Given below is details about Train Number 02642, SHALIMAR THIRUVANANTHAPURAM COVID 19 SPECIAL running between Kolkata Shalimar and Trivandrum Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.02642, Shalimar Thiruvananthapuram Covid 19 Special
ScheduleTue & Sun
TypeHoliday Special
Distance1601 miles / 2562 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 21 Hour(s)
Stops33
Avg. Speed57 kmph

Departure Days From Kolkata Shalimar Railway Station - Tuesday & Sunday

The table below shows the time schedule of Shalimar Thiruvananthapuram Covid 19 Special, Train number 02642. Timing of Shalimar Thiruvananthapuram Covid 19 Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Kolkata Shalimar

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. SHM Kolkata Shalimar West Bengal Starts 23:50 NA Origin Su & Tu
2. SRC Santragachi Junction West Bengal 00:05 00:07 2min 5 Km Mo & We
3. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 01:47 01:52 5min 113 Km Mo & We
4. BLS Balasore Odisha 03:18 03:23 5min 229 Km Mo & We
5. BHC Bhadrak Odisha 04:15 04:17 2min 291 Km Mo & We
6. JJKR Jajpur Keonjhar Road Odisha 04:51 04:53 2min 334 Km Mo & We
7. CTC Cuttack Junction Odisha 05:50 05:55 5min 406 Km Mo & We
8. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 06:30 06:35 5min 433 Km Mo & We
9. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 06:55 07:15 20min 452 Km Mo & We
10. BAM Brahmapur Odisha 09:10 09:15 5min 599 Km Mo & We
11. PSA Palasa Andhra Pradesh 10:45 10:47 2min 673 Km Mo & We
12. CHE Srikakulam Road Andhra Pradesh 11:54 11:56 2min 746 Km Mo & We
13. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 12:55 13:00 5min 815 Km Mo & We
14. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 14:00 14:20 20min 876 Km Mo & We
15. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 17:08 17:10 2min 1077 Km Mo & We
16. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 19:35 19:45 10min 1226 Km Mo & We
17. PER Perambur Tamil Nadu 02:35 02:45 10min 1656 Km Tu & Th
18. KPD Katpadi Junction Tamil Nadu 04:30 04:45 15min 1785 Km Tu & Th
19. JTJ Jolarpettai Junction Tamil Nadu 06:08 06:10 2min 1869 Km Tu & Th
20. SA Salem Junction Tamil Nadu 07:37 07:40 3min 1992 Km Tu & Th
21. ED Erode Junction Tamil Nadu 08:40 08:45 5min 2051 Km Tu & Th
22. TUP Tiruppur Tamil Nadu 09:28 09:30 2min 2101 Km Tu & Th
23. CBE Coimbatore Junction Tamil Nadu 10:27 10:30 3min 2151 Km Tu & Th
24. PGT Palakkad Junction Kerala 11:37 11:40 3min 2206 Km Tu & Th
25. TCR Thrissur Kerala 13:41 13:43 2min 2283 Km Tu & Th
26. AWY Aluva Kerala 14:43 14:45 2min 2338 Km Tu & Th
27. ERS Ernakulam Junction Kerala 15:50 15:55 5min 2357 Km Tu & Th
28. SRTL Cherthala Kerala 16:54 16:55 1min 2390 Km Tu & Th
29. ALLP Alappuzha Kerala 17:27 17:30 3min 2414 Km Tu & Th
30. AMPA Ambalappuzha Kerala 17:49 17:50 1min 2426 Km Tu & Th
31. HAD Haripad Kerala 18:09 18:10 1min 2444 Km Tu & Th
32. KYJ Kayamkulam Junction Kerala 18:43 18:45 2min 2457 Km Tu & Th
33. QLN Kollam Junction Kerala 19:32 19:35 3min 2498 Km Tu & Th
34. TVP Thiruvananthapuram Pettah Kerala 20:39 20:40 1min 2560 Km Tu & Th
35. TVC Trivandrum Central Kerala 20:55 Ends 2562 Km Tu & Th

Kolkata Shalimar to Trivandrum Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02642, Shalimar Thiruvananthapuram Covid 19 Special. This train operates between Kolkata Shalimar and Trivandrum Central. Map also shows all the stations where Shalimar Thiruvananthapuram Covid 19 Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Kolkata Shalimar and Trivandrum Central is 1601 miles or 2562 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Kolkata Shalimar to Trivandrum Central
Return Trains from Trivandrum Central to Kolkata Shalimar

Train No. 02642, Shalimar Thiruvananthapuram Covid 19 Special SHM to TVC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02642, SHALIMAR THIRUVANANTHAPURAM COVID 19 SPECIAL. Details about the SHALIMAR THIRUVANANTHAPURAM COVID 19 SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • The timings of Train No:02642 Shalimar – Thiruvananthapuram Bi-weekly Superfast Special Train at the following stations are revised with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 16th March, 2021 Perambur (a/d) 02:35/02:45 Katpadi (a/d) 04:30/04:45 Jolarpettai (a/d) 06:08/06:10 hrs [1]
  • The arrival/ departure timing of Train No:02642 Shalimar - Trivandrum at Aluva Station is revised From 14:53/14:55 to 14:43/14:45, Kollam From 19:42/19:45 to 19:37/19:40, Trivandrum Petta From 20:40/20:41 to 20:39/20:40 wef 29.12.2020 [2]
  • With a view to clear the extra rush of passengers, Train No: 02642 Shalimar-Thiruvananthapuram Bi-Weekly Special will leave Shalimar from 01.12.2020 at 23:50 hrs every Sunday and Tuesday and will reach Thiruvananthapuram at 20:55 hrs o­n Tuesday and Thursday respectively. [3]
  • In order to clear huge rush of passengers Train No: 02642 Shalimar-Thiruvananthapuram Special will run from Shalimar at 23.05 hrs every Tuesday and Sunday between 25/10/2020 and 29/11/2020 and will reach Thiruvananthapuram at 21.15 hrs o­n the third day. [4]

References

  • Revised Timings for Train
  • Revised Timings of Special Trains
  • Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival