Tiruchirappalli (also called Trichy) railway station is a main railway station in Tamil Nadu. There are 134 trains reaching Tiruchirappalli (station code: TPJ). Tiruchirappalli station is the terminal station for 19 trains.

Trains to Tiruchirappalli & Train Timing

List of all trains passing through Tiruchirappalli Railway Station with arrival & departure time of trains. 104 express trains stop at Tiruchirappalli station.

No: Train Name Arr. Dep. Schedule Origin Destination
06830 Manamadurai Tiruchchirapalli DEMU Special 17:30 00:00 Daily Manamadurai Junction Manamadurai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16233 Mayiladuturai Tiruchchirappalli Express 10:40 00:00 Su Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
22675 Cholan Super Fast Express 14:30 00:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06739 Karaikal Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Express Special 19:15 00:00 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
12663 Howrah Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Express 02:50 00:00 Tu & Sa Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
22628 Thiruvananthapuram Tiruchchirappalli Super Fast Intercity Express 19:45 00:00 Daily Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06645 Mayiladuturai Tiruchchirappalli Express Special 21:25 00:00 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
12653 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 04:55 00:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
22497 Shri Ganganagar Tiruchchirappalli Humsafar Express 22:10 00:00 We Shri Ganganagar Junction Shri Ganganagar Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06498 Dindigul Tiruchchirappalli Express Special 08:30 00:00 Daily Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06889 Tirupadripulyur - Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Express Special 10:45 00:00 Daily Thirupadiripuliyur Thirupadiripuliyur Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
20481 Bhagat Ki Kothi Tiruchchirappalli Humsafar Express 15:30 00:00 Fr Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06413 Mayiladuturai tiruchchirappalli Express Special 09:45 00:00 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06869 Thanjavur - Tiruchirapalli Express Special 08:05 00:00 Daily Thanjavur Junction Thanjavur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16850 Rameswaram Tiruchirappalli Express 19:55 00:00 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06126 Karaikkudi Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Express Special 09:05 00:00 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06839 Nagappattinam Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Express Special 11:25 00:00 Daily Nagappattinam Junction Nagappattinam Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16844 Palakkad Town Tiruchirappalli Express 13:50 00:00 Daily Palakkad Town Palakkad Town Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
06124 Karur - Tiruchchirappalli DEMU Express Special 09:20 00:00 Daily Karur Junction Karur Junction Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli
16105 Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Express 00:05 00:10 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tiruchendur Tiruchendur
16618 Coimbatore Rameswaram Express 00:05 00:10 We Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
12662 Pothigai Super Fast Express 00:10 00:15 Daily Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12667 Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Weekly Super Fast Express 00:25 00:30 Fr Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
16351 Mumbai CSMT Nagercoil Express 00:25 00:30 Su & We Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06005 Tambaram Nagercoil Special Fare Super Fast Special 00:25 00:30 Sa Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
22657 Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 00:25 00:30 Mo, Tu & Th Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
12634 Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Superfast Express 00:30 00:35 Daily Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16617 Rameswaram Coimbatore Express 00:35 00:40 Th Rameswaram Rameswaram Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
12693 Pearl City Super Fast Express 00:50 00:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tuticorin Tuticorin
12632 Nellai Super Fast Express 00:55 01:00 Daily Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12631 Nellai Super Fast Express 01:10 01:15 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
22662 Sethu Super Fast Express 01:15 01:25 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12694 Pearl City Super Fast Express 01:30 01:35 Daily Tuticorin Tuticorin Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16723 Ananthapuri Express 01:30 01:35 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
12661 Pothigai Super Fast Express 01:50 01:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
16724 Ananthapuri Express 01:50 01:55 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
20681 Chennai Egmore Sengottai Silambu Super Fast Express 01:55 02:00 Su, Th & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Sengottai Sengottai
17615 Kacheguda Madurai Weekly Express 02:25 02:30 Su Kacheguda Kacheguda Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12665 Howrah - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 02:25 02:30 We Howrah Junction Howrah Junction Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express 02:40 02:45 Daily Tiruchendur Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12637 Pandian Super Fast Express 02:45 02:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16851 Boat Mail Express 02:50 03:00 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
12689 MGR Chennai Nagercoil Junction Super Fast Express 03:05 03:10 Sa Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06003 Tambaram Tirunelveli Special 03:05 03:10 Tu Tambaram Tambaram Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
17316 Nagappattinam Vasco da gama Weekly Express 03:00 03:10 We Nagappattinam Junction Nagappattinam Junction Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama
