Given below is details about Train Number 09423, TIRUNELVELI GANDHIDHAM FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Tirunelveli Junction and Gandhidham Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension Western Railway has notified extension of Train No:09423Tirunelveli – Gandhidham Festival Special Train leaving Tirunelveli at 07:40 hrs o­n Thursdays during o­n 06th, 13th, 20th, 27th May & 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th June & 01st July, 2021 (9 Trips) [1]
  • Cancellation Due to poor occupancy, Western Railway has notified temporary cancellation of Train No:09423 from Tirunelveli to Gandhidam on every Thursday from 13.05.2021 to Until Further Advice [2]
Train No.09423, Tirunelveli Gandhidham Festival Special
ScheduleThu
TypeHoliday Special
Distance1513 miles / 2421 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 18 Hour(s) 45 Mins
Stops16
Avg. Speed56 kmph

Departure Days From Tirunelveli Junction Railway Station - Thursday

The table below shows the time schedule of Tirunelveli Gandhidham Festival Special, Train number 09423. Timing of Tirunelveli Gandhidham Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Tirunelveli Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. TEN Tirunelveli Junction Tamil Nadu Starts 07:40 NA Origin Th
2. NJT Nagercoil Town Tamil Nadu 09:04 09:06 2min 78 Km Th
3. TVC Trivandrum Central Kerala 10:50 10:55 5min 144 Km Th
4. KYJ Kayamkulam Junction Kerala 12:38 12:40 2min 250 Km Th
5. ERS Ernakulam Junction Kerala 14:15 14:20 5min 350 Km Th
6. TCR Thrissur Kerala 15:37 15:40 3min 424 Km Th
7. SRR Shoranur Junction Kerala 16:50 16:55 5min 459 Km Th
8. CLT Kozhikode Main Kerala 18:22 18:25 3min 544 Km Th
9. MAJN Mangaluru Junction Karnataka 21:50 22:00 10min 767 Km Th
10. KAWR Karwar Karnataka 02:18 02:20 2min 1026 Km Fr
11. MAO Madgaon Junction Goa 03:50 04:00 10min 1084 Km Fr
12. RN Ratnagiri Maharashtra 08:15 08:20 5min 1327 Km Fr
13. PNVL Panvel Junction Maharashtra 13:20 13:25 5min 1613 Km Fr
14. BSR Vasai Road Maharashtra 15:00 15:10 10min 1678 Km Fr
15. ST Surat Gujarat 17:54 17:59 5min 1893 Km Fr
16. BRC Vadodara Junction Gujarat 19:29 19:39 10min 2023 Km Fr
17. ADI Ahmedabad Junction Gujarat 21:25 21:35 10min 2121 Km Fr
18. GIMB Gandhidham Junction Gujarat 02:35 Ends 2421 Km Sa

Tirunelveli Junction to Gandhidham Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 09423, Tirunelveli Gandhidham Festival Special. This train operates between Tirunelveli Junction and Gandhidham Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Tirunelveli Gandhidham Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Tirunelveli Junction and Gandhidham Junction is 1513 miles or 2421 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Tirunelveli Junction to Gandhidham Junction
Return Trains from Gandhidham Junction to Tirunelveli Junction

Train No. 09423, Tirunelveli Gandhidham Festival Special TEN to GIMB

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 09423, TIRUNELVELI GANDHIDHAM FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the TIRUNELVELI GANDHIDHAM FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Due to reduction in passenger demand in view of COVID situation, Train No:09423 Tirunelveli – Gandhidham Festival Special Journey Commencing o­n 13.05.21 will be cancelled till further advice [3]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No:09423 Tirunelveli – Gandhidam Weekly Superfast Festival Special train will leave Tirunelveli at 07:40 hrs o­n Thursdays i.e 04th, 11th, 18th, 25th February, 04th, 11th, 18th, 25th March, 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd, 29th April, 2021 to reach Gandhidam at 02:35 hrs, next day. (13 services) [4]
  • The run of the festival special Train No:09424 / 09423 Gandhidham-Tirunelveli-Gandhidham weekly superfast also been extended upto 31.1.2021 [5]
  • Western Railway has notified the extension of Train No:09423 Tirunelveli - Gandhidham Special Fare Special Weekly Festival Train. The train has been extended till 28th January 2021. Hence special train will have Four additional services from Tirunelveli to operate o­n Thursdays i.e, 07th, 14th, 21st and 28th January, 2021. [6]
  • For the convenience of passengers Train No:09423 Tirunelveli – Gandhidham Festival special will leave Tirunelveli every Thursday at 07:40 hrs & will reach Gandhidham at 02:35 hrs the next day. This train will run from 7th to 28th January, 2021. [7]
  • Due to Monsoon time table timings, Train No.09423 Tirunelveli–Gandhidham Weekly Festival Special will leave Tirunelveli at 07:45 hrs o­n 29th October, 2020 and will reach Gandhidham at 06:40 hrs, the third day. [8]
  • Southern Railway has decided to run Train No. 09424 Gandhidham–Tirunelveli Weekly Festival Special which will leave Gandhidham at 14:00 hrs o­n 26th Oct,2nd,9th, 16th,23rd and 30th Nov, 2020 and will reach Tirunelveli at 11:30 hrs, the third day. In return Train No.09423 Tirunelveli–Gandhidham Weekly Festival Special will leave Tirunelveli at 07:45 hrs o­n 05th,12th,19th,26th Nov and 03rd Dec 2020 and will reach Gandhidham at 04.30 hrs, the third day. [9]

References

  • Extension of Special Fare Special Festival Trains
  • Temporary Cancellation of Special Trains
  • Cancellation of Special Trains
  • Fully Reserved Weekly Superfast Festival Special Trains
  • Extension of Festival special trains
  • Extension of Special Fare Festival Special
  • Extension of Train
  • Revision in Timings of Train
  • Special Trains on Festival Season