Madurai railway station is a railway junction and is one of the 10 main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 110 trains reaching Madurai Junction (station code: MDU). Madurai Junction station is the terminal station for 22 trains.

Trains to Madurai & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Madurai Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 81 express trains & 25 passenger trains stop at Madurai station.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
22205 MGR Chennai Madurai AC Duronto Express 07:10 Dest. Tu & Th Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56722 Rameswaram Madurai Passenger 15:10 Dest. Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12635 Vaigai Superfast Express 21:20 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56805 Villupuram Madurai Passenger 00:40 Dest. Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
20601 MGR Chennai Madurai Weekly AC Super Fast Express 07:20 Dest. Sa Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56707 Dindigul Madurai Passenger 08:55 Dest. Daily Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
11043 Mumbai LTT Madurai Weekly Express 09:45 Dest. Sa Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56736 Sengottai Madurai Passenger 19:30 Dest. Daily Sengottai Sengottai Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
17615 Kacheguda Madurai Weekly Express 06:15 Dest. Su Kacheguda Kacheguda Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56701 Punalur Madurai Passenger 06:35 Dest. Daily Punalur Punalur Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56734 Sengottai Madurai Passenger 15:40 Dest. Daily Sengottai Sengottai Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16343 Amritha Express 11:30 Dest. Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
22671 Chennai Egmore Madurai Tejas Express 12:30 Dest. Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56732 Sengottai Madurai Passenger 10:35 Dest. Daily Sengottai Sengottai Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12688 Dehradun Madurai Super Fast Express 12:45 Dest. Su & We Dehradun Dehradun Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
22632 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 18:40 Dest. Tu Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56726 Rameswaram Madurai Passenger 22:00 Dest. Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 02:25 Dest. Th & Sa Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
22623 Mahal Superfast Express 10:00 Dest. Mo & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
56724 Rameswaram Madurai Passenger 09:20 Dest. Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12637 Pandian Super Fast Express 05:30 Dest. Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
22668 Coimbatore Nagercoil Super Fast Express 00:05 00:10 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22629 Dadar Tirunelveli Super Fast Express 00:35 00:40 Sa Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
12651 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express Origin 00:45 Su & Tu Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 00:40 00:45 Th & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12690 Nagercoil Junction MGR Chennai Super Fast Express 00:40 00:45 Mo Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
19567 Tuticorin Okha Vivek Express 00:55 01:00 Mo Tuticorin Tuticorin Okha Okha
16733 Rameswaram Okha Express 00:55 01:00 Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Okha Okha
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 01:00 01:05 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Express 01:20 01:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
01704 Jabalpur Tirunelveli Super Fast Specialfare Special 01:35 01:40 Sa Jabalpur Junction Jabalpur Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 01:50 01:55 Mo & We Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
22667 Nagercoil Coimbatore Super Fast Express 01:50 01:55 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Weekly Super Fast Express 02:28 02:30 Fr Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 02:23 02:30 Tu, We & Th Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22622 Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Super Fast Express 02:30 02:35 Mo, We & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Rameswaram
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express 02:40 02:45 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
56806 Madurai Villupuram Passenger Origin 03:00 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
17235 KSR Bengaluru Nagercoil Express 02:55 03:00 Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 03:10 03:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
12631 Nellai Superfast Express 03:30 03:35 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16779 Tirupati Rameswaram Express 03:35 03:40 Mo, We & Sa Tirupati Tirupati Rameswaram Rameswaram
19568 Okha Tuticorin Vivek Express 03:45 03:50 Su Okha Okha Tuticorin Tuticorin
16723 Ananthapuri Express 04:00 04:05 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 04:15 04:20 We Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express 04:55 05:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
12689 MGR Chennai Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 05:50 05:55 Sa Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
56723 Madurai Rameswaram Passenger Origin 06:45 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
12636 Vaigai Superfast Express Origin 07:00 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56731 Madurai Sengottai Passenger Origin 07:20 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Sengottai Sengottai
16236 Mysuru Tuticorin Express 07:30 07:35 Daily Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction Tuticorin Tuticorin
56624 Madurai Junction Palani Origin 07:45 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Palani Palani
11021 Dadar Tirunelveli Chalukya Express 08:00 08:05 Mo, Th & Fr Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
07686 Rameswaram Hyderabad Specialfare Special 08:20 08:25 Su Rameswaram Rameswaram Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express 09:00 09:05 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22627 Tiruchchirappalli Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Super Fast Express 09:18 09:20 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
