Tirunelveli railway station is a railway junction and is a main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 132 trains reaching Tirunelveli Junction (station code: TEN). Tirunelveli Junction station is the terminal station for 27 trains.

Trains to Tirunelveli & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Tirunelveli Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 28 passenger trains & 86 express trains stop at Tirunelveli station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
56800 Sengottai Tirunelveli Passenger 12:30 Dest. Daily Sengottai Sengottai Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16790 Jammu Erode - Tirunelveli Link Express 00:45 Dest. Mo Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56717 Kanniyakumari Tirunelveli Passenger 20:40 Dest. Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
06788 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Tirunelveli Special 19:00 Dest. Su Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56796 Sengottai Tirunelveli Passenger 08:55 Dest. Daily Sengottai Sengottai Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16788 Jammu Erode - Tirunelveli Link Exp 18:00 Dest. Th Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56035 Tiruchendur Tirunelveli Passenger 12:10 Dest. Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
06071 Tambaram Tirunelveli Special Fare Special 04:10 Dest. Sa Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56766 Tiruchendur Tirunelveli Passenger 19:40 Dest. Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
12631 Nellai Superfast Express 06:45 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
22629 Dadar Tirunelveli Super Fast Express 04:00 Dest. Sa Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
06069 Tambaram Tirunelveli Special Fare Special 03:15 Dest. Th Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56764 Tiruchendur Tirunelveli Passenger 18:00 Dest. Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
11021 Dadar Tirunelveli Chalukya Express 11:45 Dest. Mo, Th & Fr Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
22619 Bilaspur Tirunelveli Super Fast Express 05:20 Dest. Th Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
02631 Nellai Covid 19 Super Fast Special 06:45 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56762 Tiruchendur Tirunelveli Passenger 09:05 Dest. Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
09578 Jamnagar Tirunelveli Covid 19 Special 18:20 Dest. Su & Mo Jamnagar Jamnagar Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56825 Erode Tirunelveli Passenger 23:30 Dest. Daily Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
19424 Gandhidham Tirunelveli Humsafar Express 11:30 Dest. We Gandhidham Junction Gandhidham Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
01021 Mumbai CST - Karmali Specialfare Ganpati Special 11:40 Dest. Mo, Th & Fr Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56741 Tuticorin Tirunelveli Passenger 20:30 Dest. Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
09424 Gandhidham Tirunelveli Festival Special 23:35 Dest. Tu Gandhidham Junction Gandhidham Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56802 Sengottai Tirunelveli Passenger 20:10 Dest. Daily Sengottai Sengottai Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16792 Palaruvi Express 06:15 Dest. Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56728 Sengottai tirunelveli Passenger 17:10 Dest. Daily Sengottai Sengottai Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
06792 Palaruvi Special 04:55 Dest. Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
06730 Punalur Madurai Covid 19 Special 00:20 00:25 Daily Punalur Punalur Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16730 Punalur Madurai Express 00:25 00:30 Daily Punalur Punalur Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Special 00:55 01:00 Mo Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06070 Tirunelveli Tambaram Special Fare Special Origin 01:15 Su Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction
22620 Tirunelveli Bilaspur Super Fast Express Origin 01:15 Su Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Bilaspur Junction Bilaspur Junction
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express 01:10 01:15 Mo Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16339 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Express 01:25 01:30 Su, Tu, Fr & Sa Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16351 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Balaji Express 01:28 01:30 Mo & Th Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22621 Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express 02:18 02:20 Su, Tu & Fr Rameswaram Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06165 Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Super Fast Special 02:22 02:25 Su, Tu & Th Rameswaram Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06012 Thirukkural Super Fast Covid 19 Special 02:40 02:45 Mo & We Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16729 Madurai Punalur Express 02:40 02:45 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Punalur Punalur
06729 Madurai Punalur Covid 19 Special 03:05 03:10 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Punalur Punalur
22668 Coimbatore Nagercoil Super Fast Express 03:10 03:15 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
02668 Coimbatore Nagercoil Super Fast Covid 19 Special 03:30 03:35 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 04:00 04:05 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
02633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Covid 19 Super Fast Special 04:00 04:05 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
56826 Tirunelveli erode Passenger Origin 05:05 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Erode Junction Erode Junction
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 05:15 05:20 Mo & We Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06351 Asansol Dhanbad MEMU Special 05:35 05:40 Su & We Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06065 MGR Chennai Kollam Sabarimala Special 05:35 05:40 Mo, Tu & Th Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06063 MGR Chennai Kollam Sabarimala Special 05:35 05:40 Fr Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 05:40 05:45 Tu, We & Th Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Weekly Super Fast Express 05:40 05:45 Fr Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Covid 19 Special 05:55 06:05 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
17235 KSR Bengaluru Nagercoil Express 06:05 06:10 Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express 05:50 06:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
07235 K S R Bengaluru Nagercoil Express Special 06:10 06:15 Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
56718 Tirunelveli Nagercoil Passenger Origin 06:50 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
56801 Tirunelveli Sengottai Passenger Origin 07:00 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Sengottai Sengottai
56761 Tirunelveli Tiruchendur Passenger Origin 07:10 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
06072 Tirunelveli Tambaram Special Fare Special Origin 07:15 We Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
22630 Tirunelveli Dadar Super Fast Express Origin 07:15 We Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
56742 Tirunelveli Tuticorin Passenger Origin 07:30 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tuticorin Tuticorin
06352 Dhanbad Asansol MEMU Special 07:35 07:40 Su & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
06340 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Special 07:35 07:40 Mo, Tu, We & Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
09577 Tirunelveli Jamnagar Covid 19 Special Origin 07:40 Mo & Tu Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Jamnagar Jamnagar
02666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Weekly Super Fast Special 07:35 07:40 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
09423 Tirunelveli Gandhidham Festival Special Origin 07:40 Th Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Gandhidham Junction Gandhidham Junction
