Find all trains running between Karaikal (KIK) and Ernakulam Junction (ERS). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Karaikal - Ernakulam Junction route.

Train No. 16188, Ers Karaikalexp is the only direct train between Ernakulam Junction and Karaikal. Ers Karaikalexp operates daily.

ERS to KIK Distance 590 Km
Travel Time 13Hrs 28 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Ernakulam Junction (ERS) and Karaikal (KIK)

Every day train departs from Ernakulam Junction to Karaikal. Given below is the list of all the Karaikal - Ernakulam Junction Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
16188 Ernakulam Karaikkal Express Ernakulam Junction to Karaikal 22:30 Daily Ernakulam Junction 11:55 Daily Karaikal   13 hours 25 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 2205
  • 2A: ₹ 1320
  • 3A: ₹ 930
  • SL: ₹ 340
06035 Ernakulam - Velankanni Special Fare Special Ernakulam Junction to Velankanni 12:35 Sa Ernakulam Junction 05:00 Su Nagappattinam Junction   16 hours 25 minutes
06039 Ernakulam - Velankanni Special Fare Special Ernakulam Junction to Velankanni 14:30 Sa Ernakulam Junction 07:25 Su Nagappattinam Junction   16 hours 55 minutes

* Ernakulam Junction to Karaikal ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Ernakulam Junction

More routes from Karaikal