56826 Tirunelveli erode Passenger 09:20 09:25 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Erode Junction Erode Junction
22630 Tirunelveli Dadar Super Fast Express 09:50 09:55 We Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
56769 Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Passenger 10:05 10:10 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
16352 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express 11:00 11:05 Su & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
16340 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Express 11:00 11:05 Mo, Tu, We & Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
56733 Madurai Sengottai Passenger Origin 11:15 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Sengottai Sengottai
22631 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express Origin 11:55 Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 12:05 12:10 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56721 Madurai Rameswaram Passenger Origin 12:15 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
16354 Nagercoil Kacheguda Weekly Express 12:45 12:50 Tu Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 12:45 12:50 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
17616 Madurai Kacheguda Weekly Express Origin 12:50 Su Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
56319 Nagercoil Coimbatore Fast Passenger 13:10 13:15 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
16788 Jammu Erode - Tirunelveli Link Exp 14:20 14:25 Th Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
56320 Coimbatore Nagercoil Fast Passenger 14:35 14:40 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16353 Kacheguda Nagercoil Weekly Express 14:55 15:00 Th Kacheguda Kacheguda Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22672 Madurai Chennai Egmore Tejas Express Origin 15:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16344 Amritha Express Origin 15:20 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
16734 Okha Rameswaram Weekly Express 15:55 16:00 Th Okha Okha Rameswaram Rameswaram
56770 Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Passenger 16:00 16:05 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express 16:05 16:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
56735 Madurai Sengottai Passenger Origin 17:00 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Sengottai Sengottai
22628 Thiruvananthapuram Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Intercity Express 17:10 17:15 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
11022 Tirunelveli Dadar Chalukya Express 17:45 17:50 Mo, Th & Fr Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
56825 Erode Tirunelveli Passenger 17:45 17:50 Daily Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
11044 Madurai Mumbai LTT Weekly Express Origin 18:00 Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
56725 Madurai Rameswaram Passenger Origin 18:10 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
56708 Madurai Dindigul Passenger Origin 18:15 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 18:30 18:35 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16780 Rameswaram Tirupati Express 18:55 19:00 Mo, Th & Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Tirupati Tirupati
16790 Jammu Erode - Tirunelveli Link Express 19:00 19:05 Su Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
01703 Tirunelveli Jabalpur Super Fast Specialfare Special 19:20 19:25 Sa Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Jabalpur Junction Jabalpur Junction
16787 Tirunelveli Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express 19:25 19:30 Mo & Fr Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Erode Junction Erode Junction
16235 Tuticorin Mysuru Express 19:40 19:45 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction
16192 Nagercoil Junction tambaram Antyodaya Express 20:10 20:15 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
07685 Hyderabad Rameswaram Specialfare Special 20:15 20:20 Sa Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan Rameswaram Rameswaram
16351 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Balaji Express 20:25 20:30 Su & We Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16339 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Express 20:25 20:30 Mo, Th, Fr & Sa Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12638 Pandian Super Fast Express Origin 20:45 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22624 Mahal Superfast Express Origin 21:05 Th & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12668 Nagercoil Chennai Egmore Weekly Superfast Express 21:15 21:20 Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 21:15 21:20 Tu, We & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express 21:45 21:50 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express 22:00 22:05 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12632 Nellai Superfast Express 22:15 22:20 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22206 Madurai MGR Chennai AC Duronto Express Origin 22:45 Tu & Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
20602 Madurai MGR Chennai Weekly AC Super Fast Express Origin 22:45 Su Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 22:50 22:55 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16724 Ananthapuri Express 23:05 23:10 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
56700 Madurai Punalur Passenger Origin 23:15 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Punalur Punalur
12687 Madurai Dehradun Super Fast Express Origin 23:35 Su & We Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Dehradun Dehradun
22621 Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express 23:45 23:50 Mo, Th & Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 23:45 23:50 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
17236 Nagercoil KSR Bengaluru Express 23:50 23:55 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Madurai Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Madurai and Madurai Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Madurai Airport - (9.72 Km / 6.04 Miles)
  2. Trichy Airport - (114.86 Km / 71.37 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Madurai by train, get complete information about Madurai Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Madurai Railway Station, distance to Madurai from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Madurai Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Madurai Junction Station Location Map