Given below is the flight time from Newark, United States to Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States. Flight time calculator to calculate time taken to reach Fort Lauderdale, FL from Newark by air. The nearest airport to Newark is Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) and the nearest airport to Fort Lauderdale, FL is Fort Lauderdale/hollywood International Airport (FLL)

Departure
Newark
Arrival
Fort Lauderdale, FL

Flight time from Newark to Fort Lauderdale, FL is 2 hours 6 minutes

Non-Stop flight duration from EWR to FLL is 2 hours 6 minutes (Operated by Lufthansa)

Non-stop flight time is between 2 hours and 3 hours .

Direct flights with stop-over takes between 4 hours to 7 hours hours based stopover city.

Non-stop flight time from United States (EWR) to United States (FLL) by different airlines

Most of the flights by major airlines departing from Newark arrive at Fort Lauderdale/hollywood International Airport, the major airport in Fort Lauderdale, FL

JourneyDurationAirline
EWR ➝ FLL  
2 hours 59 minutes JetBlue Airways
EWR ➝ FLL  
2 hours 11 minutes Lufthansa
EWR ➝ FLL  
2 hours 10 minutes Lufthansa
EWR ➝ FLL  
2 hours 6 minutes Lufthansa
EWR ➝ FLL  
2 hours 11 minutes Lufthansa

Number of Airports in Fort Lauderdale, FL : 1 International Airport  
Number of Airports in Newark : 1 International Airport

Distance Between Newark, United States & Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States is 1720 Kilo Meters

Flight time from Newark to Fort Lauderdale, FL via Raleigh/Durham, NC • EWR to FLL via RDU

Flight duration from Newark Liberty International Airport to Fort Lauderdale/hollywood International Airport via Raleigh-durham International Airport, United States on Delta Air Lines flight is 4 hours 45 minutes

EWR to RDU
1 hr 56 mins
RDU
 Waiting Time
45 mins
RDU to FLL
2 hrs 4 mins
Total Duration:
4 hrs 45 mins

Flight time from Newark to Fort Lauderdale, FL via Tampa • EWR to FLL via TPA

Flight duration from Newark Liberty International Airport to Fort Lauderdale/hollywood International Airport via Tampa International Airport, United States on United Airlines flight is 5 hours 45 minutes

EWR to TPA
2 hrs 56 mins
TPA
 Waiting Time
1 hr 34 mins
TPA to FLL
1 hr 15 mins
Total Duration:
5 hrs 45 mins

Flight time from Newark, United States to airports near Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States

Direct flight and one stop flight time from Newark Liberty International Airport, Newark to airports nearest to Fort Lauderdale, FL is given in the table below

JourneyDestination AirportsDurationStops
EWR - RSW Fort Myers, Southwest Florida Reg Airport Non-Stop
EWR - EYW Key West, Key West International Airport 3 hrs 28 mins Non-Stop
EWR - MIA Miami, Miami International Airport 2 hrs 59 mins Non-Stop
EWR - MCO Orlando, Orlando International Airport 48 mins Non-Stop
EWR - SRQ Sarasota, FL, Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport 2 hrs 48 mins Non-Stop

Airlines operating flights between Newark and Fort Lauderdale, FL

  • Delta Air Lines
  • JetBlue Airways
  • United Airlines

Time in Newark and Fort Lauderdale, FL are the same

Current time in Newark, United States : Thu, 2 Jul, 2026,
Newark Timezone: EDT (-04:00)

01:50 PM

Current time in Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States :, Thu, 2 Jul, 2026,
Fort Lauderdale, FL Timezone: EDT (-04:00)

01:50 PM

Flight Time between Newark & Fort Lauderdale, FL • EWR - FLL Flight Duration

How long is the flight from Newark to Fort Lauderdale, FL? What is the Newark - Fort Lauderdale, FL flight duration? What is the flying time from Newark to Fort Lauderdale, FL? Find answer to these questions...

EWR to FLL Flight - Newark Airport to Fort Lauderdale, FL Airport Flight Route Map

The airports map below shows the location of Newark Airport & Fort Lauderdale, FL Airport. Know the flight direction and Newark to Fort Lauderdale, FL flight path

Newark - Lat: 40.6899, Long: -74.1782
Fort Lauderdale, FL - Lat: 26.0724, Long: -80.1517

Find flight time from Newark Liberty International Airport or Newark or any other airport or city in United States to various other destinations around the world using this flight time calculator.

Find flight time from Newark Liberty International Airport or Newark or any other airport or city in United States to various other destinations around the world using this flight time calculator.

Find Flight Time

Enter the name of cities between which you wish to travel and calculate flight time.

Enter the name of airports between which you wish to travel and calculate flight time.