Km Daily
32. BPP Bapatla Andhra Pradesh 04:58 05:00 2min 1207 Km Daily
33. NDO Nidubrolu Andhra Pradesh 05:23 05:25 2min 1227 Km Daily
34. TEL Tenali Junction Andhra Pradesh 05:53 05:55 2min 1249 Km Daily
35. GNT Guntur Junction Andhra Pradesh 06:25 06:35 10min 1274 Km Daily
36. SAP Sattenapalle Andhra Pradesh 07:10 07:11 1min 1317 Km Daily
37. PGRL Piduguralla Andhra Pradesh 07:40 07:41 1min 1348 Km Daily
38. NDKD Nadikude Junction Andhra Pradesh 08:07 08:08 1min 1370 Km Daily
39. MRGA Miryalaguda Telangana 08:32 08:33 1min 1408 Km Daily
40. NLDA Nalgonda Telangana 09:06 09:07 1min 1446 Km Daily
41. CHZ Charlapalli Telangana 11:04 11:05 1min 1543 Km Daily
42. SC Secunderabad Junction Telangana 12:05 Ends 1556 Km Daily

Trivandrum Central to Secunderabad Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 07229, Sabari Festival Special. This train operates between Trivandrum Central and Secunderabad Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Sabari Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Trivandrum Central and Secunderabad Junction is 973 miles or 1556 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Trivandrum Central to Secunderabad Junction
Return Trains from Secunderabad Junction to Trivandrum Central

Train No. 07229, Sabari Festival Special TVC to SC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 07229, SABARI FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the SABARI FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • South Central Railway has notified extension of Train No:07229 Trivandrum – Secunderabad Special Fare Daily Festival Special Train extended to run from 21st January, 2021 to 02nd April, 2021 (72 Trips) [2]
  • In order to facilitate Non-Interlocking works, Train No: 07229 Thiruvananthapuram-Secunderabad Daily Journey Commencing on 28.11.2020 TO 07.12.2020 Whose Existing Route, Tenali-Guntur-Nadikude-Secunderabad Diverted the route as Tenali, Vijayawada, Kazipet, Secunderabad [3]
  • East Coast Railway has advised the running of Train No.07229 Thiruvananthapuram –Secunderabad Daily Festival Special which will leave Thiruvananthapuram at 07:00 hrs to reach Secunderabad at 12:20 hrs the next day.There will be 40 services of Train No.07229 Thiruvananthapuram-Secunderabad Daily Festival Specials from 22nd October to 30th November 2020. [4]

References

  • Extension of Special Trains
  • Extension of Special Fare Daily Festival Specials
  • Diversion of Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival