Given below is details about Train Number 08501, VISAKHAPATNAM SECUNDERABAD SPECIAL FARE SPECIAL running between Visakhapatnam Junction and Gandhidham Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Revision For the convenience of passengers, The trips of Train No:08502 Gandhidham - Visakhapatnam Special has been extended from 4th April to 27thJune, 2021 while the trips of Train No:08501 Visakhapatnam - Gandhidham Special has been extended from 1st April to 24th June, 2021 [1]
Train No.08501, Visakhapatnam Secunderabad Special Fare Special
ScheduleThu
TypeHoliday Special
Distance1321 miles / 2114 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 12 Hour(s) 15 Mins
Stops26
Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Visakhapatnam Junction Railway Station - Thursday

The table below shows the time schedule of Visakhapatnam Secunderabad Special Fare Special, Train number 08501. Timing of Visakhapatnam Secunderabad Special Fare Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Visakhapatnam Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh Starts 17:35 NA Origin Th
2. DVD Duvvada Andhra Pradesh 18:03 18:05 2min 18 Km Th
3. SLO Samalkot Junction Andhra Pradesh 19:44 19:45 1min 151 Km Th
4. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 20:48 20:50 2min 201 Km Th
5. EE Eluru Andhra Pradesh 22:19 22:20 1min 291 Km Th
6. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 23:50 00:05 15min 350 Km Fr
7. KMT Khammam Telangana 01:38 01:39 1min 451 Km Fr
8. WL Warangal Telangana 02:49 02:51 2min 559 Km Fr
9. RDM Ramagundam Telangana 04:33 04:35 2min 662 Km Fr
10. SKZR Sirpur Kaghaznagar Telangana 05:51 05:53 2min 734 Km Fr
11. BPQ Balharshah Junction Maharashtra 07:00 07:05 5min 804 Km Fr
12. CD Chandrapur Maharashtra 07:23 07:25 2min 818 Km Fr
13. WR Wardha Junction Maharashtra 09:03 09:05 2min 936 Km Fr
14. BD Badnera Junction Maharashtra 10:55 10:58 3min 1032 Km Fr
15. AK Akola Junction Maharashtra 11:56 11:59 3min 1111 Km Fr
16. MKU Malkapur Maharashtra 13:08 13:10 2min 1200 Km Fr
17. BSL Bhusaval Junction Maharashtra 14:10 14:15 5min 1251 Km Fr
18. JL Jalgaon Junction Maharashtra 14:45 14:50 5min 1275 Km Fr
19. NDB Nandurbar Maharashtra 17:10 17:15 5min 1426 Km Fr
20. ST Surat Gujarat 19:55 20:00 5min 1586 Km Fr
21. AKV Ankleshwar Junction Gujarat 20:45 20:47 2min 1636 Km Fr
22. BRC Vadodara Junction Gujarat 21:59 22:04 5min 1715 Km Fr
23. ANND Anand Junction Gujarat 22:35 22:37 2min 1749 Km Fr
24. ADI Ahmedabad Junction Gujarat 00:35 00:55 20min 1813 Km Sa
25. VG Viramgam Junction Gujarat 01:54 01:56 2min 1879 Km Sa
26. SIOB Samakhiali Junction Gujarat 04:48 04:50 2min 2061 Km Sa
27. BCOB Bhachau Gujarat 05:07 05:09 2min 2077 Km Sa
28. GIMB Gandhidham Junction Gujarat 05:55 Ends 2114 Km Sa

Visakhapatnam Junction to Gandhidham Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 08501, Visakhapatnam Secunderabad Special Fare Special. This train operates between Visakhapatnam Junction and Gandhidham Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Visakhapatnam Secunderabad Special Fare Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Visakhapatnam Junction and Gandhidham Junction is 1321 miles or 2114 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Visakhapatnam Junction to Gandhidham Junction
Return Trains from Gandhidham Junction to Visakhapatnam Junction

Train No. 08501, Visakhapatnam Secunderabad Special Fare Special VSKP to GIMB

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 08501, VISAKHAPATNAM SECUNDERABAD SPECIAL FARE SPECIAL. Details about the VISAKHAPATNAM SECUNDERABAD SPECIAL FARE SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • Central Railway have extended Train No:08501 Visakhapatnam-Gandhidham (Thu) from 4.2.2021 to 25.3.2021 [2]
  • Due to Pre Non-Interlocking and Non-Interlocking works, Train No:08501 Visakhapatnam – Gandhidham JCO 31.12.2020 & 07.01.2021 Thu, will be Diverted via Vizianagaram, Rayagada, Titlagarh, Raipur, Gondia, Nagpur, Wardha Duvvada, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramagundam, Sirpur Kaghaznagar, Balharshah, Chandrapur and will skip halts at Duvvada, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramagundam, Sirpur Kaghaznagar, Balharshah, Chandrapur [3]
  • Train No:08501 Visakhapatnam – Gandhidham will be further extended from 07.01.2021 to 28.01.2021 on Every Thursdays [4]
  • Revision In Timings Of Train No:08501 Vishakhapatnam - Gandhidham Festival Special will depart from Vishakhapatnam at 17:35 hrs every Thursday and will now reach Gandhidham o­n revised time at 05:55 hrs o­n third day w.e.f 17th to 31st December, 2020. Timings for train has been revised for all halt stations of WR. [5]
  • To clear the rush during forthcoming Dussehra & Diwali festivals, Train No. 08502 Gandhidham-Visakhapatnam special will depart Gandhidham every Sunday at 22:45 hrs & will reach Visakhapatnam at 14:35 hrs o­n Tuesday. This train will run from 25th Oct to 29th Nov, 2020. Similarly, Train No. 08501 Visakhapatnam-Gandhidham special will leave Visakhapatnam every Thursday at 17:35 hrs & will reach Gandhidham at 09:00 hrs o­n Saturday. This train will run from 22nd Oct to 26th Nov, 2020. [6]

References

  • Revision in timing of Trains
  • Extension of Run of Special Trains
  • Diversion of Train
  • Extension of Special Train
  • Revision in Timings Of Train
  • Special Trains on Festival