Given below is details about Train Number 02874, YESVANTPUR HOWRAH FESTIVAL SPECIAL running between Yesvantpur Junction and Howrah Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Special Trains South Eastern Railway has decided, to extend the running of Train No:02874 Yesvantpur-Howrah Special leaving Yesvantpur daily upto 30.06.2021. [1]
Train No.02874, Yesvantpur Howrah Festival Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeHoliday Special
Distance1224 miles / 1959 km
Run Time 1 Day(s) 9 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops32
Avg. Speed58 kmph

Departure Days From Yesvantpur Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Yesvantpur Howrah Festival Special, Train number 02874. Timing of Yesvantpur Howrah Festival Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Yesvantpur Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. YPR Yesvantpur Junction Karnataka Starts 10:15 NA Origin Daily
2. KJM Krishnarajapuram Karnataka 10:58 11:00 2min 19 Km Daily
3. BWT Bangarapet Junction Karnataka 11:48 11:50 2min 74 Km Daily
4. KPN Kuppam Andhra Pradesh 12:09 12:10 1min 108 Km Daily
5. JTJ Jolarpettai Junction Tamil Nadu 12:58 13:00 2min 152 Km Daily
6. KPD Katpadi Junction Tamil Nadu 14:18 14:20 2min 235 Km Daily
7. TPTY Tirupati Andhra Pradesh 16:05 16:10 5min 339 Km Daily
8. RU Renigunta Junction Andhra Pradesh 16:35 16:45 10min 349 Km Daily
9. GDR Gudur Junction Andhra Pradesh 18:13 18:15 2min 432 Km Daily
10. NLR Nellore Andhra Pradesh 18:43 18:45 2min 471 Km Daily
11. OGL Ongole Andhra Pradesh 19:58 20:00 2min 587 Km Daily
12. CLX Chirala Andhra Pradesh 20:34 20:36 2min 636 Km Daily
13. TEL Tenali Junction Andhra Pradesh 20:48 20:50 2min 694 Km Daily
14. BZA Vijayawada Junction Andhra Pradesh 22:08 22:10 2min 725 Km Daily
15. EE Eluru Andhra Pradesh 22:58 23:00 2min 785 Km Daily
16. TDD Tadepalligudem Andhra Pradesh 23:28 23:30 2min 832 Km Daily
17. RJY Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh 00:13 00:15 2min 874 Km Daily
18. SLO Samalkot Junction Andhra Pradesh 00:58 01:00 2min 925 Km Daily
19. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction Andhra Pradesh 04:50 05:10 20min 1075 Km Daily
20. VZM Vizianagaram Junction Andhra Pradesh 06:05 06:10 5min 1136 Km Daily
21. CHE Srikakulam Road Andhra Pradesh 07:03 07:05 2min 1205 Km Daily
22. PSA Palasa Andhra Pradesh 08:10 08:12 2min 1278 Km Daily
23. BAM Brahmapur Odisha 09:10 09:20 10min 1352 Km Daily
24. BALU Balugaon Odisha 10:12 10:14 2min 1428 Km Daily
25. KUR Khurda Road Junction Odisha 11:40 12:00 20min 1499 Km Daily
26. BBS Bhubaneswar Odisha 12:25 12:30 5min 1518 Km Daily
27. CTC Cuttack Junction Odisha 13:00 13:05 5min 1545 Km Daily
28. JJKR Jajpur Keonjhar Road Odisha 13:54 13:56 2min 1617 Km Daily
29. BHC Bhadrak Odisha 14:55 14:57 2min 1660 Km Daily
30. BLS Balasore Odisha 15:48 15:50 2min 1723 Km Daily
31. KGP Kharagpur Junction West Bengal 17:40 17:45 5min 1843 Km Daily
32. MCA Mecheda West Bengal 18:24 18:26 2min 1900 Km Daily
33. SRC Santragachi Junction West Bengal 19:06 19:08 2min 1951 Km Daily
34. HWH Howrah Junction West Bengal 19:55 Ends 1959 Km Daily

Yesvantpur Junction to Howrah Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02874, Yesvantpur Howrah Festival Special. This train operates between Yesvantpur Junction and Howrah Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Yesvantpur Howrah Festival Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Yesvantpur Junction and Howrah Junction is 1224 miles or 1959 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Yesvantpur Junction to Howrah Junction
Return Trains from Howrah Junction to Yesvantpur Junction