12651 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 03:05 03:10 Su & Tu Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
20974 Rameswaram Ajmer Humsafar Express 03:00 03:10 We Rameswaram Rameswaram Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction
12641 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 03:05 03:10 Th & Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin
12690 Nagercoil Junction MGR Chennai Super Fast Express 03:05 03:10 Mo Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central
06004 Tirunelveli Tambaram Special 03:45 03:50 Mo Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Tambaram Tambaram
16232 Mysuru Mayiladuturai Express 04:00 04:10 Daily Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
22498 Tiruchchirappalli Shri Ganganagar Humsafar Express 00:00 04:45 Fr Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Shri Ganganagar Junction Shri Ganganagar Junction
16159 Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Express 04:40 04:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
16616 Chemmozhi Express 04:50 05:00 Daily Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Mannargudi Mannargudi
22535 Rameswaram Banaras Weekly Super Fast Express 05:10 05:20 Th Rameswaram Rameswaram Banaras Banaras
07686 Rameswaram Secunderabad Special Fare Special 05:10 05:20 Fr Rameswaram Rameswaram Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction
22613 Shraddha Sethu Super Fast Express 05:10 05:20 Mo Rameswaram Rameswaram Ayodhya Cantonment Ayodhya Cantonment
16858 Mangaluru Puducherry Express 05:20 05:30 Mo Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Puducherry Puducherry
22623 Mahal Superfast Express 05:25 05:30 Mo & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
20691 Tambaram Nagercoil Antyodaya Super Fast Express 06:10 06:15 Daily Tambaram Tambaram Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction
06490 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU Express Special 00:00 06:40 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikal Karaikal
12606 Pallavan Superfast Express 06:50 06:55 Daily Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16868 Madurai Villupuram Intercity Express 06:30 07:05 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction
16849 Tiruchchirappalli Rameswaram Express 00:00 07:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Rameswaram Rameswaram
22627 Tiruchchirappalli Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Super Fast Express 00:00 07:20 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Trivandrum Central Trivandrum Central
06646 Tiruchchirappalli Mayiladuturai Express Special 00:00 07:30 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
16188 Ernakulam Karaikkal Express 07:55 08:05 Daily Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction Karaikal Karaikal
07192 Madurai - Secunderabad Special Fare Summer Special 08:00 08:05 We Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction
20482 Tiruchchirappalli Bhagat Ki Kothi Humsafar Express 00:00 08:10 Sa Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Bhagat Ki Kothi Bhagat Ki Kothi
17315 Vasco da gama Nagappattinam Weekly Express 08:10 08:20 Tu Vasco da Gama Vasco da Gama Nagappattinam Junction Nagappattinam Junction
12636 Vaigai Superfast Express 09:15 09:20 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22671 Chennai Egmore Madurai Tejas Express 09:55 10:00 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06829 Tiruchchirapalli Manamadurai DEMU Special 00:00 10:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Manamadurai Junction Manamadurai Junction
22676 Cholan Super Fast Express 00:00 10:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12084 Coimbatore Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi Express 10:50 11:00 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
07253 Hyderabad - Madurai Special Fare Summer Special 12:00 12:05 Fr Hyderabad Deccan Hyderabad Deccan Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16234 Tiruchchirappalli Mayiladuturai Express 00:00 12:50 Su Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
16788 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - Tirunelveli Express 12:50 12:55 Su Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction
16843 Tiruchirappalli Palakkad Town Express 00:00 13:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Palakkad Town Palakkad Town
16352 Nagercoil Mumbai CSMT Balaji Express 13:25 13:30 Su & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
12664 Tiruchchirappalli Howrah Super Fast Express 00:00 13:35 Tu & Fr Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
12666 Kanniyakumari Howrah Super Fast Express 13:40 13:45 Sa Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Howrah Junction Howrah Junction
20895 Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Weekly Super Fast Express 13:50 14:00 Su Rameswaram Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express 14:00 14:05 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Guruvayur
22631 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 14:10 14:15 Th Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction
16128 Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Express 14:55 15:00 Daily Guruvayur Guruvayur Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
22101 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Madurai Express 15:00 15:05 Th Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
20973 Ajmer Rameswaram Humsafar Express 15:05 15:15 Mo Ajmer Junction Ajmer Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
17616 Madurai Kacheguda Weekly Express 15:15 15:20 Su Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Kacheguda Kacheguda
22632 Anuvrat AC Super Fast Express 15:40 15:45 Tu Bikaner Junction Bikaner Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06890 Tiruchchirappalli - Tirupadripulyur DEMU Express Special 00:00 15:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Thirupadiripuliyur Thirupadiripuliyur
20896 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Weekly Express 16:05 16:15 Sa Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Rameswaram
