Find all trains running between Thanjavur Junction (TJ) and Tiruchirappalli (TPJ). This page gives train name, train number and timing of trains operating on the Thanjavur Junction - Tiruchirappalli route.

There are 29 direct trains from Tiruchirappalli to Thanjavur Junction which includes 16 daily trains, 8 weekly trains, 2 biweekly trains and 1 triweekly train.

TPJ to TJ Distance 49.5 Km
Travel Time 45 Mins - 1 Hr 30 Mins
Trains run on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat

Trains From Tiruchirappalli (TPJ) and Thanjavur Junction (TJ)

Every day train departs from Tiruchirappalli to Thanjavur Junction. Given below is the list of all the Thanjavur Junction - Tiruchirappalli Trains.

No. Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Fare
16106 Tiruchendur Chennai Egmore Express Tiruchendur to Chennai Egmore 02:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli 03:33 Daily Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1115
  • 2A: ₹ 690
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
16232 Mysuru Mayiladuturai Express Mysuru City Junction to Mayiladuturai Junction 04:10 Daily Tiruchirappalli 05:03 Daily Thanjavur Junction   53 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • CC: ₹ 315
  • SL: ₹ 175
06039 Ernakulam - Velankanni Special Fare Special Ernakulam Junction to Velankanni 04:50 Su Tiruchirappalli 05:40 Su Thanjavur Junction   50 minutes
16616 Chemmozhi Express Coimbatore Junction to Mannargudi 05:00 Daily Tiruchirappalli 05:58 Daily Thanjavur Junction   58 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1115
  • 2A: ₹ 690
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
22613 Shraddha Sethu Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Ayodhya Cantonment 05:20 Mo Tiruchirappalli 06:08 Mo Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • CC: ₹ 315
  • SL: ₹ 175
22535 Rameswaram Banaras Weekly Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Banaras 05:20 Th Tiruchirappalli 06:08 Th Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
06490 Tiruchchirappalli - Karaikal DEMU Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Karaikal 06:40 Daily Tiruchirappalli 07:50 Daily Thanjavur Junction   1 hour 10 minutes
06646 Tiruchchirappalli Mayiladuturai Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Mayiladuturai Junction 07:30 Daily Tiruchirappalli 08:40 Daily Thanjavur Junction   1 hour 10 minutes
16188 Ernakulam Karaikkal Express Ernakulam Junction to Karaikal 08:05 Daily Tiruchirappalli 08:53 Daily Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1115
  • 2A: ₹ 690
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
17315 Vasco Da Gama Velankanni Weekly Express Vasco da Gama to Velankanni 08:20 Tu Tiruchirappalli 09:28 Tu Thanjavur Junction   1 hour 8 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 690
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
06870 Tiruchchirappalli Thanjavur Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Thanjavur Junction 08:35 Daily Tiruchirappalli 09:50 Daily Thanjavur Junction   1 hour 15 minutes
22676 Cholan Super Fast Express Tiruchirappalli to Chennai Egmore 10:15 Daily Tiruchirappalli 11:03 Daily Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
06880 Tiruchchirappalli Karaikal DEMU Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Karaikal 10:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli 12:00 Daily Thanjavur Junction   1 hour 15 minutes
12084 Coimbatore Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi Express Coimbatore Junction to Mayiladuturai Junction 11:00 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Tiruchirappalli 11:48 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr & Sa Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
  • 2S: ₹ 70
  • CC: ₹ 315
06864 Tiruchchirappalli - Velankanni DEMU Special Tiruchirappalli to Velankanni 12:00 Mo Tiruchirappalli 12:58 Mo Thanjavur Junction   58 minutes
06251 Mysuru - Mayiladuturai Special Fare Festival Special Mysuru City Junction to Mayiladuturai Junction 12:40 Su, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Tiruchirappalli 13:38 Su, Tu, We, Th, Fr & Sa Thanjavur Junction   58 minutes
16234 Tiruchchirappalli Mayiladuturai Express Tiruchirappalli to Mayiladuturai Junction 12:50 Su Tiruchirappalli 13:38 Su Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
16848 Sengottai Mayiladuturai Express Sengottai to Mayiladuturai Junction 13:20 Daily Tiruchirappalli 14:18 Daily Thanjavur Junction   58 minutes
20895 Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Weekly Super Fast Express Rameswaram to Bhubaneswar 14:00 Su Tiruchirappalli 14:48 Su Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
06840 Tiruchchirappalli Velankanni DEMU Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Velankanni 16:45 Daily Tiruchirappalli 17:57 Daily Thanjavur Junction   1 hour 12 minutes
06414 Tiruchchirappalli Mayiladuturai Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Mayiladuturai Junction 17:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli 18:55 Daily Thanjavur Junction   1 hour 5 minutes
06828 Tiruchchirappalli Mannargudi MEMU Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Mannargudi 18:20 Daily Tiruchirappalli 19:40 Daily Thanjavur Junction   1 hour 20 minutes
06876 Tiruchchirappalli - Thanjavur DEMU Express Special Tiruchirappalli to Thanjavur Junction 20:25 Daily Tiruchirappalli 21:40 Daily Thanjavur Junction   1 hour 15 minutes
16862 Kanniyakumari Puducherry Express Kanniyakumari to Puducherry 22:20 Mo Tiruchirappalli 23:05 Mo Thanjavur Junction   45 minutes
  • 2A: ₹ 690
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
16780 Rameswaram Tirupati Express Rameswaram to Tirupati 22:20 Su, Th & Fr Tiruchirappalli 23:05 Su, Th & Fr Thanjavur Junction   45 minutes
  • 3A: ₹ 505
  • SL: ₹ 145
20692 Nagercoil Tambaram Antyodaya Super Fast Express Nagercoil Junction to Tambaram 22:30 Daily Tiruchirappalli 23:18 Daily Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
16752 Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Express Rameswaram to Chennai Egmore 22:50 Daily Tiruchirappalli 23:38 Daily Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
22624 Mahal Superfast Express Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore 23:00 Th & Sa Tiruchirappalli 23:48 Th & Sa Thanjavur Junction   48 minutes
  • 1A: ₹ 1190
  • 2A: ₹ 735
  • 3A: ₹ 555
  • SL: ₹ 175
06012 Thiruvananthapuram - Velankanni Special Fare Special Trivandrum Central to Velankanni 23:35 Mo & Sa Tiruchirappalli 00:40 Su & Tu Thanjavur Junction   1 hour 5 minutes

* Tiruchirappalli to Thanjavur Junction ticket fare listed above is indicative only. Confirm the actual ticket charge at irctc website before booking tickets.

Search Trains/Stations

Enter source and destination station name / station code to list trains passing through those stations.

Enter station name / code above and click the 'Search' button.

Use the input box above to search by train name or train code.

More routes from Tiruchirappalli

More routes from Thanjavur Junction