Train No. 02874, Yesvantpur Howrah Festival Special YPR to HWH

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02874, YESVANTPUR HOWRAH FESTIVAL SPECIAL. Details about the YESVANTPUR HOWRAH FESTIVAL SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • The services of Train No:02874 Yesvantpur - Howrah Daily Festival Express Special will be extended from Yesvantpur up to 31.03.2021. The train will run on diverted route i.e. via Vijayawada, Balharshah, Chanda Fort, Gondia, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Road, Kharagpur from 31.12.2020 to 08.01.2021 and run with normal route i.e. via Vijayawada,Visakhapatnam, Bhadrak, Kharagpur, from 09.01.2021 to 31.03.2021. [2]
  • South Eastern Railway has notified the extension of Train No:02874 Yesvantpur - Howrah Daily Special Train to run from 10th January, 2021 to 31st March, 2021 (81 Trips) [3]
  • South eastern railway has decided to continue the daily service of Train No:02874 Yesvantpur-Howrah Special from Yesvantpur via diverted route: Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Bilaspur-Gondia-Chanda Fort-Balharshah-Vijayawada from 31.12.2020 to 08.01.2021 and to run via Normal route : Kharagpur-Bhadrak-Visakhapatnam-Vijayawada From 09.01.2021 to 10.01.2021 [4]
  • South eastern railway has decided to extend the running of Train No 02873 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Special From Howrah Daily Wef 08.01.2021 to 29.03.2021 and Train No:02874 From Yesvantpur on Daily wef 10.01.2021 to 31.03.2021 [5]
  • Due to Pre Non-Interlocking and Non-Interlocking works, Train No:02874 Yesvantpur – Howrah JCO 25.12.2020 to 08.01.2021 Daily, will be Diverted via Vijayawada, Balharshah, Chanda Fort, Gondia, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Kharagpur and will skip halts at Balasore, Bhadrak, Jajpur k Road, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Balugaon, Brahmpur, Palasa, Srikakulam Road, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru [6]
  • In connection with Engineering work, Train No:02874 Yesvantpur- Howrah Daily Special Journey Commencing o­n 25th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th, 30than 31st December, 2020 and 01st, 02nd, 03rd, 04th, 05th, 06th and 07th and 08th January, 2021 (15 Trips) will be diverted via Vijayawada, Balharshah, Chanda Fort, Gondia, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Kharagpur [7]
  • In view of Pre-Non Interlocking and Non-Interlocking work, Train No:02874 Yesvantpur-Howrah Special leaving Yesvantpur from 25.12.2020 to 08.01.2021 will run o­n diverted route via Vijayawada-Balharshah-Chanda Fort-Gondia-Bilaspur-Jharsuguda-Kharagpur instead of Vijayawada-Visakhapatnam-Bhadrak-Kharagpur. [8]
  • As approved by Railway Board, South Eastern Railway has advised the extension of Train No. 02874 Yesvantpur-Howrah Daily Special fare special train which will leave Yesvantpur at 10:15 hrs from 03rd December, 2020 to 01st January, 2021 to reach Howrah at 19:55 hrs the next day. (30 services) [9]
  • With a view to cater extra rush of passengers, Train No: 02873/02874 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Special has extended the running.The train will run daily.The departure time from Howrah is 22.55 hrs and from Yesvantpur is 10.15 hrs. [10]
  • Southern Railway has decided to run Train No. 02873 Howrah – Yesvantpur Daily Superfast Special which will leave Howrah at 20:35 hrs o­n 22/10/2020 to 30/11/20 and will reach Yesvantpur at 07:15 hrs, the third day. In return direction Train No.02874 Yesvantpur – Howrah Daily Superfast Festival special will leave Yesvantpur at 19:35 o­n 24/10/20 to 02/12/20 and will reach Howrah at 06:25 hrs, the third Day. [11]
  • South Western Railway has decided to run Train No. 02874 Yesvantpur – Howrah Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from Yesvantpur at 19:35 hrs and arrive Howrah at 06:25 hrs o­n the second day from the date of departure with effect commencing journey from Yesvantpur from 24/10/2020 to 02/12/2020. [12]

References

  • Special Trains Extended
  • Extension of Trains
  • Extension of Festival Special Train
  • Special Trains
  • Continue Running Of Existing Special Trains
  • Diversion of Train
  • Diversion of Trains
  • Extension Of Festival Special Trains
  • Extend Running of Existing Festival Special Trains
  • Special Trains on Festival Season