Given below is details about Train Number 02678, ERNAKULAM KSR BENGALURU INTERCITY SPECIAL running between Ernakulam Junction and KSR Bengaluru City Junction stations. Get the complete route map of the train along with the list of stations where it halts and days of arrival etc...

Notifications

  • Cancellation Due to poor occupancy, Daily Special Train No:02678 from Ernakulam to KSR Bangalore is temporarily cancelled from (JCO) 08.05.2021 to 31.05.2021 [1]
Train No.02678, Ernakulam KSR Bengaluru Intercity Special
ScheduleDaily
TypeMail/Express/Superfast
Distance363 miles / 580 km
Run Time 10 Hour(s) 30 Mins
Stops12
Avg. Speed54 kmph

Departure Days From Ernakulam Junction Railway Station - Daily

The table below shows the time schedule of Ernakulam KSR Bengaluru Intercity Special, Train number 02678. Timing of Ernakulam KSR Bengaluru Intercity Special train along with its arrival and departure time at each station is given below. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point i.e.., Ernakulam Junction

# Code Station State Arr. Dep. Halt Distance* Day of Arrival
1. ERS Ernakulam Junction Kerala Starts 09:10 NA Origin Daily
2. AWY Aluva Kerala 09:30 09:32 2min 19 Km Daily
3. TCR Thrissur Kerala 10:18 10:20 2min 74 Km Daily
4. PGT Palakkad Junction Kerala 11:37 11:40 3min 151 Km Daily
5. CBE Coimbatore Junction Tamil Nadu 12:47 12:50 3min 205 Km Daily
6. TUP Tiruppur Tamil Nadu 13:33 13:35 2min 256 Km Daily
7. ED Erode Junction Tamil Nadu 14:20 14:25 5min 306 Km Daily
8. SGE Sankaridurg Tamil Nadu 14:49 14:50 1min 327 Km Daily
9. SA Salem Junction Tamil Nadu 15:32 15:35 3min 365 Km Daily
10. DPJ Dharmapuri Tamil Nadu 16:38 16:40 2min 430 Km Daily
11. HSRA Hosur Tamil Nadu 18:13 18:15 2min 522 Km Daily
12. CRLM Karmelaram Karnataka 18:39 18:40 1min 557 Km Daily
13. BNC Bengaluru Cantonment Karnataka 19:18 19:20 2min 576 Km Daily
14. SBC KSR Bengaluru City Junction Karnataka 19:50 Ends 580 Km Daily

Ernakulam Junction to KSR Bengaluru City Junction - Distance Map

Map given below shows the route map of Train number 02678, Ernakulam KSR Bengaluru Intercity Special. This train operates between Ernakulam Junction and KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Map also shows all the stations where Ernakulam KSR Bengaluru Intercity Special stops. Total distance covered by the train, i.e.., the distance between Ernakulam Junction and KSR Bengaluru City Junction is 363 miles or 580 kilometers.

Route Map

More Trains / Return Trains

More trains from Ernakulam Junction to KSR Bengaluru City Junction
Return Trains from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Ernakulam Junction

Train No. 02678, Ernakulam KSR Bengaluru Intercity Special ERS to SBC

Get complete information about Train Timings and arrival, departure details of Train Number 02678, ERNAKULAM KSR BENGALURU INTERCITY SPECIAL. Details about the ERNAKULAM KSR BENGALURU INTERCITY SPECIAL including the station where it starts and its destination. Also find the total distance covered by the train.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Notifications

  • As decided by South Western railway Train No:02678 Ernakulam – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Special Express commencing journey from Ernakulam o­n 15.03.2021 & 17.03.2021 will be diverted to run via Podanur and Irugur skipping stoppage of Coimbatore. [2]
  • In order to facilitate engineering work,Train No:02678 Ernakulam – Bangalore Special Train leaving Ernakulam at 09.10 hrs o­n 15th March and 17th March, 2021 will be diverted via Irugur – Podanur Jn by-passing Coimbatore Jn [3]
  • Due to cancellation of Line Block and Power Block between Omalur – Mecheri Road of Salem Division, Train No:02678 Ernakulam – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Express Special commencing journey from Ernakulam o­n 28.02.2021 will run with normal route i.e. via Salem, Omalur, Dharmapuri, Hosur and Baiyyappanahalli [4]
  • As the Line Block/Power Block between Omalur – Mecheri Road in Salem – Mettur Dam section has been cancelled, Train No.02678 Ernakulam – KSR Bengaluru Special Train of 28.02.2021 earlier notified to run via Salem, Jolarpettai, Krishnarajapuram will Run o­n THE Scheduled Route, i.e.,via Salem, Omalur, Dharmapuri, Hosur and Bangalore Cantonment with scheduled stoppages at Dharmapuri, Hosur and Carmelaram. [5]
  • Train No. 02678 Ernakulam – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Special Express will depart from Ernakulam at 09:10 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 19:50 hrs o­n the same day with effect from Ernakulam from 08.01.2021 to until further advice. [6]

References

  • Temporary Cancellation of Special trains
  • Diversion of Trains
  • Restoration of Trains
  • Train to run on Scheduled Route
  • Special Trains