Find all trains running between Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) and Madurai Junction (MDU). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Tirunelveli Junction - Madurai Junction route.

.

MDU to TEN Distance 160 Km
Travel Time 2Hrs 30 Mins - 4 Hrs 30 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Madurai Junction (MDU) and Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

Every day train departs from Madurai Junction to Tirunelveli Junction. Given below is the list of all the Tirunelveli Junction - Madurai Junction Trains.

Covid 19 Special Trains

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
02633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Covid 19 Super Fast Special Chennai Egmore to Kanniyakumari 01:05 Daily Madurai Junction 04:00 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   2 hours 55 minutes
02627 Tiruchchirappalli Nagercoil Covid 19 Super Fast Special Tiruchirappalli to Nagercoil Junction 08:10 Daily Madurai Junction 11:10 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours
No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
22668 Coimbatore Nagercoil Super Fast Express Coimbatore Junction to Nagercoil Junction 00:10 Daily Madurai Junction 03:10 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
22629 Dadar Tirunelveli Super Fast Express Dadar Central to Tirunelveli Junction 00:40 Sa Madurai Junction 04:00 Sa Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 20 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express Chennai Egmore to Kanniyakumari 01:05 Daily Madurai Junction 04:00 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   2 hours 55 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1255
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express Hazrat Nizamuddin to Kanniyakumari 01:55 Mo & We Madurai Junction 05:15 Mo & We Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 20 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Weekly Super Fast Express Chennai Egmore to Nagercoil Junction 02:30 Fr Madurai Junction 05:40 Fr Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 10 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express Tambaram to Nagercoil Junction 02:30 Tu, We & Th Madurai Junction 05:40 Tu, We & Th Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 10 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1255
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express Chennai Egmore to Tiruchendur 02:45 Daily Madurai Junction 05:50 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 5 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
17235 KSR Bengaluru Nagercoil Express KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Nagercoil Junction 03:00 Daily Madurai Junction 06:05 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 5 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
12631 Nellai Superfast Express Chennai Egmore to Tirunelveli Junction 03:35 Daily Madurai Junction 06:45 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 10 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
16723 Ananthapuri Express Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction 04:05 Daily Madurai Junction 07:50 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 45 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1175
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
12665 Howrah Kanniyakumari Superfast Express Howrah Junction to Kanniyakumari 04:20 We Madurai Junction 08:20 We Tirunelveli Junction   4 hours
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
12689 MGR Chennai Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central to Nagercoil Junction 05:55 Sa Madurai Junction 09:30 Sa Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 35 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1255
  • 2A: ₹ 760
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
11021 Dadar Tirunelveli Chalukya Express Dadar Central to Tirunelveli Junction 08:05 Mo, Th & Fr Madurai Junction 11:45 Mo, Th & Fr Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 40 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
16191 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Antyodaya Express Tambaram to Nagercoil Junction 09:05 Daily Madurai Junction 12:05 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours
22627 Tiruchchirappalli Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Super Fast Express Tiruchirappalli to Trivandrum Central 09:20 Daily Madurai Junction 12:30 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 10 minutes
  • 2S: ₹ 100
  • CC: ₹ 345
56769 Palakkad Junction Tiruchendur Passenger Palakkad Junction to Tiruchendur 10:10 Daily Madurai Junction 13:55 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 45 minutes
16788 Jammu Erode - Tirunelveli Link Exp Erode Junction to Tirunelveli Junction 14:25 Th Madurai Junction 18:00 Th Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 35 minutes
56320 Coimbatore Nagercoil Fast Passenger Coimbatore Junction to Nagercoil Junction 14:40 Daily Madurai Junction 18:05 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 25 minutes
16353 Kacheguda Nagercoil Weekly Express Kacheguda to Nagercoil Junction 15:00 Th Madurai Junction 19:00 Th Tirunelveli Junction   4 hours
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express Chennai Egmore to Guruvayur 16:15 Daily Madurai Junction 19:30 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 15 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 2S: ₹ 85
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
56825 Erode Tirunelveli Passenger Erode Junction to Tirunelveli Junction 17:50 Daily Madurai Junction 23:30 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   5 hours 40 minutes
16790 Jammu Erode - Tirunelveli Link Express Erode Junction to Tirunelveli Junction 19:05 Su Madurai Junction 00:45 Mo Tirunelveli Junction   5 hours 40 minutes
16339 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Express Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Nagercoil Junction 20:30 Mo, Th, Fr & Sa Madurai Junction 01:25 Su, Tu, Fr & Sa Tirunelveli Junction   4 hours 55 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
16351 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Balaji Express Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Nagercoil Junction 20:30 Su & We Madurai Junction 01:28 Mo & Th Tirunelveli Junction   4 hours 58 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 710
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
16729 Madurai Punalur Express Madurai Junction to Punalur 23:15 Daily Madurai Junction 02:40 Daily Tirunelveli Junction   3 hours 25 minutes
22621 Rameswaram Kanniyakumari Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Kanniyakumari 23:50 Mo, Th & Sa Madurai Junction 02:18 Su, Tu & Fr Tirunelveli Junction   2 hours 28 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175

* Madurai Junction to Tirunelveli Junction ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Madurai Junction

More routes from Tirunelveli Junction