Given below is details about Train Number 02606, TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI CHENGALPATTU COVID 19 SPECIAL running between Karaikkudi Junction and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.02606, Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance266 miles / 425 km
Run Time 7 Hour(s)
Stops11
Avg. Speed59 kmph

Departure Days From Karaikkudi Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special, Train number 02606. Timing of Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Karaikkudi Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. KKDI Karaikkudi Junction Tamil Nadu Starts 05:00 NA Origin Daily
2. PDKT Pudukkottai Tamil Nadu 05:30 05:32 2min 37 Km Daily
3. TPJ Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu 06:25 06:40 15min 89 Km Daily
4. SRGM Srirangam Tamil Nadu 07:00 07:02 2min 101 Km Daily
5. LLI Lalgudi Tamil Nadu 07:16 07:17 1min 116 Km Daily
6. ALU Ariyalur Tamil Nadu 07:49 07:50 1min 159 Km Daily
7. VRI Vriddhachalam Junction Tamil Nadu 08:28 08:30 2min 212 Km Daily
8. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 09:23 09:25 2min 267 Km Daily
9. MLMR Melmaruvathur Tamil Nadu 10:18 10:20 2min 334 Km Daily
10. CGL Chengalpattu Junction Tamil Nadu 10:48 10:50 2min 370 Km Daily
11. TBM Tambaram Tamil Nadu 11:18 11:20 2min 400 Km Daily
12. MBM Mambalam Tamil Nadu 11:38 11:40 2min 418 Km Daily
13. MS Chennai Egmore Tamil Nadu 12:10 Ends 425 Km Daily

Karaikkudi Junction to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02606, Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special. This train operates between Karaikkudi Junction and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Karaikkudi Junction and Chennai Egmore is 266 miles or 425 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Karaikkudi Junction to Chennai Egmore
Return Trains from Chennai Egmore to Karaikkudi Junction

Train No. 02606, Tiruchchirappalli Chengalpattu Covid 19 Special KKDI to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02606, TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI CHENGALPATTU COVID 19 SPECIAL. Details about the TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI CHENGALPATTU COVID 19 SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • In order to facilitate engineering works at Tambaram yard, Train No:02606 Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 14th to 21st March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chengalpattu [1]
  • Owing to o­nset of Cyclone Nivar, Train No.02605 / 02606 Chennai Egmore-Karaikkudi-Chennai Egmore Special Trains of 25th November will be cancelled [2]
  • As approved by Railway Board, the Train No.02606 Chennai Egmore–Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Superfast Special trains to be run within Tamil Nadu o­n and from 7th September 2020. [3]
  • As per the request of the Government of Tamil Nadu, Train Nos 02606/02605 Tiruchchirappalli - Chengalpattu - Tiruchchirappalli (via Vridhachalam) (Daily) running within Tamilnadu State which was cancelled till 31.08.2020 is further cancelled till 15th September, 2020 [4]

References

  • Short termination of Trains
  • Cancellation of trains Due to Cyclone Nivar
  • Special Trains To Run Within Tamil Nadu
  • Extension of Cancellation of trains running withing Tamil Nadu