Madurai railway station is a railway junction and is one of the 10 main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 116 trains reaching Madurai Junction (station code: MDU). Madurai Junction station is the terminal station for 24 trains.

Trains to Madurai & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Madurai Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 90 express trains stop at Madurai station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 00:05 00:00 Th & Sa Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06479 Palani - Madurai Express Special 19:40 00:00 Daily Palani Palani Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
20601 MGR Chennai - Madurai Super Fast Express 07:20 00:00 Tu, Th & Sa Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06662 Sengottai Madurai Express Special 10:35 00:00 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12637 Pandian Super Fast Express 05:25 00:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
17615 Kacheguda - Madurai Weekly Express 05:10 00:00 Su Kacheguda Kacheguda Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06656 Rameswaram - Madurai Express Special 21:55 00:00 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12635 Vaigai Super Fast Express 21:15 00:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16867 Villupuram Madurai Intercity Express 23:30 00:00 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06654 Rameswaram - Madurai Express Special 09:30 00:00 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
22671 Chennai Egmore - Madurai Tejas Express 12:15 00:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
07253 Hyderabad - Madurai Special Fare Summer Special 14:40 00:00 Fr Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16730 Punalur Madurai Express 05:10 00:00 Daily Punalur Punalur Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06652 Rameswaram - Madurai Express Special 14:40 00:00 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
22632 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 18:30 00:00 Tu Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
07191 Secunderabad Madurai Special Fare Summer Special 20:45 00:00 Tu Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16343 Amritha Express 10:10 00:00 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06609 Dindigul - Madurai Express Special 09:20 00:00 Daily Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
22623 Mahal Super Fast Express 08:05 00:00 Mo & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06702 Teni - Madurai Express Special 19:50 00:00 Daily Teni Teni Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12688 Chandigarh - Madurai Super Fast Express 13:50 00:00 Su & We Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06503 Sengottai Madurai Express Special 19:15 00:00 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
22101 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - Madurai Express 18:10 00:00 Th Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06664 Sengottai - Madurai Express Special 15:35 00:00 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Junction Express 00:10 00:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 00:10 00:15 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22668 Coimbatore - Nagercoil Super Fast Express 00:25 00:30 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 00:50 00:55 Th & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
06030 Tirunelveli - Mettupalayam Special Fare Special 00:50 00:55 Fr Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Mettupalayam Mettupalayam
12690 Nagercoil Junction MGR Chennai Super Fast Express 00:50 00:55 Mo Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
12651 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 00:00 00:55 Su & Tu Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12633 Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express 01:00 01:05 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
06055 Tiruchchirappalli - Kollam Special Fare Exam Special 01:15 01:20 Sa Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
16733 Rameswaram Okha Express 01:25 01:30 Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Okha Okha
16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express 01:35 01:40 Su, Tu & Sa Tirupati Tirupati Rameswaram Rameswaram
22667 Nagercoil Coimbatore Super Fast Express 01:40 01:45 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
16105 Chennai Egmore - Tiruchendur Express 02:10 02:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
06029 Mettupalayam - Tirunelveli Special Fare Summer Special 02:10 02:15 Sa Mettupalayam Mettupalayam Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
19567 Tuticorin - Okha Vivek Express 02:25 02:30 Mo Tuticorin Tuticorin Okha Okha
22622 Kanniyakumari - Rameswaram Super Fast Express 02:25 02:30 Mo, We & Fr Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Rameswaram Rameswaram
06005 Tambaram Nagercoil Special Fare Super Fast Special 02:30 02:35 Sa Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12667 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Weekly Super Fast Express 02:30 02:35 Fr Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16351 Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Express 02:30 02:35 Su & We Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22657 Tambaram - Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 02:30 02:35 Mo, Tu & Th Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
17235 KSR Bengaluru Nagercoil Express 02:50 02:55 Daily KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 03:10 03:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
12631 Nellai Super Fast Express 03:30 03:35 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16723 Ananthapuri Express 03:50 03:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
16868 Madurai Villupuram Intercity Express 00:00 04:05 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express 04:20 04:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
16339 Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Express 04:35 04:40 Mo, Th, Fr & Sa Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12665 Howrah - Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express 04:45 04:50 We Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
07192 Madurai - Secunderabad Special Fare Summer Special 00:00 05:30 We Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction
12689 MGR Chennai - Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 05:35 05:40 Sa Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06045 SMVT Bangalore - Tirunelveli Special Fare Exam Special 05:40 05:45 Sa Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
22629 Dadar - Tirunelveli Super Fast Express 05:55 06:00 Sa Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
06651 Madurai - Rameswaram Express Special 00:00 06:35 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
12636 Vaigai Super Fast Express 00:00 07:10 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06504 Madurai - Sengottai Express Special 00:00 07:10 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Sengottai Sengottai