19577 Tirunelveli Jamnagar Express Origin 07:45 Mo & Tu Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Jamnagar Jamnagar
19423 Tirunelveli Gandhidham Humsafar Express Origin 07:45 Th Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Gandhidham Junction Gandhidham Junction
16352 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express 07:40 07:45 Su & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
06723 Ananthapuri Covid 19 Special 07:40 07:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
16340 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Express 07:40 07:45 Mo, Tu, We & Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
16723 Ananthapuri Express 07:50 07:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
06339 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Special 08:15 08:20 Mo, Th, Fr & Sa Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
02665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Weekly Super Fast Special 08:15 08:20 We Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 08:20 08:25 We Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 08:35 08:40 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Special 08:40 08:45 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56797 Tirunelveli Sengottai Passenger Origin 09:20 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Sengottai Sengottai
56319 Nagercoil Coimbatore Fast Passenger 09:25 09:30 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
06321 Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Covid 19 Special 09:25 09:30 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
12689 MGR Chennai Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 09:30 09:35 Sa Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16354 Nagercoil Kacheguda Weekly Express 09:35 09:40 Tu Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 09:35 09:40 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
56763 Tirunelveli Tiruchendur Passenger Origin 10:00 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
56767 Tuticorin Tiruchendur Passenger 11:10 11:15 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express 12:05 12:10 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22627 Tiruchchirappalli Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Super Fast Express 12:30 12:35 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
06191 Tambaram Nagercoil Antyodaya Special 12:35 12:40 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
56770 Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Passenger 13:05 13:10 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
56803 Tirunelveli Sengottai Passenger Origin 13:50 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Sengottai Sengottai
56769 Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Passenger 13:55 14:00 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
22628 Thiruvananthapuram Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Intercity Express 14:25 14:30 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
11022 Tirunelveli Dadar Chalukya Express Origin 15:00 Mo, Th & Fr Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
01022 Karmali - Mumbai CST Specialfare Ganpati Special Origin 15:00 Mo, Th & Fr Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
16862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express 15:20 15:25 Mo Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
06862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Special 15:25 15:30 Mo Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
16787 Tirunelveli Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express Origin 16:00 Mo & Fr Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Erode Junction Erode Junction
56036 Tirunelveli Tiruchendur Passenger Origin 16:00 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
56768 Tiruchendur Tuticorin Passenger 16:05 16:10 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Tuticorin Tuticorin
06787 Tirunelveli Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Special Origin 16:45 Mo Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
06192 Nagercoil tambaram Antyodaya Special 17:05 17:10 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
16192 Nagercoil Junction tambaram Antyodaya Express 17:10 17:15 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06066 Kochuveli Chennai Egmore Specialfare Special 17:35 17:40 Mo, Tu & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06064 Kollam MGR Chennai Sabarimala Special 17:35 17:40 Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56320 Coimbatore Nagercoil Fast Passenger 18:05 18:15 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06322 Coimbatore Nagercoil Junction Covid 19 Special 18:10 18:15 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 18:15 18:20 Tu, We & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
12668 Nagercoil Chennai Egmore Weekly Superfast Express 18:15 18:20 Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56727 Tirunelveli Sengottai Passenger Origin 18:25 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Sengottai Sengottai
56765 Tirunelveli Tiruchendur Passenger Origin 18:35 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express 18:55 19:05 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16353 Kacheguda Nagercoil Weekly Express 19:00 19:05 Th Kacheguda Kacheguda Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
02634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Super Fast Special 19:05 19:10 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express 19:30 19:35 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
12632 Nellai Superfast Express Origin 19:45 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
02632 Nellai Covid 19 Super Fast Special Origin 19:45 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Covid 19 Special 19:40 19:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
16724 Ananthapuri Express 19:50 19:55 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06724 Ananthapuri Covid 19 Special 19:50 19:55 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Covid 19 Special 20:15 20:30 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 20:25 20:30 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
17236 Nagercoil KSR Bengaluru Express 20:50 20:55 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction
07236 Nagercoil K S R Bengaluru Express Special 21:00 21:05 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction
12690 Nagercoil Junction MGR Chennai Super Fast Express 21:10 21:15 Su Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 21:10 21:15 We & Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
06011 Thirukkural Super Fast Covid 19 Special 21:15 21:20 We & Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
22667 Nagercoil Coimbatore Super Fast Express 22:37 22:40 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
16791 Palaruvi Express Origin 22:45 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
02667 Nagercoil Coimbatore Super Fast Covid 19 Special 22:55 23:00 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
06791 Palaruvi Special Origin 23:15 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
22622 Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Super Fast Express 23:37 23:40 Su, Tu & Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Rameswaram
06166 Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Super Fast Special 23:52 23:55 Su, Tu & Th Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Rameswaram

Frequently Asked Questions

Click here to view all trains from Tirunelveli and all stations in Tirunelveli

Nearest Airports to Tirunelveli Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Tirunelveli and Tirunelveli Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Tuticorin Airport - (47.08 Km / 29.25 Miles)
  2. Thiruvananthapuram International Airport - (91.09 Km / 56.6 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Tirunelveli by train, get complete information about Tirunelveli Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Tirunelveli Railway Station, distance to Tirunelveli from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Tirunelveli Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Tirunelveli Junction Station Location Map