Given below is details about Train Number 02869, VISAKHAPATNAM MGR CHENNAI PUJA SUPER FAST SPECIAL running between Visakhapatnam Junction and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Extension East Coast Railway has notified to extend Train No:02869 Visakhapatnam – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Mondays during 05th, 12th, 19th, 26th April, 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th, 31st May, 07th, 14th, 21st, 28th June, 2021 (13 Trips) [1]
Train No.02869, Visakhapatnam MGR Chennai Puja Super Fast Special
ScheduleMon
TypeHoliday Special
Distance488 miles / 780 km
Run Time 12 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops11
Avg. Speed62 kmph

Departure Days From Visakhapatnam Junction Railway Station - Monday

The table below shows the time schedule of Visakhapatnam MGR Chennai Puja Super Fast Special, Train number 02869. Timing of Visakhapatnam MGR Chennai Puja Super Fast Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Visakhapatnam Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh Starts 19:05 NA Origin Mo
2. DVD Duvvada Andhra Pradesh 19:35 19:37 2min 18 Km Mo
3. AKP Anakapalle Andhra Pradesh 19:49 19:51 2min 33 Km Mo
4. NASP Narasingapalli Andhra Pradesh 20:21 20:23 2min 50 Km Mo
5. TUNI Tuni Andhra Pradesh 20:29 20:30 1min 97 Km Mo
6. SLO Samalkot Junction Andhra Pradesh 21:19 21:20 1min 151 Km Mo
7. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 21:51 21:53 2min 201 Km Mo
8. EE Eluru Andhra Pradesh 23:15 23:16 1min 291 Km Mo
9. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 00:28 00:38 10min 350 Km Tu
10. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 02:14 02:15 1min 488 Km Tu
11. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 03:59 04:00 1min 605 Km Tu
12. GDR Gudur Junction Andhra Pradesh 05:23 05:25 2min 643 Km Tu
13. MAS Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Tamil Nadu 07:40 Ends 780 Km Tu

Visakhapatnam Junction to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02869, Visakhapatnam MGR Chennai Puja Super Fast Special. This train operates between Visakhapatnam Junction and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central. Map also shows all the stations where Visakhapatnam MGR Chennai Puja Super Fast Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Visakhapatnam Junction and Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central is 488 miles or 780 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Visakhapatnam Junction to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
Return Trains from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Visakhapatnam Junction

Train No. 02869, Visakhapatnam MGR Chennai Puja Super Fast Special VSKP to MAS

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02869, VISAKHAPATNAM MGR CHENNAI PUJA SUPER FAST SPECIAL. Details about the VISAKHAPATNAM MGR CHENNAI PUJA SUPER FAST SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02869 Visakhapatnam – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Mondays will be extended o­n 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd February and 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd and 29th March 2021 (9 Trips) [2]
  • East Coast Railway has notified extension of Train No:02869 Visakhapatnam – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special Train o­n Mondays will be extended o­n 04th, 11th, 18th, 25th January, 2021 (4 Trips) [3]
  • Train No:02869 Visakhapatnam – MGR Chennai Central will be further extended from 04.01.2021 to 25.01.2021 on Every Mondays [4]
  • As approved by Railway Board, Train No. 02869 Visakhapatnam – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Festival Special train will leave Visakhapatnam at 19:05 hrs o­n Mondays i.e.,14th, 21st and 28th December, 2020 to reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 07:40 hrs the next day. (3 services) [5]
  • In order to clear the huge rush of passengers during the festive season, Train No. 02870 Ranchi-Jaynagar Special will leave Ranchi at 16:10 hrs o­n 18/11/2020 and will reach Jaynagar at 07:00 hrs, the next day. In the return direction, Train No. 02869 Jaynagar-Ranchi Special will leave Jaynagar at 09:00 hrs o­n 19/11/2020 and will arrive Ranchi at 23:40 hrs, the same day. [6]

References

  • Extension of Festival special trains
  • Extension of Special Fare Special Festival Trains
  • Extension Festival Special train
  • Extension of Special Train
  • Revised Timings Of Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival Season