Given below is details about Train Number 02829, TATA STEEL FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Howrah Junction and Tatanagar Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Special Trains South Eastern Railway has decided, to extend the running of Train No:02829 Howrah-Tatanagar Special leaving Howrah daily upto 30.06.2021. [1]
  • Cancellation Due to poor patronisation, Train No:02829/02830 Howrah-Tata-Howrah Special will remain cancelled from 06.05.2021. till further advice [2]
Train No.02829, Tata Steel Festival Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeHoliday Special
Distance156 miles / 250 km
Run Time 4 Hour(s)
Stops6
Avg. Speed63 kmph

Departure Days From Howrah Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Tata Steel Festival Special, Train number 02829. Timing of Tata Steel Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Howrah Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. HWH Howrah Junction West Bengal Starts 17:20 NA Origin Daily
2. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 19:00 19:02 2min 115 Km Daily
3. SUA Sardiha West Bengal 19:23 19:25 2min 138 Km Daily
4. JGM Jhargram West Bengal 19:36 19:38 2min 154 Km Daily
5. CKU Chakulia West Bengal 19:59 20:01 2min 183 Km Daily
6. GTS Ghatsila Jharkhand 20:22 20:24 2min 213 Km Daily
7. RHE Rakha Mines Jharkhand 20:48 20:50 2min 230 Km Daily
8. TATA Tatanagar Junction Jharkhand 21:20 Ends 250 Km Daily

Howrah Junction to Tatanagar Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02829, Tata Steel Festival Special. This train operates between Howrah Junction and Tatanagar Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Tata Steel Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Howrah Junction and Tatanagar Junction is 156 miles or 250 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Howrah Junction to Tatanagar Junction
Return Trains from Tatanagar Junction to Howrah Junction

Train No. 02829, Tata Steel Festival Special HWH to TATA

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02829, TATA STEEL FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the TATA STEEL FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • In view of commemoration of Sree Sree Thakur Anukul Chandra celebration of the Bengali New Year, Train No:02829 Howrah-Tatanagar Special will arrive Gidhni at 19:50 hrs and will depart at 19:52 hrs. [3]
  • In view of demand of the passengers, Train No:02829/02830 Howrah-Tatanagar-Howrah Special will have additional stoppage at Sardiha w.e.f 15.02.2021 [4]
  • In view of demand of the passengers, Train No:02829 Howrah-Tatanagar Special will arrive Sardiha at 19:23 hrs and will depart at 19:25 hrs. In the return direction, Train No:02830 Tatanagar-Howrah Special will reach Sardiha at 07:45 hrs and will depart at 07:47 hrs. [5]
  • South eastern railway has decided to extend the running of Train No 02829 Howrah-Tatanagar-Howrah Special From Howrah Daily Wef 31.12.2020 to 31.03.2021 and Train No:02830 From Tatanagar on Daily wef 31.12.2020 to 31.03.2021 [6]
  • With a view to cater extra rush of passengers, Train No: 02830/02829 Tatanagar-Howrah-Tatanagar Special has extended the running.The train will run daily.The departure time from Tatanagar is 06.10 hrs hrs and from Howrah is 17.20 hrs [7]
  • Keeping in view the huge rush of passengers during the festival Season, Train No: 02829 Howrah-Tatanagar Special will run from Howrah every day between 16/10/2020 to 30/11/2020. In the return direction, Train No: 02830 Tatanagar-Howrah Special will leave Tatanagar every day between 16/10/2020 to 30/11/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings and stoppages of 12813/12814 Howrah-Tatanagar -Howrah Steel Express. [8]

References

  • Special Trains Extended
  • Cancellation of Special Trains
  • Special Trains
  • Additional Stoppage Of Special Trains
  • Continue Running Of Existing Special Trains
  • Extend Running of Existing Festival Special Trains
  • Special Trains from Oct 16, 2020 to Nov 30, 2020