06480 Madurai Palani Express Special 00:00 07:25 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Palani Palani
16236 Mysuru - Tuticorin Express 07:35 07:40 Daily Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction Tuticorin Tuticorin
06701 Madurai - Teni Express Special 00:00 08:05 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Teni Teni
11021 Dadar - Tirunelveli Chalukya Express 08:10 08:15 Mo, Th & Fr Dadar Central Dadar Central Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
20691 Tambaram - Nagercoil Antyodaya Super Fast Express 08:20 08:25 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22627 Tiruchchirappalli Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Super Fast Express 09:30 09:35 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
16846 Tirunelveli - Erode Express 09:30 09:35 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Erode Junction Erode Junction
22630 Tirunelveli - Dadar Super Fast Express 09:45 09:50 We Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
16731 Palakkad - Tiruchendur Express 10:20 10:25 Daily Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
16352 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express 10:55 11:00 Su & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 10:55 11:00 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
16340 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Express 10:55 11:00 Mo, Tu, We & Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
06048 Kurnool City - Tuticorin Special Fare Exam Special 11:05 11:10 Sa Kurnool City Kurnool City Tuticorin Tuticorin
06663 Madurai - Sengottai Express Special 00:00 11:30 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Sengottai Sengottai
22631 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 00:00 11:55 Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
16321 Nagercoil Coimbatore Express 11:55 12:00 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
06653 Madurai - Rameswaram Express Special 00:00 12:30 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 12:25 12:30 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
17616 Madurai Kacheguda Weekly Express 00:00 13:15 Su Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
16354 Nagercoil - Kacheguda Weekly Express 13:10 13:15 Sa Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
16353 Kacheguda - Nagercoil Weekly Express 14:10 14:15 Mo Kacheguda Kacheguda Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16322 Coimbatore - Nagercoil Express 14:30 14:35 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22672 Madurai Chennai Egmore Tejas Express 00:00 15:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16788 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - Tirunelveli Express 15:15 15:20 Su Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16734 Okha - Rameswaram Weekly Express 15:20 15:25 Th Okha Okha Rameswaram Rameswaram
22102 Madurai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Super Fast Express 00:00 15:50 Fr Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
16344 Amritha Express 00:00 16:10 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
16732 Tiruchendur Palakkad Express 16:20 16:25 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Palakkad Junction Palakkad Junction
16127 Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express 16:25 16:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
22628 Thiruvananthapuram Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Intercity Express 17:10 17:15 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06665 Madurai - Sengottai Express Special 00:00 17:15 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Sengottai Sengottai
16845 Erode - Tirunelveli Express 17:45 17:50 Daily Erode Junction Erode Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
11022 Tirunelveli - Dadar Chalukya Express 17:50 17:55 Mo, Th & Fr Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Dadar Central Dadar Central
06610 Madurai - Dindigul Express Special 00:00 18:10 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction
06655 Madurai - Rameswaram Express Special 00:00 18:10 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 18:55 19:00 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16780 Rameswaram Tirupati Express 19:25 19:30 Su, Th & Fr Rameswaram Rameswaram Tirupati Tirupati
20692 Nagercoil Tambaram Antyodaya Super Fast Express 19:40 19:45 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
16235 Tuticorin Mysuru Express 20:05 20:10 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction
16787 Tirunelveli Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express 20:35 20:45 Mo Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
22624 Mahal Super Fast Express 00:00 20:50 Th & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12668 Nagercoil Chennai Egmore Weekly Super Fast Express 21:00 21:05 Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 21:00 21:05 Mo, Tu & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
06006 Nagercoil Tambaram Special Fare Super Fast Special 21:00 21:05 Su Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
12638 Pandian Super Fast Express 00:00 21:35 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express 21:45 21:50 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Super Fast Express 22:00 22:05 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12632 Nellai Super Fast Express 22:20 22:25 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
20602 Madurai MGR Chennai Weekly AC Super Fast Express 00:00 22:50 Su, Tu & Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
19568 Okha - Tuticorin Vivek Express 22:55 23:00 Sa Okha Okha Tuticorin Tuticorin
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 23:00 23:05 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16724 Ananthapuri Express 23:15 23:20 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16729 Madurai - Punalur Express 00:00 23:25 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Punalur Punalur
12687 Madurai Chandigarh Super Fast Express 00:00 23:35 Su & We Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chandigarh Junction Chandigarh Junction
22621 Rameswaram - Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express 23:45 23:50 Mo, We & Sa Rameswaram Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 23:45 23:50 Su & Tu Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
17236 Nagercoil KSR Bengaluru Express 23:50 23:55 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction KSR Bengaluru City Junction

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Madurai Junction Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Madurai and Madurai Junction Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Madurai Airport - (9.72 Km / 6.04 Miles)
  2. Trichy Airport - (114.86 Km / 71.37 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Madurai by train, get complete information about Madurai Junction train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Madurai Railway Station, distance to Madurai from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Madurai Junction.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Madurai Junction Station Location Map