Timetable of 38 trains passing through Silchar railway station (station code: SCL) Cachar, Assam. Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Silchar station. Silchar is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

The nearest main railway station to Silchar is Badarpur Junction railway station (BPB) which is about 24 kms away. Another nearby station is Katakhal Junction railway station (KTX), which is about 17 kms away.

Trains to Silchar & Train Timing

16 passenger trains & 15 express trains stop at Silchar station. Detailed timetable is given below.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
55685 Maishashan Silchar Passenger 11:55 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Maishashan Maishashan Silchar Silchar
05663 Agartala - Silchar Passenger Special 18:35 Dest. Daily Agartala Agartala Silchar Silchar
15944 Barak Brahmaputra Express 08:40 Dest. Tu Dibrugarh Dibrugarh Silchar Silchar
55678 Dharmanagar Silchar Passenger 10:25 Dest. Daily Dharmanagar Dharmanagar Silchar Silchar
05615 Kamakhya Ajmer URS Special Fare Special 13:30 Dest. Daily Guwahati Guwahati Silchar Silchar
15611 Guwahati Silchar Express 05:55 Dest. Su, Tu & Fr Guwahati Guwahati Silchar Silchar
55668 Bairabi Silchar Passenger 09:20 Dest. Daily Bairabi Bairabi Silchar Silchar
05611 Guwahati - Silchar Special 04:40 Dest. Su, Tu & Fr Guwahati Guwahati Silchar Silchar
14038 New Delhi Silchar Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express 20:45 Dest. Sa New Delhi New Delhi Silchar Silchar
55666 Vangaichungpao Silchar Passenger 16:15 Dest. Mo & Fr Vangaichungpao Vangaichungpao Silchar Silchar
03175 Sealdah Silchar Kanchanjunga Festival Special 14:25 Dest. Su, Tu & Th Sealdah Sealdah Silchar Silchar
13175 Kanchanjunga Express 16:15 Dest. Su, Tu & Th Sealdah Sealdah Silchar Silchar
55663 Agartala Silchar Passenger 20:00 Dest. Daily Agartala Agartala Silchar Silchar
02507 Chennai - Kamakhya Super Fast Puja Special 16:40 Dest. Fr Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Silchar Silchar
12515 Thiruvananthapuram Silchar Express 17:15 Dest. We Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Silchar Silchar
55661 Maishashan Silchar Passenger 21:30 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Maishashan Maishashan Silchar Silchar
55687 Dullavcherra Silchar Fast Passenger 22:05 Dest. Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Dullabcherra Dullabcherra Silchar Silchar
12507 Aronai Express 19:00 Dest. Fr Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Silchar Silchar
55615 Guwahati Silchar Fast Passenger 14:00 Dest. Daily Guwahati Guwahati Silchar Silchar
55688 Silchar Dullavcherra Fast Passenger Origin 05:00 Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Silchar Silchar Dullabcherra Dullabcherra
55662 Silchar Maishashan Passenger Origin 06:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Silchar Silchar Maishashan Maishashan
55616 Silchar Guwahati Fast Passenger Origin 07:00 Daily Silchar Silchar Guwahati Guwahati
05616 Ajmer Kamakhya URS Special Fare Special Origin 07:20 Daily Silchar Silchar Guwahati Guwahati
55664 Silchar Agartala Passenger Origin 08:00 Daily Silchar Silchar Agartala Agartala
05664 Silchar - Agartala Passenger Special Origin 08:30 Daily Silchar Silchar Agartala Agartala
13176 Kanchanjungha Express Origin 10:45 Mo, We & Fr Silchar Silchar Sealdah Sealdah
55665 Silchar Vangaichungpao Passenger Origin 11:00 Mo & Fr Silchar Silchar Vangaichungpao Vangaichungpao
03176 Silchar Sealdah Kanchanjunga Festival Special Origin 11:10 Mo, We & Fr Silchar Silchar Sealdah Sealdah
55686 Silchar Maishashan Passenger Origin 15:25 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Silchar Silchar Maishashan Maishashan
55667 Silchar Bairabi Passenger Origin 16:45 Daily Silchar Silchar Bairabi Bairabi
55677 Silchar Dharmanagar Passenger Origin 17:30 Daily Silchar Silchar Dharmanagar Dharmanagar
14037 Delhi - Pathankot Express Origin 18:30 Mo Silchar Silchar New Delhi New Delhi
15612 Silchar Guwahati Express Origin 20:05 Su, We & Fr Silchar Silchar Guwahati Guwahati
12516 Silchar Thiruvananthapuram Express Origin 20:05 Tu Silchar Silchar Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
12508 Aronai Express Origin 20:05 Th Silchar Silchar Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
02508 Kamakhya - Chennai Special Origin 20:10 Th Silchar Silchar Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
15943 Barak Brahmaputra Express Origin 22:15 Tu Silchar Silchar Dibrugarh Dibrugarh
05612 Silchar Guwahati Puja Special Origin 22:15 Su, We & Fr Silchar Silchar Guwahati Guwahati

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Silchar Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Silchar and Silchar Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Kumbhirgram Airport - (21.4 Km / 13.3 Miles)
  2. Kailashahar Airport - (97.97 Km / 60.88 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Silchar by train, get complete information about Silchar train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Silchar Railway Station, distance to Silchar from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Silchar.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Silchar Station Location Map