Given below is details about Train Number 06170, VILLUPURAM PURULIA SUPER FAST SPECIAL running between Villupuram Junction and Purulia Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Special Trains Train No:06170/06169 Villupuram – Purulia – Villupuram Special is temporarily augmented with Four- Sleeper Class Coaches and Three- General Second Class Coaches: Ex Villupuram with effect from 28th April, 2021 to 02nd June, 2021 and Ex Purulia with effect from 30th April, 2021 to 04th June, 2021 [1]
Train No.06170, Villupuram Purulia Super Fast Special
ScheduleWed & Sat
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance1241 miles / 1985 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 10 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops27
Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Villupuram Junction Railway Station - Wednesday & Saturday

The table below shows the time schedule of Villupuram Purulia Super Fast Special, Train number 06170. Timing of Villupuram Purulia Super Fast Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Villupuram Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. VM Villupuram Junction Tamil Nadu Starts 12:05 NA Origin We & Sa
2. TNM Tiruvannamalai Tamil Nadu 13:00 13:02 2min 67 Km We & Sa
3. VLR Vellore Cantonment Tamil Nadu 14:30 14:32 2min 151 Km We & Sa
4. KPD Katpadi Junction Tamil Nadu 15:10 15:15 5min 160 Km We & Sa
5. TRT Tiruttani Tamil Nadu 16:08 16:10 2min 230 Km We & Sa
6. PUT Puttur Andhra Pradesh 16:38 16:40 2min 261 Km We & Sa
7. RU Renigunta Junction Andhra Pradesh 17:15 17:25 10min 287 Km We & Sa
8. GDR Gudur Junction Andhra Pradesh 18:59 19:00 1min 370 Km We & Sa
9. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 19:28 19:30 2min 408 Km We & Sa
10. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 20:48 20:50 2min 524 Km We & Sa
11. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 23:10 23:20 10min 662 Km We & Sa
12. EE Eluru Andhra Pradesh 00:09 00:10 1min 722 Km Su & Th
13. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 01:23 01:25 2min 812 Km Su & Th
14. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 05:45 06:05 20min 1013 Km Su & Th
15. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 07:00 07:05 5min 1073 Km Su & Th
16. BAM Brahmapur Odisha 10:03 10:08 5min 1289 Km Su & Th
17. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 12:00 12:20 20min 1436 Km Su & Th
18. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 12:45 12:50 5min 1455 Km Su & Th
19. CTC Cuttack Junction Odisha 13:20 13:25 5min 1482 Km Su & Th
20. JJKR Jajpur Keonjhar Road Odisha 14:14 14:15 1min 1554 Km Su & Th
21. BLS Balasore Odisha 15:58 16:00 2min 1660 Km Su & Th
22. JER Jaleswar Odisha 16:35 16:36 1min 1707 Km Su & Th
23. BLDA Belda West Bengal 17:06 17:08 2min 1740 Km Su & Th
24. HIJ Hijli West Bengal 17:50 17:55 5min 1772 Km Su & Th
25. MDN Midnapore West Bengal 19:20 19:22 2min 1791 Km Su & Th
26. VSU Bishnupur Junction West Bengal 20:22 20:24 2min 1863 Km Su & Th
27. BQA Bankura Junction West Bengal 20:50 20:52 2min 1893 Km Su & Th
28. ADRA Adra Junction West Bengal 21:35 21:40 5min 1946 Km Su & Th
29. PRR Purulia Junction West Bengal 22:35 Ends 1985 Km Su & Th

Villupuram Junction to Purulia Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 06170, Villupuram Purulia Super Fast Special. This train operates between Villupuram Junction and Purulia Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Villupuram Purulia Super Fast Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Villupuram Junction and Purulia Junction is 1241 miles or 1985 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Villupuram Junction to Purulia Junction
Return Trains from Purulia Junction to Villupuram Junction

Train No. 06170, Villupuram Purulia Super Fast Special VM to PRR

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 06170, VILLUPURAM PURULIA SUPER FAST SPECIAL. Details about the VILLUPURAM PURULIA SUPER FAST SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Keeping in view the demand of the passengers, Train No:06170 Villupuram-Purulia Special leaving Villupuram every Wednesday and Saturday at 12:05 hrs will arrive Purulia at 22:35 hrs the next day. [2]
  • The revised date of commencement of Train No:06170 Villupuram- Purulia Bi-weekly Superfast Special train will depart from Villupuram o­n Wednesdays and Saturdays with effect from 21st April 2021 and run until further advice.(Vide earlier Press Release No.20 dt.10.4.2021, the date of commencement of service was notified as 5th May 2021. This has now been advanced). [3]

References

  • Temporary Augmentation of Special Trains
  • Special Trains
  • Revision in Date of Commencement of Special Trains