Timetable of 24 trains passing through Punalur railway station (station code: PUU) Kollam, Kerala. Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Punalur station. Punalur is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

The nearest main railway station to Punalur is Paravur railway station (PVU) which is about 36 kms away. Other nearby stations are Auvaneeswaram (AVS) (8 kms) and Edamann (EDN) (8 kms)

Trains to Punalur & Train Timing

12 passenger trains & 12 express trains stop at Punalur station. Detailed timetable is given below.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
56716 Kanniyakumari Punalur Passenger 20:10 Dest. Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Punalur Punalur
56365 Guruvayur Punalur Fast Passenger 14:50 Dest. Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Punalur Punalur
56334 Kollam Punalur Passenger 10:15 Dest. Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Punalur Punalur
16729 Madurai Punalur Express 10:45 Dest. Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Punalur Punalur
06729 Madurai Punalur Covid 19 Special 10:20 Dest. Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Punalur Punalur
56744 Kollam Junction Punalur 07:35 Dest. Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Punalur Punalur
56740 Kollam Punalur Passenger 19:10 Dest. Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Punalur Punalur
16792 Palaruvi Express 00:33 00:35 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
06792 Palaruvi Special 00:35 00:45 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16791 Palaruvi Express 03:13 03:15 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
06791 Palaruvi Special 03:10 03:20 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
56715 Punalur Kanniyakumari Passenger Origin 06:30 Daily Punalur Punalur Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Express 07:10 07:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
06101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Covid 19 Special 07:15 07:20 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
56743 Punalur Kollam Junction Origin 08:15 Daily Punalur Punalur Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
56333 Punalur Kollam Passenger Origin 11:10 Daily Punalur Punalur Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
56738 Kollam Sengottai Passenger 11:49 11:50 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Sengottai Sengottai
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 12:40 12:50 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Special 12:55 13:00 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56737 Sengottai Kollam Passenger 14:08 14:10 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
16730 Punalur Madurai Express Origin 16:30 Daily Punalur Punalur Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06730 Punalur Madurai Covid 19 Special Origin 17:20 Daily Punalur Punalur Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56366 Punalur Guruvayur Fast Passenger Origin 17:30 Daily Punalur Punalur Guruvayur Guruvayur
56739 Punalur Kollam Passenger Origin 19:35 Daily Punalur Punalur Kollam Junction Kollam Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Punalur Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Punalur and Punalur Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Thiruvananthapuram International Airport - (60.1 Km / 37.34 Miles)
  2. Tuticorin Airport - (136.42 Km / 84.77 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Punalur by train, get complete information about Punalur train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Punalur Railway Station, distance to Punalur from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Punalur.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Punalur Station Location Map