Timetable of 20 trains passing through Karaikal railway station (station code: KIK) Karaikal, Puducherry. Arrival & departure time of trains reaching Karaikal station. Karaikal is not a major railway station, only few long distance trains stop here.

The nearest main railway station to Karaikal is Mayiladuturai railway station (MV), Tamil Nadu which is about 31 kms away. Another nearby station is Nagore railway station (NCR), , Tamil Nadu which is about 12 kms away.

Trains to Karaikal & Train Timing

8 express trains & 4 passenger trains stop at Karaikal station. Detailed timetable is given below.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
16188 Ernakulam Karaikkal Express 11:50 Dest. Daily Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Karaikal Karaikal
76854 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU 14:40 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
16175 Chennai Egmore Karaikkal Express 06:25 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikal Karaikal
76852 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU 20:50 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
11017 Mumbai LTT Karaikal Weekly Express 18:35 Dest. Su Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Karaikal Karaikal
76818 Velankanni Karaikkal DEMU 17:30 Dest. Daily Velankanni Velankanni Karaikal Karaikal
06188 Ernakulam Karaikal Covid 19 Special 12:10 Dest. Daily Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Karaikal Karaikal
76812 Thanjavur Karaikal DEMU 09:15 Dest. Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Karaikal Karaikal
56714 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal Passenger 11:15 Dest. Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
56514 KSR Bengaluru Karaikal Fast Passenger 22:40 Dest. Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Karaikal Karaikal
56513 Karaikal KSR Bengaluru Fast Passenger Origin 03:40 Daily Karaikal Karaikal KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction
76851 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Origin 06:30 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
76813 Karaikkal Velankanni DEMU Origin 09:30 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Velankanni Velankanni
56711 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli Passenger Origin 12:50 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
11018 Karaikal Mumbai LTT Weekly Express Origin 14:00 Mo Karaikal Karaikal Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
76853 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Origin 15:00 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16187 Karaikkal Ernakulam Express Origin 16:15 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
06187 Karaikal Ernakulam Covid 19 Special Origin 16:20 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
76815 Karaikal Thanjavur DEMU Origin 17:50 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction
16176 Karaikkal Chennai Egmore Express Origin 21:00 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Karaikal Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Karaikal and Karaikal Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Thanjavur Airport - (83.52 Km / 51.9 Miles)
  2. Neyveli Airport - (84.52 Km / 52.52 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Karaikal by train, get complete information about Karaikal train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Karaikal Railway Station, distance to Karaikal from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Karaikal.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Karaikal Station Location Map