22536 Banaras Rameswaram Weekly Super Fast Express 16:15 16:25 Tu Banaras Banaras Rameswaram Rameswaram
06840 Tiruchchirappalli Nagappattinam DEMU Express Special 00:00 16:30 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Nagappattinam Junction Nagappattinam Junction
12083 Mayiladuturai Coimbatore Jan Shatabdi Express 16:45 16:55 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
22672 Madurai Chennai Egmore Tejas Express 17:00 17:05 Su, Mo, Tu, We, Fr & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16861 Puducherry Kanniyakumari Express 17:35 17:40 Su Puducherry Puducherry Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
22102 Madurai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Super Fast Express 18:05 18:10 Fr Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
06123 Tiruchchirappalli - Karur DEMU Express Special 00:00 18:10 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karur Junction Karur Junction
07191 Secunderabad Madurai Special Fare Summer Special 18:10 18:15 Tu Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
06414 Tiruchchirappalli Mayiladuturai Express Special 00:00 18:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction
06125 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikkudi DEMU Express Special 00:00 18:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
06499 Tiruchchirappali Dindigul Express Special 00:00 18:30 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Dindigul Junction Dindigul Junction
12635 Vaigai Superfast Express 18:35 18:40 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
16187 Karaikkal Ernakulam Express 19:50 20:00 Daily Karaikal Karaikal Ernakulam Junction Ernakulam Junction
16867 Villupuram Madurai Intercity Express 20:00 20:05 Daily Villupuram Junction Villupuram Junction Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
07254 Madurai - Secunderabad Special Fare Summer Special 20:10 20:15 Fr Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction
16231 Mayiladuturai Mysuru Express 20:25 20:35 Daily Mayiladuturai Junction Mayiladuturai Junction Mysuru City Junction Mysuru City Junction
16857 Puducherry Mangaluru Express 20:35 20:45 Sa Puducherry Puducherry Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central
12605 Pallavan Superfast Express 20:45 20:50 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Karaikkudi Junction Karaikkudi Junction
16102 Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Express 21:15 21:20 Daily Kollam Junction Kollam Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12652 Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express 21:25 21:30 We & Fr Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Madurai Junction Madurai Junction
12642 Thirukkural Super Fast Express 21:25 21:30 Su & Tu Hazrat Nizamuddin Hazrat Nizamuddin Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16101 Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Express 21:50 21:55 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
22614 Shraddha Sethu Express 21:50 22:00 Fr Ayodhya Cantonment Ayodhya Cantonment Rameswaram Rameswaram
07685 Secunderabad Rameswaram Special Fare Special 21:50 22:00 We Secunderabad Junction Secunderabad Junction Rameswaram Rameswaram
16160 Mangaluru Chennai Egmore Express 21:55 22:05 Daily Mangaluru Central Mangaluru Central Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16780 Rameswaram Tirupati Express 22:15 22:20 Su, Th & Fr Rameswaram Rameswaram Tirupati Tirupati
16862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express 22:10 22:20 Mo Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari Puducherry Puducherry
20692 Nagercoil Tambaram Antyodaya Super Fast Express 22:25 22:30 Daily Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
12633 Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Superfast Express 22:25 22:30 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Kanniyakumari Kanniyakumari
16852 Boat Mail Express 22:40 22:50 Daily Rameswaram Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12654 Rock Fort Super Fast Express 00:00 22:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06055 Tiruchchirappalli - Kollam Special Fare Exam Special 00:00 23:00 Fr Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli Kollam Junction Kollam Junction
16615 Chemmozhi Express 22:50 23:00 Daily Mannargudi Mannargudi Coimbatore Junction Coimbatore Junction
22624 Mahal Superfast Express 22:55 23:00 Th & Sa Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
16787 Tirunelveli Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Express 23:05 23:10 Mo Tirunelveli Junction Tirunelveli Junction Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
16779 Tirupati Rameswaram Express 23:05 23:10 Mo, Fr & Sa Tirupati Tirupati Rameswaram Rameswaram
12668 Nagercoil Chennai Egmore Weekly Superfast Express 23:15 23:20 Fr Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
06006 Nagercoil Tambaram Special Fare Super Fast Special 23:15 23:20 Su Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
22658 Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Super Fast Express 23:15 23:20 Mo, Tu & Th Nagercoil Junction Nagercoil Junction Tambaram Tambaram
22661 Sethu Super Fast Express 23:15 23:25 Daily Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Rameswaram
20682 Sengottai Chennai Egmore Silambu Super Fast Express 23:30 23:40 Su, Th & Sa Sengottai Sengottai Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore
12638 Pandian Super Fast Express 23:45 23:50 Daily Madurai Junction Madurai Junction Chennai Egmore Chennai Egmore

Frequently Asked Questions

Nearest Airports to Tiruchirappalli Railway Station

Following are the nearest airports to Tiruchirappalli and Tiruchirappalli Railway Station. Distance to the two airports is given in bracket.

  1. Trichy Airport - (4.76 Km / 2.96 Miles)
  2. Thanjavur Airport - (46.15 Km / 28.67 Miles)

If you are planning to travel to Tiruchirappalli by train, get complete information about Tiruchirappalli train station, nearest railway stations and nearest airport to Tiruchirappalli Railway Station, distance to Tiruchirappalli from major Indian cities and most of all, list of trains to Tiruchirappalli.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

Tiruchirappalli Station Location Map