Given below is details about Train Number 06866, TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI THANJAVUR SPECIAL FARE SPECIAL running between Thanjavur Junction and Chennai Egmore stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Train No.06866, Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur Special Fare Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeHoliday Special
Distance219 miles / 351 km
Run Time 6 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops12
Avg. Speed53 kmph

Departure Days From Thanjavur Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur Special Fare Special, Train number 06866. Timing of Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur Special Fare Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Thanjavur Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. TJ Thanjavur Junction Tamil Nadu Starts 21:50 NA Origin Daily
2. PML Papanasam Tamil Nadu 22:14 22:15 1min 25 Km Daily
3. KMU Kumbakonam Tamil Nadu 22:28 22:30 2min 39 Km Daily
4. ADT Aduturai Tamil Nadu 22:42 22:43 1min 51 Km Daily
5. KTM Kutralam Tamil Nadu 22:55 22:56 1min 62 Km Daily
6. MV Mayiladuturai Junction Tamil Nadu 23:08 23:10 2min 70 Km Daily
7. VDL Vaithisvarankoil Tamil Nadu 23:25 23:26 1min 84 Km Daily
8. SY Sirkazhi Tamil Nadu 23:34 23:35 1min 90 Km Daily
9. CDM Chidambaram Tamil Nadu 23:50 23:52 2min 107 Km Daily
10. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu 01:35 01:40 5min 192 Km Daily
11. CGL Chengalpattu Junction Tamil Nadu 03:08 03:10 2min 295 Km Daily
12. TBM Tambaram Tamil Nadu 03:38 03:40 2min 326 Km Daily
13. MBM Mambalam Tamil Nadu 03:58 04:00 2min 344 Km Daily
14. MS Chennai Egmore Tamil Nadu 04:30 Ends 351 Km Daily

Thanjavur Junction to Chennai Egmore - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 06866, Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur Special Fare Special. This train operates between Thanjavur Junction and Chennai Egmore. Map also shows all the stations where Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur Special Fare Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Thanjavur Junction and Chennai Egmore is 219 miles or 351 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Thanjavur Junction to Chennai Egmore
Return Trains from Chennai Egmore to Thanjavur Junction

Train No. 06866, Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur Special Fare Special TJ to MS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 06866, TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI THANJAVUR SPECIAL FARE SPECIAL. Details about the TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI THANJAVUR SPECIAL FARE SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • In order to facilitate engineering works at Tambaram yard, Train No:06866 Thanjavur – Chennai Egmore Special Train o­n 20th March, 2021 will be short terminated at Chengalpattu [1]
  • To facilitate waitlisted passengers during festival season, Train No. 06866 Thanjavur-Chennai Egmore special train will be attached One sleeper class coach with effect from 12th November, 2020 [2]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No. 06866 Thanjavur-Chennai Egmore Daily special train will leave Thanjavur at 21:50 hrs and reach Chennai Egmore 04:30 hrs, the next day. The first service from Thanjavur will be on 26th October, 2020 until further advice. [3]

References

  • Short termination of Trains
  • Augmentation of coaches to Festival Season
  • Special Trains